Northern Ontario Secondary Schools' Athletic Association

1996/1997 TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

 



BADMINTON:
Midget Team Champion: Larrie Bobbie Trophy - Widdifield SS
Junior Team Champion: Jim Muchmore Trophy - Capreol HS, Lo-Ellen Park SS
Senior Team Champion: Bumbacco Trophy - Korah Collegiate
Combined Team Champion: Steve Chen Trophy - Korah Collegiate
District Champion: Lucio Fabris Trophy - Sault Ste. Marie

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

Ladies Singles

Ladies Doubles

Mixed Doubles

Men's Singles

Men's Doubles

Midget

Karyn Demers -
Levack

Deena Fabris, Angie Lanktree - Lively

Jason Greco, Stephanie Major - Sir James Dunn

Greg Kennedy - Bawating

Jason Rooley, Mike McGuire - Korah

Junior

Natasha Schmidt - Widdifield

Laura Ingram, Sarah Deciccio - Capreol

Pascal Simard, Valerie Gauthier - Villa Francaises des Jeunes

Michael Foster - Sir James Dunn

Tim Peters, Drew Camilucci -
Lo-Ellen Park

Senior

Kathryn Bobbie - Sir James Dunn

Chrissy Miner, Rachel Bolduc - Korah

Adam Gardner, Sara Spiers - Korah

Keith Meawasige - Villa Francaises des Jeunes

Brian Lawson, Graeme Robertson - Sir James Dunn



BOYS BASKETBALL:
Midget "AA": E.S. Algonquin.

Junior "A": E.S.C. L'Horizon
Senior "A": W.C. Eaket S.S.

Junior "AA": Elliot Lake S.S.
Senior "AA": Widdifield S.S.

Junior "AAA": Lasalle S.S.
Senior "AAA": Sir James Dunn


GIRLS BASKETBALL:
Midget: not applicable

Junior "A": E.S.C. L'Horizon
Senior "A": Northern S.S.

Junior "AA": St. Joseph/Scollard Hall
Senior "AA": Elliot Lake S.S.

Junior "AAA": College Notre Dame
Senior "AAA": Mount St. Joseph College


CURLING:
Boys: Bawating S.S.
Girls: White Pines C.V.S.


CROSS COUNTRY: INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:
Midget Boys Team: Lockerby C.S. Midget Boys: Tyrone Paquet, Manitoulin S.S.
Junior Boys Team: St. Joseph/Scollard Hall Junior Boys: Ryan Bradshaw, Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Senior Boys Team: St. Joseph/Scollard Hall Senior Boys: Jamie Bedard, St. Joseph/Scollard Hall

Midget Girls Team: Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Midget Girls: Jana Kastikainen, White Pines C.V.S.
Junior Girls Team: St. Joseph/Scollard Hall Junior Girls: Jen Lavoie, Lasalle S.S.
Senior Girls Team: E.S. Algonquin Senior Girls: Jenny Dawson, Widdifield

GIRLS AGGREGATE: White Pines C.V.S.
BOYS AGGREGATE: Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
COMBINED AGGREGATE: Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

BOYS SENIOR FOOTBALL: Sir James Dunn


GOLF:
Girls Individual: Sarah Howard, Chippewa S.S.
Girls District: Sudbury
Boys Individual: Rob Hause - Lockerby C.S. (won in playoff)
Boys Team Champions: Chippewa S.S.


GYMNASTICS
: Team Aggregate: College Notre Dame

BOYS HOCKEY: St. Charles College


SKIING (ALPINE) - INDIVIDUAL:
Level

Boys' Slalom

Boys' GS

Boys' Combined

Girls' Slalom

Girls' GS

Girls' Combined

Level I

Gavin McTavish - Chippewa

Gavin McTavish - Chippewa

Gavin McTavish - Chippewa

Kristen Fisher - Chippewa

Cristin Talentino - Chippewa

Cristin Talentino - Chippewa

Level II

Justin Griffin - St. Joseph/ Scollard Hall

Paul Cobb - Widdifield

Justin Griffin - St. Joseph/ Scollard Hall

Shannon Houston - St. Joseph/ Scollard Hall

Erin Peterson - Chippewa

Erin Peterson - Chippewa

Level III

David Rodney - Lo-Ellen Park

Dave Woltz - Widdifield

Dave Woltz - Widdifield

Kelly Holmes - Chippewa

Kelly Holmes - Chippewa

Kelly Holmes - Chippewa


SKIING (ALPINE) - TEAM RESULTS (cont'd)
Level

Boys Slalom

Boys' GS

Boys Combined

Girls Slalom

Girls GS

Girls Combined

Overall Combined

Level I

Chippewa

Chippewa

Chippewa

Chippewa

Chippewa

Chippewa

Chippewa

Level II

St. Joseph/ Scollard Hall

St. Joseph/ Scollard Hall

St. Joseph/ Scollard Hall

St. Joseph/ Scollard Hall

St. Joseph/ Scollard Hall

St. Joseph/ Scollard Hall

St. Joseph/ Scollard Hall


SKIING (CROSS COUNTRY): INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Junior Boys Team: Lockerby C.S. Junior Boys: Dean Waddell, Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Junior Girls Team: Lockerby C.S. Senior Boys: Ryan Spencer, Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Senior Boys Team: Lockerby C.S.
Senior Girls Team: Lockerby C.S. Junior Girls: Andrea Nighbor, Chippewa S.S.
Junior Combined: Lockerby C.S. Senior Girls: Becky Laakso, Chelmsford V.D.C.S.
Senior Combined: Lockerby C.S.


BOYS' SOCCER:

Junior St. Charles College
Senior "AAA" Laurentian Trophy St. Charles College
Senior "A"/"AA" West Ferris S.S.

GIRLS' OPEN SOCCER: "A"/"AA": St. Joseph/Scollard Hall
"AAA": Marymount College

TENNIS
Girls' Singles: Lori Ojala - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Girls' Doubles: Sarah Luff, Melissa McCulloch - Manitoulin S.S.
Mixed Doubles: Susie Ho, David McKinty - Lockerby C.S.
Boys' Singles: Cliff Richardson - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Boys' Doubles: Jeremy Nesseth, Scott Laamanen - Lasalle S.S.


TRACK & FIELD - TEAM RESULTS:

Midget Boys Team: Chippewa S.S.
Junior Boys Team: Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Senior Boys Team: St. Joseph/Scollard Hall

Midget Girls Team: Chippewa S.S.
Junior Girls Team: St. Joseph/Scollard Hall
Senior Girls Team: Chippewa S.S.


TRACK & FIELD - TEAM RESULTS (cont'd):

BOYS' AGGREGATE: Chippewa S.S.
GIRLS' AGGREGATE: Sir James Dunn
COMBINED AGGREGATE: Chippewa S.S.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

MIDGET

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

Nathan Lambert - Central Algoma
Chris Taylor - Chippewa

Ryan Bradshaw - Lo-Ellen Park

Jamie Bedard - St. Joseph/Scollard Hall

Girls'

Toyin Olupona - Sir James Dunn

Stacy Madigan - St. Joseph/ Scollard Hall

Becky Martyn - Chippewa

BOYS' VOLLEYBALL:
Junior "A": Villa Francaise des Jeunes
Senior "A": Villa Francaise des Jeunes
Junior "AA": Chippewa S.S.
Senior "AA": Chippewa S.S.
Junior "AAA": Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Senior "AAA": Lasalle S.S.

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL:
Junior "A": E.S.C. Champlain
Senior "A": E.S. Franco Cite
Junior "AA": Central Algoma
Senior "AA": Widdifield S.S.
Junior "AAA": Marymount College
Senior "AAA": Sir James Dunn


WRESTLING:
Team Champion: St. Basil S.S.

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:
38 kg - R. Carlucci, St. Basil 64 kg - V. Brunet, Hanmer
41 kg - A. Deschatelets, Franco Cite 67.5 kg - T. Traveson, St. Mary's
44 kg - Mark Periera, St. Basil 72 kg - Scott Chartrand, St. Charles
47.5 kg - D. Headrick, White Pines 77 kg - L. McCulloch, St. Basil
51 kg - Mike Guizzetti, St. Mary's 84 kg - B. Vanderhooft, Chelmsford
54 kg - Kyle Sweezey, Korah 95 kg - Rob MacDonald, St. Charles
57.5 kg - Alvin Simon, Korah 100 + kg - D. Rainville, Franco Cite
61 kg - Phil Beauchamp, St. Charles

 

 

 

Championship Records / Championship Summaries / Trophies