Northern Ontario Secondary Schools' Athletic Association

1995-96 TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

 


BADMINTON:
Midget Team Champion: Larrie Bobbie Trophy - Capreol, Levack, Sir James Dunn, Widdifield SS
Junior Team Champion: Jim Muchmore Trophy - Villa Francaise des Jeunes
Senior Team Champion: Bumbacco Trophy - Sir James Dunn
Combined Team Champion: Steve Chen Trophy - Sir James Dunn
District Champion: Lucio Fabris Trophy - Sudbury

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

Ladies Singles

Ladies Doubles

Mixed Doubles

Men's Singles

Men's Doubles

Midget

Robyn Strain - Capreol

Sarah Decicco, Lora Ingram - Levack

Brian Tuomi, Karyn Demers - Levack

Greg Kennedy - Bawating

Mark Dezeil, Jeremy Gauvreau - Levack

Junior

Caroline Lebel - VFJ

Chrissy Miners, Vanessa Humphries - Kora

Shana Orton, Adam Vaughn - Chippewa

Alain Theriault - VFJ

Ian Reilly, Bill Pilon - Notre Dame

Senior

Jill Evershed - Lo-Ellen Park

Lynn Fraser, Kathryn Bobbie - Sir James Dunn

Lesley Callaghan, Grant Craig - Levack

Derek Hebner - Jeunesse Nord

Keith Luck, Adam Gardner - Korah


BOYS BASKETBALL:
Midget: Lasalle S.S.

Junior "A": E.S. Macdonald Cartier
Senior "A": Northern S.S.

Junior "AA": West Ferris S.S.
Senior "AA": St. Joseph/Scollard Hall

Junior "AAA": Lasalle S.S.
Senior "AAA": Lasalle S.S.

GIRLS BASKETBALL:
Midget: not applicable

Junior "A": Northern S.S.
Senior "A": E.S. MacDonald-Cartier

Junior "AA": Northeastern S.S.
Senior "AA": Elliot Lake S.S.

Junior "AAA": Sir James Dunn
Senior "AAA": Mount St. Joseph College

CURLING:
Boys: Lasalle S.S.
Girls: White Pines C.V.S.


CROSS COUNTRY: INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:
Midget Boys Team: Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Midget Boys: Brady Dunne, Bawating C.V.S.
Junior Boys Team: Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Junior Boys: Jamie Bedard, St. Joseph/Scollard Hall
Senior Boys Team: Lockerby C.S. Senior Boys: Ira Gerono, Elliot Lake S.S.

Midget Girls Team: Lockerby C.S. Midget Girls: Jen Lavoie, Lasalle S.S.
Junior Girls Team: Chippewa S.S. Junior Girls: Becky Martyn, Chippewa S.S.
Senior Girls Team: Lasalle S.S. Senior Girls: Lisa Ouellet, Lasalle S.S.

GIRLS AGGREGATE: Lockerby Composite
BOYS AGGREGATE: Lo-Ellen Park
COMBINED AGGREGATE: Lockerby Composite

BOYS SENIOR FOOTBALL: Chippewa S.S.


GOLF:
Girls Individual: Sarah Howard, Chippewa S.S.
Girls District: Sudbury
Boys Individual: Gordie Alexiuk, Espanola (won in playoff)
Boys Team Champions: Lo-Ellen Park S.S.


GYMNASTICS
: Team Aggregate: College Notre Dame

BOYS HOCKEY: West Ferris S.S.


SKIING (ALPINE): INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:
Girls Team: Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Boys' Slalom: Mike Rodney, Lo-Ellen Park
Boys Teams: Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Boys' Giant Slalom: Mike Rodney, Lo-Ellen Park
Combined Teams: Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Girls' Slalom: Kristine Jordan, St. Joseph/Scollard Hall
Girls' Giant Slalom: Mari DeMarco, Lo-Ellen Park

SKIING (CROSS COUNTRY): INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:
Junior Boys Team: Lockerby C.S. Junior Boys: Dean Waddell, Lo-Ellen Park
Junior Girls Team: Lockerby C.S. Senior Boys: Eric Potter, Chippewa S.S.
Senior Boys Team: Lockerby C.S.
Senior Girls Team: Lockerby C.S. Junior Girls: Courtney Crawford, Widdifield S.S.
Junior Combined: Lockerby C.S. Senior Girls: Pirkko Pentilla, Lockerby C.S.
Senior Combined: Lockerby C.S.


SENIOR BOYS' SOCCER:
Laurentian Trophy - St. Charles College

GIRLS' OPEN SOCCER: A/AA: St. Joseph/Scollard Hall
AAA: Marymount College

TRACK & FIELD:
Midget Boys Team: Sir James Dunn
Junior Boys Team: Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Senior Boys Team: West Ferris S.S.

Midget Girls Team: Chippewa S.S.
Junior Girls Team: Sir James Dunn
Senior Girls Team: Sir James Dunn

BOYS' AGGREGATE: White Pines C.V.S.
GIRLS' AGGREGATE: Sir James Dunn
COMBINED AGGREGATE: Chippewa S.S.


BOYS' VOLLEYBALL:
Junior "A": Jeunesse Nord
Senior "A": Villa Francaise des Jeunes
Junior "AA": Chippewa S.S.
Senior "AA": Chippewa S.S.
Junior "AAA": Lockerby C.S.
Senior "AAA": Widdifield S.S.

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL:
Junior "A": E.S. Champlain
Senior "A": E.S. Champlain
Junior "AA": Widdifield S.S.
Senior "AA": Widdifield S.S.
Junior "AAA": St. Joseph/Scollard Hall
Senior "AAA": Marymount College

WRESTLING: Team Champion: Korah CVS

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:
38 kg - Justine Jones, Korah 64 kg - Paul Chartrand, St. Charles
41 kg - Jay Richardson, Notre Dame 67.5 kg - Ken Sexton, Chelmsford
44 kg - Mark Periera, St. Basil's 72 kg - Dave Guizzetti, St. Mary's
47.5 kg - Mike Guizzetti, St. Mary's 77 kg - Scott Heathorn, Korah
51 kg - Danny Caice, St. Basil's 84 kg - Nick Munroe, White Pines
54 kg - Kyle Surrey, Korah 95 kg - Shawn Manchester, Korah
57.5 kg - Alvin Simon, Korah 100 + kg - Hugo Lamoureux, Hanmer
61 kg - Paul Rochette, Champlain

 

 

Championship Records / Championship Summaries / Trophies