CHAMPIONSHIP RECORDS

NORDIC SKIING

Jump to Boys Aggregates | Jump to Girls Aggregates

Last Update: August 26, 2022

JUNIOR AND SENIOR AGGREGATE CHAMPIONS

YEAR JUNIOR AGGREGATE CHAMPIONS
Paul Brunelle & Bob Ellen Trophy
SENIOR AGGREGATE CHAMPIONS
Coaches' Trophy
2022 Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
2021 No Event (due to CoVid-19) No Event (due to CoVid-19)
2020 Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
2019 Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
2018 Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
2017 Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
2016 Chippewa S.S. Widdifield S.S.
2015 Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Lockerby C.S.
2014 Lockerby C.S. Chippewa S.S.
2013 no championship no championship
2012 Chippewa S.S. Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
2011 Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Widdifield S.S.
2010 Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Widdifield S.S.
2009
2008 not awarded Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
2007 ESC Algonquin not awarded
2006 not awarded not awarded
2005 not awarded Lockerby Composite School
2004 not awarded Lockerby Composite School
2003 not awarded Lockerby Composite School
2002 Lockerby Composite School Lockerby Composite School
2001 Lockerby Composite School Lockerby Composite School
2000 Lockerby Composite School Lockerby Composite School
1999 Lockerby Composite School Lockerby Composite School
1998 Lockerby Composite School Lockerby Composite School
1997 Lockerby Composite School Lockerby Composite School
1996 Lockerby Composite School Lockerby Composite School
1995 Lockerby Composite School Lockerby Composite School
1994 Lockerby Composite School
1993 Chippewa Secondary School Chippewa Secondary School
1992 Chippewa Secondary School Chippewa Secondary School
1991 Chippewa Secondary School Chippewa Secondary School
1990
1989 Chippewa Secondary School Lockerby Composite School
1988 Lockerby Composite School Chippewa Secondary School
1987 Lockerby Composite School Chippewa Secondary School
1986 Chippewa Secondary School Lockerby Composite School

 

JUNIOR AND SENIOR BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP 

YEAR JUNIOR CHAMPIONS
Tom Cook Trophy
SENIOR CHAMPIONS
DeMarco Bros. Trophy
Bumbacco Sports Trophy
2022 Lo-Ellen Park SS Lo-Ellen Park SS
2021 No Event (due to CoVid-19) No Event (due to CoVid-19)
2020 Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
2018 Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
2017 Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
2016 Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Widdifield S.S.
2015 Chippewa S.S. Chippewa S.S.
2014 Lockerby C.S. Chippewa S.S.
2013 no championship no championship
2012 Chippewa S.S. Lively D.S.S.
2011 Lockerby CS Widdifield S.S.
2010 Lively D.S.S. Widdifield S.S.
2009
2008 St Benedict C.S.S. Widdifield S.S.
2007 ESC Algonquin Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
2006 Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School Lockerby Composite School
2005 Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School Lockerby Composite School
2004 Lockerby Composite School Lockerby Composite School
2003 Lockerby Composite School Lockerby Composite School
2002 Lockerby Composite School Lockerby Composite School
2001 Lockerby Composite School Lockerby Composite School
2000 Lockerby Composite School Lockerby Composite School
1999 Lockerby Composite School Chippewa Secondary School
1998 Lockerby Composite School Lockerby Composite School
1997 Lockerby Composite School Lockerby Composite School
1996 Lockerby Composite School Lockerby Composite School
1995 Lockerby Composite School Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School
1994 Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School No record
1993 Chippewa Secondary School Chippewa
1992 Chippewa Secondary School Lively District High School
1991 Widdilield Secondary School Widdifield
1990 No record No record
1989 Widdifield Secondary School Lockerby Composite
1988 Lockerby Composite School Lockerby Composite
1987 Lockerby Composite School Lively District High School
1986 Chippewa Secondary School Lively District High School
1985 Chippewa Secondary School Lockerby Composite
1984 Lively High School Lockerby Composite
1983 Widdifield Secondary School Lockerby Composite
1982 Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School
1981 No record
1980 Widdifield
1979 Lively District High School
1978 No record
1977 No record
1976 Sir James Dunn
1975 Lively District High School
1974 Levack District High School
1973 LoxEllen Park Secondary School
1972 Espanola High School
1971 Espanola High School

 

JUNIOR AND SENIOR GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIPS 

YEAR

JUNIOR CHAMPS

SENIOR CHAMPS

2022
Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
2021
No Event (due to CoVid-19) No Event (due to CoVid-19)
2020
Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
2019
Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
2018
Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
2017
Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
2016
Chippewa S.S. Widdifield S.S.
2015
Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Lockerby C.S.
2014
not awarded Esc Algonquin
2013
no championship no championship
2012
Esc Algonquin Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
2011
Esc Algonquin Esc Algonquin
2010
Lockerby C.S. Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
2009
2008
Lo-Ellen Park S.S. ESC Algonquin
2007
ESC Algonquin ESC Algonquin
2006
Widdifield Secondary School ESC Algonquin
2005
ESC Algonquin Lockerby Composite School

2004

ESC Algonquin

Lockerby Composite School

2003

not awarded

Lockerby Composite School

2002

No record

No record

2001

No record

No record

2000

Lockerby Composite School

Lockerby Composite School

1999

Lockerby Composite School

Lockerby Composite School

1998

Chippewa Secondary School

Lockerby Composite School

1997

Lockerby Composite School

Lockerby Composite School

1996

Lockerby Composite School

Lockerby Composite School

1995

Lockerby Composite School

Lockerby Composite School

1994

No record

No record

1993

Lockerby Composite School

Lockerby Composite School

1992

Chippewa Secondary School

Chippewa Secondary School

1991

Chippewa Secondary School

Chippewa Secondary School

1990

No record

No record

1989

No record

No record

1988

Lockerby Composite School

Chippewa Secondary School

1987

Chippewa Secondary School

White Pines C. & V. I.

1986

No record

No record


"AA" SCHOOL TROPHY - PEPSI CUP 

YEAR

SCHOOL

COACH

1995 to Present
No Championship Contested
1994
Chippewa Secondary School Unknown
1993
Chippewa Secondary School Unknown
1992
Unknown Unknown

1991

Chippewa Secondary School

Unknown

1990

Chippewa Secondary School

Unknown

1989

Chippewa Secondary School

Unknown

1988

Chippewa Secondary School

Unknown

1987

Levack District High School

Unknown

1986

Marymount - St Charles

Unknown

1980 - 1985

No Competition

1979

Levack District High School

Unknown

1978

Widdifield Secondary School

Unknown

1977

Levack District High School

Unknown

1976

Lively District High School

B. Makkinen

1975

Levack District High School

P. Weygang

1974

Levack District High School

P. Weygang

1973

Levack District High School

P. Weygang

1972

Levack District High School

P. Weygang

1971

Levack District High School

P. Weygang

1970

Sir James Dunn

G. Babin

1969

Espanola High School

F. Hooper

1968

Sault Collegiate Institute

B.R. Meldrum


"AA" SCHOOL TROPHY - PEPSI CUP  - "3-way" TEAM & INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

YEAR

TEAM CHAMPION

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION

SCHOOL

1977 to Present
Competition discontinued
1976
Espanola High School Marvin Cretzman Levack DHS
1975
Levack District High School J. Macdonald Levack DHS
1974
Levack District High School Unknown Unknown

1973

Levack District High School

David Jarvis

Levack DHS

1972

Espanola High School

Dave Hopkins

Espanola HS

1971

Levack District High School

Mike Keast

Levack DHS

1970

Sir James Dunn C. & V.I.

Mike Keast

Levack DHS

1969

Espanola High School

Henry Moser

Levack DHS

1968

Levack District High School

Charles Hazen

Lasalle SS

1967

Levack District High School

Henry Moser Levack DHS

1966

Levack District High School

Peter Kotyk

Levack DHS

1965

Levack District High School

Harlan Powell

Nickel District

1964

Kirkland Lake Collegiate

Harlan Powell

Nickel District

1963

Levack District High School

Douglas Crawford

Levack DHS

1962

Chippewa Secondary School

John Fudge

Chippewa SS

1961

Chippewa Secondary School

Lynn Cullis

Levack DHS

 


SENIOR COMBINED CROSS COUNTRY SKIING CHAMPIONSHIPS - COACHES' TROPHY

YEAR

SCHOOL

1994 to Present
Competition discontinued
1993
Chippewa Secondary School
1992
Chippewa Secondary School
1991
Chippewa Secondary School

1990

Unknown

1989

Lockerby Composite School

1988

Chippewa Secondary School

1987

Chippewa Secondary School

1986

Lockerby Composite School

JUNIOR COMBINED CROSS COUNTRY SKIING CHAMPIONSHIPS - PAUL BRUNELLE - BOB ELLEN TROPHY

YEAR

SCHOOL

1994 to Present
Competition discontinued
1993
Chippewa Secondary School
1992
Chippewa Secondary School
1991
Chippewa Secondary School

1990

Unknown

1989

Chippewa Secondary School

1988

Lockerby Composite School

1987

Lockerby Composite School

1986

Chippewa Secondary School

"AA" SENIOR NORDIC BOYS TEAM - DEMARCO BROTHERS TROPHY - BUMBACCO SPORTS TROPHY

YEAR

SCHOOL

1994 to Present
Competition discontinued
1993
Chippewa Secondary School
1992
Lively District High School
1991
Widdifield Secondary School

1990

Unknown

1989

Lockerby Composite School

1988

Lockerby Composite School

1987

Lively District High School

1986

Lively District High School

1985
Lockerby Composite School
1984
Lockerby Composite School
1983
Lockerby Composite School
1982
Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School
1981
Unknown
1980
Widdifield Secondary School
1979
Lively District High School
1978
Unknown
1977
Unknown
1976
Sir James Dunn C. & V.I.
1975
Lively District High School
1974
Levack District High School
1973
Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School
1972
Espanola High School
1971
Espanola High School

"AA" JUNIOR NORDIC BOYS TEAM - TOM COOK TROPHY

YEAR

SCHOOL

1994 to Present
Competition discontinued

1987 to 1993

No records

1986

Chippewa Secondary School

1985
Chippewa Secondary School
1984
Lively District High School
1983
Widdifield Secondary School


Championship Records / Championship Summaries / Trophies