CHAMPIONSHIP RECORDS

 

VOLLEYBALL

Last Update: August 26, 2022

"AAA" GIRLS

YEAR

JUNIOR CHAMPION

SENIOR CHAMPION

OFSAA

DeMarco Bros. Trophy

2022 No event No event No event
2021 No Event due to CoVid-19 No Event due to CoVid-19 n/a
2020 Chippewa HS Chippewa HS  
2019 Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Lo-Ellen Park S.S.  
2018 Lasalle S.S. Lasalle S.S.  
2017 St Joseph/Scollard Hall Chippewa S.S.  
2016 St Joseph/Scollard Hall Lockerby C.S.  
2015 Lasalle S.S. Lo-Ellen Park S.S.  
2014 Lasalle S.S. Widdifield S.S. Bronze medallist
2013 St Charles College St Charles College Quarter finalist
2012 Widdifield S.S. Lockerby C.S. Quarter finalist
2011 Widdifield S.S. Widdifield S.S. Quarter finalist
2010 Widdifield S.S. Widdifield S.S. Quarter finalist
2009 Widdifield S.S. Widdifield S.S. Consolation Champs
2008 Chippewa S.S. St Joseph/Scolard Hall
2007 Widdifield S.S. St Benedict C.S.S.
2006 ESC Franco-Cité Sir James Dunn C & VS
2005 St Benedict Catholic SS St Joseph/Scollard Hall Quarter Finalist

2004

College Notre Dame

Sir James Dunn C & VS

2003

 

2002

 Widdifield Secondary School

Widdifield Secondary School

2001

 Widdifield Secondary School

Widdifield Secondary School

2000

Bawating C. &. V.S.

Marymount Academy

1999

St. Joseph/Scollard Hall

Sir James Dunn C. & V.S.

1998

Bawating C. & V. S.

Marymount College

1997

Marymount College

Sir James Dunn C. & V.S.

1996

St. Joseph/Scollard Hall

Marymount College

1995

?

Marymount College

1994

Bawating C. & V.S.

Bawating C. & V. S.

1993

Lasalle Secondary School

Marymount College

1992

Lasalle Secondary School

Marymount College

1991

Bawating C. & V. S.

Marymount College

1990

Bawating C. & V. S.

St. Joseph's-Scollard Hall

1989

Marymount College

St. Joseph's-Scollard Hall

1988

Sir James Dunn C. & V.S.

St. Joseph's-Scollard Hall

1987

Sir James Dunn C. & V.5.

St. Joseph's-Scollard Hall

1986

Manitoulin S.S.

St. Joseph's-Scollard Hall

1985

Widdifield S.S.

Chippewa S.S.

1984

Widdifield S.S.

Chippewa S.S.

1983

Widdifield S.S.

St. Joseph's College

1982

Widdifield S.S.

St. Joseph's College

1981

Lockerby Composite

St. Joseph's College

1980

Chippewa S.S.

Widdifield S.S.

1979

Widdifield S.S.

St. Joseph's College

1978

West Ferris S.S.

St. Joseph's College

1977

Sudbury S.S.

Sudbury S.S.

1976

St. Joseph's College

Widdifield S.S.

Gold

1975

Elliot Lake S.S.

Widdifield S.S.

1974

Chippewa S.S.

Widdifield S.S.

1973

Widdifield S.S.

Bawating C. & V. S.

1972

?

Garson-Falconbridge s.S.

1971

Korah C. & V.S.

Garson-Falconbridge 5.5.

1970

Widdifield S.S.

Sudbury High

1969

Garson-Falconbridge S. S.

Chippewa S. S.

1968

Nickel District C.V.I.

Sheridan Tech.

1967

Nickel District C.V.I.

Unknown

1966

Widdifield S S.

Unknown

1965

Nickel District C.V.I.

Sheridan Tech.

1964

Nickel District C.V.I.

Unknown


 "AA" GIRLS 

YEAR

JUNIOR CHAMPION

SENIOR CHAMPION

OFSAA

2022 Confederaton S.S. College Notre-Dame No event
2021 No Event due to CoVid-19 No Event due to CoVid-19 n/a
2020 Lo-Ellen Park SS Widdifield S.S. Bronze
2019 St Joseph/Scollard Hall Widdifield S.S. Silver
2018 Lasalle S.S. Lockerby C.S.  
2017 Widdifleld S.S. Lockerby C.S.  
2016 Lasalle S.S. Confederation S.S.  
2015 St Joseph/Scollard Hall Widdifield Secondary School Silver
2014 Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Consolation champions
2013 St Mary's College Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Quarter finalist (Lo-Ellen and Lockerby)
2012 Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Korah Collegiate
2011 St Mary's College St Basil S.S.
2010 Korah Collegiate Sir James Dunn C & VS
2009 Sir James Dunn C & VS
2008 Collège Notre-Dame Confederation Secondary School
2007 Chippewa Secondary School Widdifield Secondary School Quarter final
2006 Marymount Academy Widdifield Secondary School Bronze (Lo-Ellen)
2005

Collège Notre-Dame

Chippewa Secondary School

Silver

2004

Widdifield Secondary School

Widdifield Secondary School

Bronze (Lo-Ellen)

2003

ESC Algonquin

Widdifield Secondary School

Gold (Lo-Ellen)

2002

Bawating Collegiate

Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School

2001

Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School

Widdifield Secondary School

Gold

2000

ESC Algonquin

Chippewa Secondary School

1999

ESC Algonquin

Widdifield Secondary School

1998

Chippewa Secondary School

Widdifield Secondary School

1997

Central Algoma Secondary School

Widdifield Secondary School

1996

Widdifield Secondary School

Widdifield Secondary School

1995

1994

Confederation Secondary School


 "A" GIRLS

YEAR

JUNIOR CHAMPION

SENIOR CHAMPION

OFSAA

2022 Esc l'Horizon Esc l'Horizon No event
2021 No Event due to CoVid-19 No Event due to CoVid-19 n/a
2020 E.S.C. Franco-Cite College Notre-Dame Silver
2019 E.S.C. Franco-Cite Esc Algonquin  
2018 E.S.C. Franco-Cite Confederation S.S.  
2017 E.S.C. Franco-Cite E.S.C, Franco-Cite Silver
2016 Esc Algonquin E.S.C. Franco-Cite  
2015 Esc Algonquin College Notre-Dame  
2014 Esc Franco-Cite Marymount Academy  
2013 Esc Algonquin Chippewa S.S. Quarter finalist
2012 Confederaton S.S. Chippewa S.S. Silver
2011 White Pines C & VS Es Macdonald Cartier Quarter finalist
2010 Confederation S.S. Marymount Academy Quarter finalist
2009 Marymount Academy Confederation S.S. Quarter finalist
2008 ESC L'Horizon Marymount Academy
2007 ESC Franco-Cité Marymount Academy Silver
2006 ESC Franco-Cité ESC Algonquin
2005

Marymount Academy

Marymount Academy

Gold

2004

Marymount Academy

Marymount Academy

Silver

2003

ESC Champlain

Marymount Academy

2002

Marymount Academy

Marymount Academy

2001

2000

Chelmsford Valley DCS

Chelmsford Valley DCS

1999

Villa Francaise des Jeunes

Chelmsford Valley DCS

1998

Villa Francaise des Jeunes

ES Franco-Cité

1997

ESC Champlain

ES Franco-Cité

1996

ESC Champlain

ESC Champlain

1995

1994

Chelmsford Valley DCS

1993

Confederation Secondary School

1985

Villa Francaise des Jeunes

Gold

   


 "B" GIRLS (est. 2007)

YEAR

SENIOR CHAMPION

2022 F.J. McElligott
2021 No Event Due to CoVid-19
2020 Esc Champlain
2019 Esc Notre Dame du Sault
2018 ESP Odyssée
2017 ESP Odyssée
2016 ESP Odyssée
2015  
2014  
2013 Notre-Dame-des-Grands-Lacs
2012 Notre-Dame-des-Grands-Lacs
2011 Notre-Dame-des-Grands-Lacs
2010 Villa Française des Jeunes
2009 Es Rivière-des-Française
2008 Esc Champlain
2007 Esc Champlain

 


Championship Records / Championship Summaries / Trophies