N.O.S.S.A. CHAMPIONSHIP RECORDS

 FOOTBALL - BOYS

Last Update: December 17, 2021

YEAR JUNIOR CHAMPION
Mansell Cup
*series started in 1956 and ended in 1988
SENIOR CHAMPION
Poupore Cup
*series started in 1923
OFSAA Bowl Result
*bowl series started in 2000
2021 No Event Hosted Korah Collegiate & VS Korah - 35, St Ignatius - 7
2020 No Event (due to CoVid-19) No Event (due to CoVid-19) n/a
2019 Superior Heights CVS Koral Collegiate CVS Korah - 31, Holy Cross - 21
2018 Korah Collegiate & VS Korah Collegiate C&VS Korah - 45, St Peter - 12
2017 Korah Collegiate & VS West Ferris S.S. Sir Winston Churchill - 36, West Ferris - 14
2016 Korah Collegiate & VS Superior Heights C&VS Etobicoke CI - 30, Superior - 18
2015 Superior Heights C&VS Superior Heights C&VS Huron Heights - 48, Superior - 0
2014 Korah Collegiate & VS Superior Heights C&VS Superior - 26, St Joan of Arc - 7
2013 Superior Heights C&VS West Ferris S.S. Richview CI - 12, West Ferris - 10
2012 St Mary's College St Mary's - 47, Sir Winston Churchill - 28
2011 Superior Heights C&VS Superior - 34, Sir Winston Churchill - 28
2010 Superior Heights C&VS Superior - 17, Westgate - 7
2009 Sir James Dunn Collegiate & Vocational Institute SJD - 34, Sir Winston Churchill - 7
2008 St Mary's College St Mary's - 31, Hammarskjold - 8
2007 St Mary's College Westgate - 21, St Mary's - 16
2006 St Mary's College St Mary's - 52, Westgate - 10
2005 St Mary's College Central Bowl:
Barrie Eastview - 16, St Mary's - 8
Northern Bowl:
Hammarskjold - 17, Widdifield - 3
2004 Sir James Dunn Collegiate & Vocational Institute Central Bowl:
Bear Creek SS - 41, St James Dunn- 21
Northern Bowl:
West Ferris - 27, Hammarskjold - 22
2003 St Mary's College St Mary's - 19, Barrie Eastview - 6
2002 St Mary's College St Mary's - 34, Barrie Eastview - 3
2001 Sir James Dunn Collegiate & Vocational Institute Sir James Dunn  - 31, Innisdale - 7
2000 St. Mary's College St Mary's - 41, Orillia - 20
1999 Sir James Dunn Collegiate & Vocational Institute
1998 No winner declared
1997 No winner delcared
1996 Sir James Dunn Collegiate & Vocational Institute
1995 Chippewa S.S.
1994 Sir James Dunn Collegiate & Vocational Institute
1993 Sir James Dunn Collegiate & Vocational Institute
1992 Korah
1991 West Ferris
1990 Bawating Collegiate & Vocational Institute
1989 Bawating Collegiate & Vocational Institute
1988 No Competition St. Mary's College
1987 Chippewa Secondary School St. Joseph/Scollard Hall
1986 No Competition St. Joseph/ Scollard Hall
1985 West Ferris St. Joseph/Scollard Hall
1984 Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School Scollard Hall
1983 West Ferris Lakeway Collegiate
1982 Ecole Secondaire Rayside West Ferris
1981 Ecole Secondaire Rayside St. Mary's College
1980 St. Charles College Lakeway Collegiate
1979 West Ferris Secondary School Lakeway Collegiate
1978 Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School Sir James Dunn Collegiate & Vocational Institute
1977 Nickel District Secondary School St. Mary's College
1976 Lockerby Composite School White Pines Collegiate
1975 Nickel District Secondary School Bawating Collegiate & Vocational Institute
1974 Confederation Secondary School (by default) St. Mary's College
1973 Copper Cliff High School St. Mary's College
1972 Lively District Secondary School Sir James Dunn Collegiate & Vocational Institute
1971 Copper Cliff High School Sir James Dunn Collegiate & Vocational Institute
1970 Sheridan Technical School Bawating Collegiate & Vocational Institute
1969 No Competition St. Charles College
1968 Copper Cliff High School Sault Ste. Marie Collegiate
1967 St. Charles College Sault Ste. Marie Collegiate
1966 Chippewa Secondary School Sault Ste. Marie Collegiate
1965 Levack High School Sault Ste. Marie Collegiate
1964 Chippewa Secondary School Sault Ste. Marie Collegiate
1963 St. Charles College Sudbury High School
1962 Levack High School Sault Ste. Marie Collegiate
1961 Sudbury High School Sheridan Technical
1960 Sheridan Technical School Sault Ste. Marie Collegiate
1959 Chippewa Secondary School Sudbury High School
1958 Chippewa Secondary School Sault Ste. Marie Collegiate
1957 Kirkland Lake Collegiate Sault Ste. Marie Collegiate
1956 North Bay Collegiate Sault Ste. Marie Collegiate
1955 North Bay Collegiate
1954 Sault Ste. Marie Collegiate
1953 Sudbury Mining & Technical
1952 Sudbury Mining & Technical
1951 Sault Ste. Marie Collegiate
1950 Kirkland Lake Collegiate & Vocational Institute
1949 Sault Ste. Marie Collegiate
1948 Sault Ste. Marie Collegiate
1947 Sault Ste. Marie Collegiate
1946 North Bay Collegiate
1942-45 Not contested - war years
1941 North Bay Collegiate
1940 Timmins High & Vocational School
1939 Kirkland Lake Collegiate & Vocational Institute
1938 Timmins High & Vocational School
1937 Scollard Hall
1936 Timmins High & Vocational School
1935 North Bay Collegiate & Vocational Institute
1934 North Bay Collegiate & Vocational Institute
1933 North Bay Collegiate & Vocational Institute
1932 Sudbury High & Tech
1931 Sudbury High & Tech
1930 Sudbury High & Tech (click for pic!)
1929 North Bay Collegiate
1928 North Bay Collegiate
1927 North Bay Collegiate
1926 No record
1925 No record
1924 No record
1923 North Bay Collegiate

Top of Page


Championship Records / Championship Summaries / Trophies