Click here for Westmont Hospitality Award Winners - Click here for Honourary Lifetime Memberships

 

PETE BEACH AWARD RECIPIENTS

 

YEAR

RECIPIENT ...

AWARDED BY ...

2018 Larry Tougas Nipissing District
2017 Remi Gentes Sault Ste. Marie District
2016 Michel Leroux Sudbury District
2015 Gilbert Briscoe Sudbury District
2014 Bob Sneddon Nipissing District
2013 Barry Rushon Sault Ste. Marie District
2012 Dan Robitaille North Shore District
2011 Ron Dubuc Sudbury District
2010 Sue Martel Nipissing District
2009 Richard Maunu Sault Ste. Marie District
2008 Duncan McKenzie North Shore District
2007 Patricia Belanger Sudbury District
2006 Richard Lachance Nipissing District
2005 Linda Vetrie Sault Ste. Marie District

2004

John Catterick

North Shore District

2003

Bryan Slywchuk

Sudbury District

2002

Brent Piggott

Nipissing District

2001

John Kovich

Sault Ste. Marie District

2000

Barry Johnson

North Shore District

1999

Nancy Dozzi

Sudbury District

1998

Raymond Lessard

North Bay District

1997

Marg Holgate

Sault Ste. Marie District

1996

Bob (Sonny) Gawalko

North Shore District

1995

Jim Dickson

Sudbury District

1994

Heather Chambers

North Bay District

1993

Jo-Anne Perry

Sault Ste. Marie District

1992

Gabe Guzzo

Sudbury District

1991

Peter Randle

North Bay District

1990

Ron Preston

Sudbury District

1989

Jim Nichol

North Shore District

1988

Jo Forman

Sault Ste.Marie District

1987

Barb Butterworth

Sudbury District

1986

Alex MacPherson

North Bay District

 

WESTMONT HOSPITALITY AWARD RECIPIENTS
(est. 2014)

YEAR

RECIPIENT ...

SCHOOL ...

AWARDED BY ...

2017 St Mary's Boys Hockey Team St Mary's College Sault Ste. Marie District
2016 John Catterick Centrla Algoma SS North Shore Distirct
2015 Michel Leroux Esc Champlain Sudbury Distirct
2014 Mike Ohlman Esc Algonquin Nipissing District

 

HONOURARY LIFE MEMBERS
(est. 2015)

YEAR

RECIPIENT ...

NOMINATING SCHOOL ...

AWARDED AT ...

BIO ...

2016 Anne Hann Lasalle SS Sault Ste. Marie

As Head of Department for 20 years, Anne brought many changes locally in the creation and implementation of the Leadership curriculum for her students at Garson-Falconbridge Secondary School, Nickel District Secondary School, and Northeastern Secondary School.  She hosted many NOSSA events such as basketball, volleyball, and track and field.  Her leadership in guiding her students in the hosting events was felt at the NOSSA and SDSSAA levels as well as in our community.  Her leadership was truly appreciated by her peers as she participated in many NOSSA AGMs. 

2016 Jim Hann Lasalle SS Sault Ste. Marie

Jim was a Head of Department for 16 years at Lasalle Secondary School where he convened many NOSSA basketball championships and other events throughout his career.  Jim was a leader in the basketball community as a senior boysí coach at Lasalle Secondary School and a junior boysí coach at Sudbury Secondary School.  His teams participated in many NOSSA Championships and OFSAA Championships.  Jim participated in many NOSSA AGMs and he was very influential in making changes to our policies and regulations.

2016 Lynn MacLean Esc Champlain Sault Ste. Marie

In 1990, Lynn got started as a cross country coach, before adding volleyball and track over the following year.  She hosted city championships, she was a teacher and principal rep to the executive of which she was the chairperson in 2010.  Between 1990 and 2016, Lynns’ teams and athletes have competed in several NOSSA championships and she has hosted a number of these as well.  Lynn attended many AGMs as a delegate and in 2001, chaired it before assuming the Presidency.  She has also represented NOSSA as a delegate to OFSAA.

2015 Robert "Sonny" Gawako Sudbury Secondary Sudbury Distirct Sonny dedicated 40 years of volunteering to the success of NOSSA. Sonny was involved in NOSSA as a long time coach, department head, convener, administrator, treasurer, mentor, and (above all) a leader that NOSSA has called upon to provide guidance and expert advice through many years of involvement. Sonny truly cared about high school sports in general. His involvement will forever stand as the gold standard to aspire to for NOSSA members in their efforts to develop the best possible regional high school sports championships.

 

 

 


Championship Records / Championship Summaries / Trophies