NOSSA MEDALS AT OFSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 2005 to April 2006
SPORT B/G CAT DATE NAME SCHOOL MEDAL
Badminton Girls "B" Flight May 5-7 Kristine Zwolak   Bronze
Badminton Girls "B" Flight May 5-7 Megan Laplante & Melissa Ouimette   Bronze
Badminton Boys "C" Fllight May 5-7 Mark Bauer Lo-Ellen Fourth
Badminton Boys "B" Flight May 5-7 Graham Dalseg & Ian Flaxey   Gold
Badminton B/G "B" Flight May 5-7 Jeanne Robitaille & Marc André Poirier   Silver
Badminton B/G "B" Flight May 5-7 Simone Appaqaq & Tom Hussey   Bronze
Basketball Girls "A" Dec 1-3   St Basil SS Gold
Basketball Girls "AA" Dec 1-3   St Mary's College Fourth
Gymnastics Girls Level I - Bars May 1-3 Joelle Beaulieu Notre-Dame Gold
Gymnastics Girls Level II - Beam May 1-3 Katie Morrow St Benedict Bronze
Gymnastics Girls Level II - Floor May 1-3 Krista Gerard Sudbury Secondary Bronze
Gymnastics Girls Level II - Vault May 1-3 Krista Gerard Sudbury Secondary Fourth
Gymnastics Girls Level III - Bars May 1-3 Athen Moutsatsos St Benedict Fourth
Gymnastics Girls Level III - Floor May 1-3 Natalie Thompson Notre-Dame Fourth
Gymnastics Girls Level III - Vault May 1-3 Kara-Anne Ward Confederation Silver
Gymnastics Girls Level IV - Bars May 1-3 Melanie Poirier Notre-Dame Silver
Gymnastics Girls Level IV - Vault May 1-3 Joanna Fabris St Benedict Gold
Gymnastics Girls Level V - Bars May 1-3 Amanda Vachon Champlain Gold
Gymnastics Girls Level V - Beam May 1-3 Amanda Vachon Champlain Silver
Hockey Girls "A"/"AA" Mar 21-23   Collège Notre Dame Silver
Ski-Nordic Boys Junior Feb 22-23 Russ Hanson, Chris Hey, Sam Merrifield, Robert King Lo-Ellen Park Gold
Ski-Nordic Boys Senior Feb 22-23 Matthew Little, Jon Hey, Dave Endleman, Sean Kershaw Lockerby Gold
Soccer Girls "AA" Jun 2-4   Lockerby Gold
Swimming Girls Open Freestyle 100m Mar 7-8 Kyleigh Commito Lockerby Silver
Track & Field Girls Junior 200m Jun 2-4 Rebecca Johnston Lo-Ellen Park Gold*
Track & Field Girls Junior 400m Jun 2-4 Rebecca Johnston Lo-Ellen Park Gold*
Track & Field Girls Junior 400m Jun 2-4 Kaitlyn Train Korah Fourth
Track & Field Girls Junior 80mH Jun 2-4 Paige Leclerc Lockerby Bronze
Track & Field Boys Midget Javelin Jun 2-4 Daniel Lalonde Sir James Dunn Bronze
Track & Field Boys Junior 800m Jun 2-4 Reg Peer Sir James Dunn Fourth
Track & Field Boys Senior 100m Jun 2-4 Adam Newton West Ferris Fourth
Track & Field Boys Senior High Jump Jun 2-4 David Thibert Macdonald Cartier Fourth
Volleyball Girls "AA" Mar 7-8   Lo-Ellen Park Bronze
Volleyball Boys "A" Nov 24-25   Manitoulin Consolation
Wrestling Girls 41 kg Mar 2-4 Celeste Rodrigues Macdonald Cartier Gold
Wrestling Girls 64 kg Mar 2-4 Teena Lalonde Macdonald Cartier Gold
Wrestling Girls 51 kg Mar 2-4 Diana Ford Sudbury Secondary Bronze
Wrestling Girls 57 kg Mar 2-4 Sheldon Burton Chelmsford Fourth