N.O.S.S.A. CURLING 2003
Sudbury, Copper Cliff, Idylwylde Curling Clubs
Tuesday, March 4th and Wednesday, March 5th, 2003

View these Results in Tabular Format (pdf format) | Link to NOSSA Curling Championship Records | Link to OFSAA Curling 2003 Site | Past NOSSA Champions

 

R E S U L T S

Last Update: Wed, Mar 5th - 4:30pm

 

LEGEND: CCCC = Copper Cliff Curling Club | SCC = Sudbury Curling Club | Idylwylde = Idylwylde Curling Club

TUESDAY, MARCH 4th

Gm #

B/G

Site

Time

Team A

Score

Team B

Score

Notes

B1

Boys

C.C.C.C. #2

8am

Soo #1 - Sir James Dunn "A"

9

Nipissing #2 - St Joseph/Scollard Hall

6

B2

C.C.C.C. #3

8am

Sudbury #1 - Lockerby CS

8

North Shore #2 - Central Algoma

2

B3

C.C.C.C. #4

8am

North Shore #1 - Elliot Lake

8

Soo #2 - Sir James Dunn "B"

9

B4

C.C.C.C. #5

8am

Nipissing #1 - Northern SS

4

Sudbury #2 - Lasalle SS

9

G1

Girls

S.C.C. #2

8:30am

Soo #1 - Korah Collegiate

3

Nipissing #2 - Northern SS

11

G2

S.C.C. #3

8:30am

Sudbury #1 - College Notre Dame

9

North Shore #2 - Elliot Lake SS

5

G3

S.C.C. #4

8:30am

North Shore #1 - Manitoulin SS

10

Soo #2 - White Pines C & VS

1

G4

S.C.C. #5

8:30am

Nipissing #1 - Franco-Cite

2

Sudbury #2 - Lockerby Composite

10

B5

Boys

C.C.C.C. #5

11am

Loser B1 - St Joseph/Scollard Hall

4

Loser B2 - Central Algoma

9

B6

C.C.C.C. #4

11am

Loser B3 - Elliot Lake SS

2

Loser B4 - ES Northern SS

7

B7

C.C.C.C. #3

11am

Winner B1 - Sir James Dunn "A"

3

Winner B2 - Lockerby Composite

6

B8

C.C.C.C. #2

11am

Winner B3 - Sir James Dunn "B"

6

Winner B4 - Central Algoma

4

G5

Girls

S.C.C. #3

11:30am

Loser G1 - Korah Collegiate

7

Loser G2 - Elliot Lake SS

5

G6

S.C.C. #2

11:30am

Loser G3 - White Pines C&VS

6

Loser G4 - ES Franco Cite

7

G7

S.C.C. #5

11:30am

Winner G1 - ES Northern SS

4

Winner G2 - College Notre Dame

9

G8

S.C.C. #4

11:30am

Winner G3 - Manitoulin SS

7

Winner G4 - Lockerby Composite

6

B9

Boys

C.C.C.C. #3

3:30pm

Loser B8 - Sir James Dunn "B"

6

Winner B5 - Central Algoma

4

B10

C.C.C.C. #5

3:30pm

Winner B6 - ES Northern SS

7

Loser B7 - Sir James Dunn "A"

3

B11

C.C.C.C. #4

3:30pm

Winner B7 - Lockerby Composite

3

Winner B8 - Lasalle SS

5

Semi Final

BC1

C.C.C.C. #6

3:30pm

Loser B5 - Sir James Dunn "B"

8

Loser B6 - Elliot Lake SS

0

Consolation Draw

G9

Girls

Idylwylde #5

4pm

Loser G8 - Lockerby Composite

7

Winner G5 - Korah Collegiate

3

G10

Idylwylde #4

4pm

Winner G6 - ES Franco Cite

5

Loser G7 - ES Northern SS

9

G11

Idylwylde #3

4pm

Winner G7 - College Notre Dame

7

Winner G8 - Manitoulin SS

6

GC1

Idylwylde #6

4pm

Loser G5 - Elliot Lake SS

9

Loser G6 - White Pines C&VS

10

Consolation Draw

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 5th, 2003

Gm #

B/G

Site

Time

Team A

Score

Team B

Score

Notes

B12

Boys

S.C.C. #1

8:30am

Winner B9 - Sir James Dunn "B"

5

Winner B11 - Lasalle SS

4

Quarter Final

B13

S.C.C. #2

8:30am

Winner B10 - ES Northern SS

2

Loser B11 - Lockerby CS

6

Quarter Final

BC2

S.C.C. #3

8:30am

Loser B9 - Central Algoma

2

Loser B10 - Sir James Dunn "A"

7

Consolation Semi Final

G12

Girls

S.C.C. #5

8:30am

Winner G9 - Lockerby Composite

5

Winner G11 - College Notre Dame

7

Quarter Final

G13

S.C.C. #4

8:30am

Winner G10 - ES Northern SS

2

Loser G11 - Manitoulin SS

10

Quarter Final

GC2

S.C.C. #6

8:30am

Loser G9 - Korah Collegiate

Loser G10 - ES Franco Cite

Consolation Semi Final

B14

Boys

S.C.C. #3

11:30am

Winner B12 - Sir James Dunn "B"

1

Winner B13 - Lockerby Composite

7

Sir James Dunn "B" - 3rd place finisher

BC3

S.C.C. #2

11:30am

Winner BC1 - St Joseph/Scollard Hall

3

Winner BC2 - Sir James Dunn "A"

6

Consolation Draw Championship

G14

Girls

S.C.C. #4

11:30am

Winner G12 - College Notre Dame

11

Winner G13 - Manitoulin SS

3

Manitoulin SS - 3rd place finisher

GC3

S.C.C. #5

11:30am

Winner GC1 - White Pines

10

Winner GC2 - Korah Collegiate

0

Consolation Draw Championship

B15

Boys

S.C.C. #4

2pm

Winner B11 - "A" Qualifier - Lasalle SS

4

Winner B14 - "B" Qualifier - Lockerby Composite

3

Championship Final - both teams will advance to OFSAA

G15

Girls

S.C.C. #3

2pm

Winner G11 - "A" Qualifier - College Notre Dame

n/a

Winner G14 - "B" Qualifier - College Notre Dame

n/a

College Notre Dame wins NOSSA Championship

LEGEND: CCCC = Copper Cliff Curling Club | SCC = Sudbury Curling Club | Idylwylde = Idylwylde Curling Club

 

View these Results in Tabular Format (pdf format) | Link to NOSSA Curling Championship Records | Link to OFSAA Curling 2003 Site | Past NOSSA Champions

 

Top of Page