Northern Ontario Secondary Schools' Athletic Association

2023/2024 TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

 

BADMINTON:

Novice Team Champion: Larrie Bobbie Trophy -
Junior Team Champion: Jim Muchmore Trophy -
Senior Team Champion: Bumbacco Trophy -
Combined Team Champion: Steve Chen Trophy -
District Champion: Lucio Fabris Trophy -

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

YEAR 2023

Ladies Singles
Ladies Doubles
Mixed Doubles
Men's Singles
Men's Doubles

Novice

s

Junior

Senior


BOYS BASEBALL:

Champions:
Finalists:

 

BOYS BASKETBALL:

"B":

Junior "A":
Senior "A":

Junior "AA"/"AAA":
Senior "AA"/"AAA":

Junior "AA"/"AAA" Finalist: 
Senior "AA"/"AAA" Finalist: 

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

"B": F.J. McElligott

Junior "A": Esc l'Horizon (Coaches: Dan Young, Stephen Montgomery)
Senior "A": Esc l'Horizon (Coaches: Ghislain Roy, Jamie Lamontagne))

Junior "AA"/"AAA";: St Mary's College)
Senior "AA"/"AAA": Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coaches: Miranda Lessard, Clare Gieselman)

Junior "AA"/"AAA" Finalist: Superior Heights C&VS
Senior "AA"/"AAA" Finalist: Korah Collegiate

 

CURLING:

Boys:
Girls: 

 

CROSS COUNTRY: INDIVIDUAL AND TEAM CHAMPIONS:

Para Individual - Girls: Summer Boyer, Lasalle SS
Para Individual - Boys: Dante Ricketts, Lasalle SS

Novice Boys Team: Lo-Ellen Park SS
Novice Boys: Cameron Gelinas, St Joseph/Scollard Hall

Junior Boys Team: Lo-Ellen Park SS
Junior Boys: Raphael Belzile, Es Macdonald Cartier

Senior Boys Team: Lo-Ellen Park SS
Senior Boys: Brodie Pennie, Manitoulin SS

Novice Girls Team: Lo-Ellen Park SS
Novice Girls: Megan Pineau, Lo-Ellen Park SS

Junior Girls Team: Lo-Ellen Park SS
Junior Girls: Lily Bignucolo, Lo-Ellen Park SS

Senior Girls Team: Manitoulin SS
Senior Girls: Maren Kasunich, Manitoulin SS

GIRLS AGGREGATE: Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coach: Colin Ward)
BOYS AGGREGATE: Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coach: Colin Ward)
COMBINED AGGREGATE: Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coach: Colin Ward)

 

BOYS FOOTBALL:

Junior: Korah C & VS (def. Lively 50-13)
Senior: St Mary's (def. Lo-Ellen Park 23-6)


GOLF:

Girls Low Gross Individual: Lea Lemieux, Lockerby CS
Girls District: Sudbury
Boys Low Gross (high school): Carter Baron, St Charles
Boys Team Champions: Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coach: Shawn Piette, Michael Di Salle)


GYMNASTICS:

Team "A" Aggregate:
Team "AA" Aggregate:

Level one:
Level two:
Level three:
Level four:
Level five:
Level six:

Individual Champions:

YEAR
LEVEL ONE / SCHOOL
LEVEL TWO / SCHOOL
LEVEL THREE / SCHOOL
LEVEL FOUR / SCHOOL
LEVEL FIVE / SCHOOL
LEVEL SIX / SCHOOL
2024

BOYS HOCKEY:

CHAMPIONS (OFSAA "A"/"AA" Rep) -
FINALISTS (OFSAA "AAA" Rep) -


GIRLS HOCKEY:

CHAMPIONS (OFSAA "A"/"AA" Rep) -
FINALISTS (OFSAA "AAA" Rep) -


SKIING (ALPINE) - INDIVIDUAL:

Level
Boys' Combined
Girls' Combined

Level I

Level II

SKIING (ALPINE) - TEAM RESULTS

Level
Boys Combined
Girls Combined
Overall Combined

Level I

Level II

SKIING (NORDIC):

Team Champions:
Junior Girls -
Junior Boys -
Senior Girls -
Senior Boys -
Girls Combined -
Boys Combined -
Overall School Aggregate -

Individual Champions:
Junior Boys:
Senior Boys:
Para Nordic (boys):

Junior Girls:
Senior Girls:
Para Nordic (girls):


BOYS' SOCCER:

Junior "A" -  
Junior "AA" -
Junior "AAA" -
Senior "A" - John Sikora Trophy -
Senior "AA"/"AAA" - Peter Christakos Memorial Trophy -


GIRLS' OPEN SOCCER:

"A" - SDSSAA Trophy - )
"AA"/"AAA" - SCC Cardinal Trophy


SWIMMING:

"A" Aggregate Champion -
"AA"/"AAA" Aggregate Champion -

TENNIS

Girls' Singles:
Girls' Doubles:
Mixed Doubles:
Boys' Singles:
Boys' Doubles: .

Overall team champions:


TRACK & FIELD - TEAM RESULTS:

Combined Overall Aggregate:
Girls Overall Aggregate:
Boys Overall Aggregate:
.

NOVICE

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

Girls'

TRACK & FIELD - INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

NOVICE

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

Girls'


BOYS' VOLLEYBALL:

"B": W.C. Eaket (Coach: Jon Lauricella)
Junior "A": Lockerby CS (Coach: Stephen Beausoleil)

Senior "A": Lockerby CS (Coach: Stephen Beausoleil)
Junior "AA" Champions: Es Macdonald Cartier (Coach: Brigitte Coutu)
Senior "AA" Champions: Lasalle S.S. (Coaches: Dale Beausoleil and Sam Vaillancourt)
Junior "AA" Finalist: St Charles College (Coaches: Candace Stephen, Christopher Polischuk)
Senior "AA" Finalist: Chippewa HS

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL:

"B":
Junior "A":
Senior "A":
Junior "AA":
Senior "AA":
Junior "AAA":
Senior "AAA":

 

WRESTLING:

Combined Team Champions:

Boys Team Champion:

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

47.5 kg

51 kg

54 kg

57.5 kg

61 kg

64 kg

67.5 kg

72 kg

77 kg

83 kg

89 kg

B

95 kg

130 kg

Girls Team Champion:

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

41 kg

44 kg

51 kg

M

54 kg

57.5 kg

61 kg

64 kg

n

67.5 kg

72 kg

s

77 kg

y

115 kg