Northern Ontario Secondary Schools' Athletic Association

1997/1998 TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

 


BADMINTON:
Midget Team Champion: Larrie Bobbie Trophy - Sir James Dunn
Junior Team Champion: Jim Muchmore Trophy - Widdifield SS
Senior Team Champion: Bumbacco Trophy - Chippewa
Combined Team Champion: Steve Chen Trophy - Sir James Dunn
District Champion: Lucio Fabris Trophy - Sault Ste. Marie

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

Ladies Singles

Ladies Doubles

Mixed Doubles

Men's Singles

Men's Doubles

Midget

Sylvie Carriere - Villa Francaises des Jeunes

Aimee Breton, Kelly Evoy - Sir James Dunn

Steffanie Major, Kevin Sloss - Sir James Dunn

Bryan Langille - Widdifield

Josh Perry, Chris Laine - Lo-Ellen Park

Junior

Puja Kumar - Lo- Ellen Park

Tanya Wilson, Leanne Laforest - W.C. Eaket

Jessica Pederson, Joey Eder - Sir James Dunn

Wilson Vanhola - Widdifield

Mark Deziel, Jeremy Gauvreau - Levack

Senior

Natasha Schmidt - Widdifield

Krista Sheppard, Karyn Demers - Levack

Kathryn Bobbie, Brian Lawson - Sir James Dunn

Sol Somers - Sudbury Secondary School

Tim Peters, Pat Boileau - Lo-Ellen Park



BOYS BASKETBALL:
Midget "AA": West Ferris S.S.

Junior "A": Northern S.S.
Senior "A": ESC L'Horizon

Junior "AA": ESC L'Heritage
Senior "AA": Chippewa S.S.

Junior "AAA": Lasalle S.S.
Senior "AAA": Lasalle S.S.


GIRLS BASKETBALL:
Junior "A": E.S.C. L'Horizon
Senior "A": Northern S.S.

Junior "AA": Northeastern S.S.
Senior "AA": Confederation S.S.

Junior "AAA": College Notre Dame
Senior "AAA": Mount St. Joseph College


CURLING:
Boys: Bawating S.S.
Girls: Marymount College


CROSS COUNTRY: INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:
Midget Boys Team: Manitoulin S.S. Midget Boys: Andrew Sadler, Widdifield
Junior Boys Team: Lockerby C.S. Junior Boys: Taylor Milne, West Ferris
Senior Boys Team: St. Joseph/Scollard Hall Senior Boys: Matt Hayman, White Pines

Midget Girls Team: Chippewa S.S. Midget Girls: Sofie Manarin, Lockerby C.S.
Junior Girls Team: Lockerby C.S. Junior Girls: Stacey Symons, St. Joseph/Scollard Hall
Senior Girls Team: E.S. Algonquin Senior Girls: Jenny Dawson, Widdifield

GIRLS AGGREGATE: Lockerby C.S.
BOYS AGGREGATE: St. Joseph/Scollard Hall
COMBINED AGGREGATE: Lockerby C.S.

BOYS SENIOR FOOTBALL: No winner declared


GOLF:
Girls Individual: Sarah Howard, Chippewa S.S.
Girls District: Nipissing
Boys Individual: Ryan Haggar - Jeunesse Nord (won in playoff)
Boys Team Champions: Jeunesse Nord


GYMNASTICS
: Team Aggregate: College Notre Dame

BOYS HOCKEY: Lasalle S.S.


SKIING (ALPINE) - INDIVIDUAL:
Level

Boys' Slalom

Boys' GS

Boys' Combined

Girls' Slalom

Girls' GS

Girls' Combined

Level I

Gavin McTavish - Chippewa

Gavin McTavish - Chippewa

Gavin McTavish - Chippewa

Andrea DeMarco - Lockerby`

Andrea DeMarco - Lockerby

Andrea DeMarco - Lockerby

Level II

Justin Griffin - St. Joseph/ Scollard Hall

Mike Wallace - Chippewa

Charles Griffiths - St. Joseph/ Scollard Hall

Erin Peterson - Chippewa

Lara Dopson - Northeastern

Erin Peterson - Chippewa

Level III

Chris Ferron - Chippewa

Chris Ferron - Chippewa

Chris Ferron - Chippewa

Jessica Jessen - St Joseph/Scollard Hall

Kelly Holmes - Chippewa

Jessica Jessen - St Joseph/ Scollard Hall


SKIING (ALPINE) - TEAM RESULTS (cont'd)
Level

Boys Slalom

Boys' GS

Boys Combined

Girls Slalom

Girls GS

Girls Combined

Overall Combined

Level I

Lo-Ellen

Chippewa

Chippewa

Chippewa

Chippewa

Chippewa

Chippewa

Level II

St. Joseph/ Scollard Hall

St. Joseph/ Scollard Hall

St. Joseph/ Scollard Hall

St. Joseph/ Scollard Hall

Chippewa

St. Joseph/ Scollard Hall, Chippewa

St. Joseph/ Scollard Hall


SKIING (CROSS COUNTRY): INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Junior Boys Team: Lockerby C.S. Junior Boys: Devon Kershaw, Lockerby C.S.
Junior Girls Team: Chippewa Senior Boys: Dean Waddell, Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Senior Boys Team: Lockerby C.S.
Senior Girls Team: Lockerby C.S. Junior Girls: Sophie Manarin, Lockerby C.S.
Junior Combined: Lockerby C.S. Senior Girls: Jenny Dawson, Widdifield
Senior Combined: Lockerby C.S.


BOYS' SOCCER:

Junior Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Senior "AAA" Laurentian Trophy Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Senior "A"/"AA" E.S. Macdonald Cartier

GIRLS' OPEN SOCCER: "A"/"AA": St. Joseph/Scollard Hall
"AAA": Lockerby C.S.

TENNIS
Girls' Singles: Laura Ingram - Northeastern S.S.
Girls' Doubles: Sarah Luff, Melissa McCulloch - Manitoulin S.S.
Mixed Doubles: Crystal Slovick, Rick Duthnie - Sudbury Secondary School
Boys' Singles: James Longstreet - Lo-Ellen S.S.
Boys' Doubles: Bill Pilon, Cliff Richardson - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.


TRACK & FIELD - TEAM RESULTS:

Midget Boys Team: St. Joseph/Scollard Hall
Junior Boys Team: Sir James Dunn C.V.S.
Senior Boys Team: St. Mary's College

Midget Girls Team: Sir James Dunn C.V.S.
Junior Girls Team: Sir James Dunn C.V.S.
Senior Girls Team: Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

TRACK & FIELD - TEAM RESULTS (cont'd):

BOYS' AGGREGATE: Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
GIRLS' AGGREGATE: Sir James Dunn
COMBINED AGGREGATE: Sir James Dunn

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

MIDGET

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

Troy Chatwell - Manitoulin S.S.

Gavin McTavish - Chippewa S.S., Mike Ward - Sir James Dunn

Philip Doiron - Lo-Ellen Park S.S., Steve Eles - Lockerby C.S.

Girls'

Toyin Olupona - Sir James Dunn

Kristin Hodge - Chippewa S.S.

Jenny Dawson - Widdifield S.S.

BOYS' VOLLEYBALL:
Junior "A": Jeunesse Nord
Senior "A": Villa Francaise des Jeunes
Junior "AA": Espanola H.S.
Senior "AA": E.S. Algonquin
Junior "AAA": West Ferris S.S.
Senior "AAA": Chippewa S.S.

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL:
Junior "A": Villa Francaises des Jeunes
Senior "A": E.S. Franco Cite
Junior "AA": Chippewa S.S.
Senior "AA": Widdifield S.S.
Junior "AAA": Bawating C. & V.S.
Senior "AAA": Marymount College


WRESTLING:
Boys Team Champion: E.S. Franco Cite

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:
38 kg - G. Levac, Franco Cite 64 kg - C. Vaillancourt, Confederation
41 kg - A. Deschatelets, Franco Cite 67.5 kg - E. Paquette, College Notre Dame
44 kg - G. Vaillancourt, Confederation 72 kg - T. Machester, Korah Collegiate
47.5 kg - D. Headrick, White Pines 77 kg - L. McCulloch, St. Basil
51 kg - A. Deschatelets, Franco Cite 84 kg - M. Marleau, E.S. Franco Cite
54 kg - Kyle Sweezey, Korah 95 kg - C. Woods, White Pines
57.5 kg - D. Ellert, St. Basil 100 + kg - J. Chamberlain, Sudbury Secondary
61 kg - B.Frya, Sir James Dunn


WRESTLING: Girls Team Champion: Korah C.V.S.

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:
42 kg - C. Iachetta, Bawating 60 kg - T. Gauthier, Bawating
45 kg - A. DeFranscisco, Korah 63.5 kg - S. Richards, Sir James Dunn
48.5 kg - N. Kucherepa, Sir James Dunn 69 kg - R. Lacko, Bawating
52 kg - K. Elmore, Widdifield 75 kg - T. Pozzebon, Korah
54.5 kg - K. Positano, Korah 82 kg - A. Svizietas, E.S. Hanmer
57 kg - H. Sweezey, Korah Unlimited - J. Fontaine, Widdifield

 

 

Championship Records / Championship Summaries / Trophies