Northern Ontario Secondary Schools' Athletic Association


1998/1999 TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

 

 

BADMINTON:

Midget Team Champion: Larrie Bobbie Trophy - Lockerby CS
Junior Team Champion: Jim Muchmore Trophy - Sir James Dunn CVS
Senior Team Champion: Bumbacco Trophy - Widdifield SS
Combined Team Champion: Steve Chen Trophy - Widdifield SS
District Champion: Lucio Fabris Trophy - Sudbury

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

Ladies Singles
Ladies Doubles
Mixed Doubles
Men's Singles
Men's Doubles

Midget

Kari Lyn Chamberlain - Chippewa

Alyson Laking, Gilian O'Hara - Lo-Ellen

Michelle Antoniazzi, Steve Wrikon - Lockerby

Rob Bland - Widdifield

Rainville and Lebec - Villa Francaises des Jeunes

Junior

Kelly Evoy - Sir James Dunn

Angie Lanktree, Deena Fabris - Lively

Albert and Kennedy - Elliot Lake

Darryl Sauve - Chippewa

Dalseg and Dalseg -

Senior

Krista Sheppard - Lasalle

Komacki and Komacki - Chippewa

Kathryn Bobbie, Foster - Sir James Dunn

Wilson Venhola - Widdifield

Tim Peters, Pat Boileau - Lo-Ellen Park

BOYS BASKETBALL:

Midget "A": Northern S.S.
Midget "AA": Elliot Lake S.S.

Junior "A": W.C Eaket
Senior "A": Northern S.S.

Junior "AA": West Ferris S.S.
Senior "AA": West Ferris S.S.

Junior "AAA": Korah C.V.S.
Senior "AAA": St. Basil S.S.

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

Junior "A": Northern S.S.
Senior "A": Northern S.S.

Junior "AA": Northeastern S.S.
Senior "AA": Northeastern S.S.

Junior "AAA": Lasalle S.S.
Senior "AAA": College Notre Dame

 

CURLING:

Boys: Sir James Dunn C.V.S.
Girls: Manitoulin S.S.

 

CROSS COUNTRY: INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Midget Boys Team: Chippewa S.S. Midget Boys: Matt Laakso, Levack
Junior Boys Team: St. Joseph/Scollard Hall Junior Boys: Devon Kershaw, Lockerby
Senior Boys Team: Widdifield S.S. Senior Boys: Dave Richardson, Widdifield

Midget Girls Team: Lockerby C.S. Midget Girls: Amy Best, Lockerby
Junior Girls Team: St. Joseph/Scollard Hall Junior Girls: Annie Robitaille, VFJ
Senior Girls Team: Lasalle S.S. Senior Girls: Serena Jennings, Lo-Ellen

GIRLS AGGREGATE: St. Joseph/Scollard Hall
BOYS AGGREGATE: St. Joseph/Scollard Hall
COMBINED AGGREGATE: St. Joseph/Scollard Hall

 

BOYS SENIOR FOOTBALL: No winner declared

 

GOLF:

Girls Individual: Melanie Lamarche, E.S. Franco Cite
Girls District: Nipissing
Boys Individual: Danny Vinneau - Jeunesse Nord
Boys Team Champions: Chippewa S.S.

GYMNASTICS:

Team Aggregate: College Notre Dame

 

BOYS HOCKEY: Lively D.H.S.

 

SKIING (ALPINE) - INDIVIDUAL:

Level
Boys' Slalom
Boys' GS
Boys' Combined
Girls' Slalom
Girls' GS
Girls' Combined

Level I

Mark Weigeldt - Algonquin

Mark Weigeldt - Algonquin

Mark Weigeldt - Algonquin

Cristin Talentino - Chippewa

Tiffany Reid - Espanola

Cristin Talentino - Chippewa

Level II

Stephan Thorsteinson - Lo-Ellen

Andrew Millard - Lo-Ellen

Andrew Millard - Lo-Ellen

Jenna DeMarco - Lockerby

Andrea DeMarco - Lockerby

Jenna DeMarco - Lockerby

Level III

Chris Ferron - Chippewa

Josh Dopson - Northeastern

Josh Dopson - Northeastern

Jillian Culbert - Chippewa

Jillian Culbert - Chippewa

Jillian Culbert - Chippewa

SKIING (ALPINE) - TEAM RESULTS

Level
Boys Slalom
Boys' GS
Boys Combined
Girls Slalom
Girls GS
Girls Combined
Overall Combined

Level I

Algonquin

Algonquin

Algonquin

Chippewa

Espanola

Chippewa

Algonquin

Level II

Lo-Ellen

Lo-Ellen

Lo-Ellen

Lockerby

Lockerby

Lockerby

Lockerby

SKIING (NORDIC): INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Junior Boys Team: Chippewa S.S. Junior Boys: Devon Kershaw, Lockerby C.S.
Junior Girls Team: Lockerby C.S. Senior Boys: Rob Bewick, Lockerby C.S.
Senior Boys Team: Lockerby C.S.
Senior Girls Team: Lockerby C.S. Junior Girls: Stephanie Tarlton, Lockerby C.S.
Junior Combined: Lockerby C.S. Senior Girls: Andrea Neighbor, Chippewa S.S.
Senior Combined: Lockerby C.S.

BOYS' SOCCER:

Junior College Notre Dame
Senior "AAA" Laurentian Trophy St. Charles College
Senior "A"/"AA" Chippewa S.S.

GIRLS' OPEN SOCCER:

"A"/"AA": St. Joseph/Scollard Hall
"AAA": Marymount College

TENNIS

Girls' Singles: Elizabeth Payden, Lockerby C.S.
Girls' Doubles: Mary Ojala, Robyn Ojala - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Mixed Doubles: Amanda Flanagan, Devon Woods - Manitoulin S.S.
Boys' Singles: James Longstreet - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Boys' Doubles: Mike Venturi, Robbie Pastor - St. Charles College

TRACK & FIELD - TEAM RESULTS:

Midget Boys Team: St. Joseph/Scollard Hall
Junior Boys Team: Lockerby Composite
Senior Boys Team: St. Joseph/Scollard Hall

Midget Girls Team: Lockerby Composite
Junior Girls Team: Chippewa S.S.
Senior Girls Team: Sir James Dunn C.V.S.

BOYS' AGGREGATE: St. Joseph/Scollard Hall
GIRLS' AGGREGATE: Sir James Dunn
COMBINED AGGREGATE: Sir James Dunn

TRACK & FIELD - INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

MIDGET

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

Adam Zuccato - St. Mary's

Paul Graham - Lockerby, Taylor Milne - Widdifield

Paul Chauvin - St. Charles College

Girls'

Rachel Locchead - West Ferris

Kristin Hodge - Chippewa S.S.

Serena Jennings - Lo-Ellen Park

BOYS' VOLLEYBALL:

Junior "A": Villa Francaises des Jeunes
Senior "A": Villa Francaises des Jeunes
Junior "AA": Chippewa S.S.
Senior "AA": E.S. Algonquin
Junior "AAA": Widdifield S.S.
Senior "AAA": Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL:

Junior "A": Villa Francaises des Jeunes
Senior "A": Chelmsford V.D.C.S.
Junior "AA": E.S. Algonquin
Senior "AA": Widdifield S.S.
Junior "AAA": St. Joseph/Scollard Hall
Senior "AAA": Sir James Dunn

 

WRESTLING:

Boys Team Champion: E.S. Franco Cite

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

38 kg - Joe Comber, Lockerby 64 kg - Mitch Deschalets, Franco Cite
41 kg - Brad Shuran, Korah 67.5 kg - Paul Johnson, St. Basil's
44 kg - Daniel Deschalets, Franco Cite 72 kg - Trevor Manchester, Korah
47.5 kg - Ryan Corlucci, Sir James Dunn 77 kg - Adam Fara, Korah
51 kg - Robert Levac, Franco Cite 84 kg - Ryan Walker, St. Mary's
54 kg - Eric Bazinet, Franco Cite 95 kg - Bernie Chamberland, Sudbury Sec
57.5 kg - Mike Guizzetti, St. Mary's 100 + kg - Dan Sagle, Bawating
61 kg - Brent Frya, Sir James Dunn


WRESTLING:

Girls Team Champion: Korah C.V.S.

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

42 kg - Katie Wilson, White Pines 60 kg - Tasha Gauthier, Bawating
45 kg - Christine Iachetta, Bawating 63.5 kg - Stacy Richards, Sir James Dunn
48.5 kg - Angela DeFrancisco, Korah 69 kg - Julia Galic, St. Charles
52 kg - Kristy Elmore, Widdifield 75 kg - Ginette Benoit, Champlain
54.5 kg - Michelle Quenville, Macdonald Cartier 82 kg - Chantal Beaudoin, Sudbury Sec
57 kg - Katie Positano, Korah Unlimited - Jennifer Fontaine, Widdifield

 

 

Championship Records / Championship Summaries / Trophies