CHAMPIONSHIP RECORDS

 

GOLF - BOYS

 TEAM TROPHY: G.A. WHITTAN JEWELLERY
INDIVIDUAL TROPHY: DR. TERRY O'SHAUNESSY

 Last Update: December 17, 2021

*denotes playoff win

YEAR

TEAM CHAMPIONS

INDIVIDUAL OPEN CHAMPION

SCHOOL

INDIVIDUAL HS CHAMPION

SCHOOL

2021 Lo-Ellen Park S.S. n/a n/a Johnny Svalina Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
2020 No Event (due to CoVid-19) n/a n/a n/a n/a
2019 Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Josh Hayes Lo-Ellen Park SS Johnny Svalina Lo-Ellen Park SS
2018 Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Tristan Renaud Lockerby CS Nicolas Fareli Es Algonquin
2017 Lockerby CS Tristan Renaud Lockerby CS    
2016 Lockerby CS Jordie Walker St Charles College    
2015 Lockerby CS Tristan Renaud Lockerby CS    
2014 West Ferris SS Ryan Neil St Joseph/Scollard Hall    
2013 Lockerby CS Nick Quesnel Lockerby CS    
2012 Lockerby CS Nick Quesnel Lockerby CS    
2011 St Charles College Ryan Lafreniere St Charles College    
2010 West Ferris SS Alex Watier Lively DSS    
2009 West Ferris SS Pascal Piquette Es Franco-Cité    
2008 West Ferris SS Corey Vaillancourt Esc Champlain    
2007 ES Franco-Cité Aashu Garg Lo-Ellen Park S.S.    
2006 St Joseph/Scollard Hall Brennan Doyle Lasalle S.S.    
2005 Manitoulin S.S. James Beaudoin Manitoulin S.S.    

2004

Lively District Secondary

Max Kallio

Lively District Secondary

   

2003

St Charles College

Ricky Allen

St Joseph/Scollard Hall

   

2002

St Charles College

Nick Yawney

St Charles College

   

2001

Lasalle Secondary School

Matt Dumontelle

Northeastern Secondary School

   

2000

Lively District Secondary

Paul St-Jean*

College Notre Dame

   

1999

St. Charles College

Eric Vickman

Lockerby Composite

   

1998

Chippewa Secondary School

Danny Vinneau

E.S. Jeunesse Nord

   

1997

E.S. Jeunesse Nord

Ryan Haggar*

E.S. Jeunesse Nord

   

1996

Chippewa Secondary School

Rob Hause*

Lockerby Composite School

   

1995

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

Gordie Alexiuk*

Espanola High School

   

1994

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

Scott Wing

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

   

1993

Lockerby Composite

Dean Kennedy

Chippewa

   

1992

St. Charles College

Jason Aucoin

St. Charles College

   

1991

St. Charles College

Jason Aucoin

St. Charles College

   

1990

St. Charles College

Jason Aucoin

St. Charles College

   

1989

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

Vince Palladino

St. Charles College

   

1988

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

Vince Palladino

St. Charles College

   

1987

St. Charles College

R. Lyons

Sir James Dunn

   

1986

St. Charles College

Brian Savage

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

   

1985

St. Mary's College

B. Querney

Lockerby

   

1984

St. Mary's College

K. Holmes

St. Marys College

   

1983

St. Mary's College

Frank Bumbacco Jr.

St. Mary's College

   

1982

Sir James Dunn

Guy Robineau

MacDonald Cartier

   

1981

Sir James Dunn

T. Murray

Sir James Dunn

   

1980

St. Mary's College

Frank Bumbacco Jr.

St. Mary's College

   

1979

Widdifield

E. Norman

Widdilield

   

1978

Widdifield

E. Norman

Widdifield

   

1977

Widdifield

E. Norman

Widdifield

   

1976

Sir James Dunn

G. Mauna

Sir James Dunn C. & V.I.

   

1975

Lively District

B. Kuzmich

Elliot Lake

   

1974

Lively District

Wayne Morland

North Bay

   
1974 Lively District

W. Kirwan

Lively

   

1973

Lively District

Richard Evoy

Lakeway

   

1972

Lively District

R. DiFilippo

Lively

   
1972 Lively District

Steve Demarco

St. Charles

   

1971

Lakeway Collegiate & V.S.

Al Harnden

Lakeway

   

1970

Lockerby Composite

Marc Davidson

Sturgeon Falls

   

1969

Lockerby Composite

Jack Swanson

Lockerby Composite

   

1968

Sir James Dunn

Tim Silver

Sudbury High School

   

1967

Sir James Dunn

Bajan Bigelow

Kirkland Lake C.V.I.

   

1966

Sir James Dunn

Tom Binkley

Lasalle Secondary School

   

1965

Sir James Dunn

Phil Muncaster

Sir James Dunn C. &. V.I.

   

1964

Sir James Dunn

Don Missere

 


 

 GOLF - GIRLS

TEAM TROPHY: MacDONALD-TULISALO TROPHY
INDIVIDUAL TROPHY 

YEAR

DISTRICT CHAMPION

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION

SCHOOL

2021 Sudbury Lea Lemieux Lockerby C.S.
2020 No Event (due to CoVid-19) n/a n/a
2019 Sudbury Dawn Longe Elliot Lake SS
2018 Nipissing Hannah Hykilchyk Lockerby CS
2017 Sudbury Hannah Hykilchyk Lockerby CS
2016 North Shore Julia Plexman St Benedict Catholic SS
2015 Nipissing (in playoff) Gracen Lacko Lo-Ellen Park SS
2014 Nipissing Madison Whittet St Joseph/Scollard Hall
2013 Nipissing Lauren Kyle Lockerby CS
2012 Nipissing Jennifer Sheehan St Joseph/Scollard Hall
2011 Nipissing Casey MacNeil Espanola HS
2010 North Shore Alison Armstrong Elliot Lake SS
2009 Sudbury Casey MacNeil Espanola HS
2008 Sudbury Casey MacNeil Espanola HS
2007 Sudbury Christie Sitko Lively District Secondary
2006 North Shore Julia Knox St Joseph/Scollard Hall
2005 Sudbury Kathryn Corbiere Lasalle Secondary

2004

Sudbury

Alex Whissell

Lively District Secondary

2003

Sudbury

Justine Gelinas

Lockerby Composite School

2002

Sudbury

Jacklynn Miller

Chippewa Secondary School

2001

North Shore

Erica Deschamps

W.C. Eaket Secondary School

2000

Sudbury

Kate Somek

Lockerby Composite School

1999

Sudbury

Melanie Lamarche

E.S. Franco Cite

1998

Nipissing

Melanie Lamarche

E.S. Franco Cite

1997

Nipissing

Sarah Howard

Chippewa Secondary School

1996

Sudbury

Sarah Howard

Chippewa Secondary School

1995

Sudbury

Sarah Howard

Chippewa Secondary School

1994

Sudbury

Tamara Jones

Espanola High School

1993

Sudbury

Tamara Jones

Espanola High School

1992

Sudbury

Andrea Chartrand

Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School

1991

Sudbury

Andrea Chartrand

Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School

1990

No champion

Tina Russell

West Ferris Secondary School

1989

No champion

Tina Russell

West Ferris Secondary School

1988

No champion

Tina Russell

West Ferris Secondary School

 


Championship Records / Championship Summaries / Trophies