Northern Ontario Secondary Schools' Athletic Association

2022/2023 TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

 

BADMINTON:

Novice Team Champion: Larrie Bobbie Trophy - Riviere-des-Francais
Junior Team Champion: Jim Muchmore Trophy - St Mary's College
Senior Team Champion: Bumbacco Trophy - St Joseph/Scollard Hall
Combined Team Champion: Steve Chen Trophy - Chippewa SS
District Champion: Lucio Fabris Trophy - Nipissing District

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

YEAR 2023

Ladies Singles
Ladies Doubles
Mixed Doubles
Men's Singles
Men's Doubles

Novice

Nyah Robinson - St Charles

Audrey Pitre / Ashley Rancourt - Riv-des-Francais

Lily Wolfe / Jackson Peake - West Ferris

Dylan Wootton = Superior Heights

Dax Rolston / Thomas Berardelli - Lockerby

Junior

Lillian Li - Lo-Ellen

Gabrielle Dufresene-Nappert / Victoria Charbonneau - Algqonuin

Theo Lefebvre / Gabrielle Luoma - Notre-Dame

Candon Onei - St Mary's

Anthony Niro / Vedant Ughadgapap - St Mary's

Senior

Olivia Popp - Algonquin

Victoria Gadomski and Kaitlyn Bertrand - Chippewa

David Rojas Reid / Chloe Popp - St Joseph/Scollard Hall

Zakari Dufrense-Nappert - St Joseph/Scollard Hall

Eigen Conejos and Ryan O'Donnell - Chippewa


BOYS BASEBALL:

Champions: St Charles College (Coaches: Jean-Gilles Larocque, Darren Michelutti)
Finalists: Collège Notre-Dame (Coach: Joey Dimaio)

 

BOYS BASKETBALL:

"B": ES Hanmer (Coaches: Denis Lessard and Jacob Gauthier)

Junior "A":
Senior "A": Collège Notre-Dame (Coach: Martin Nadeau)

Junior "AA"/"AAA": Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coaches: Tony Church and Mac Bertrand)
Senior "AA"/"AAA": St Mary's College

Junior "AA"/"AAA" Finalist:  Korah Collegiate
Senior "AA"/"AAA" Finalist:  Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coaches: Kyle Beers and Mac Bertrand)

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

"B": ESC Champlain

Junior "A":
Senior "A": Collège Notre-Dame (Coach: Marty Nadeau)

Junior "AA"/"AAA";: Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coaches: Clare Gieselman, Fay Best)
Senior "AA"/"AAA": Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coach: Lisa Carruthers, Antoinette Purdon)

Junior "AA"/"AAA" Finalist: Esc l'Horizon (Coach: Jamie Lamontagne)
Senior "AA"/"AAA" Finalist: Lasalle SS (Coaches: John Dawson, Karen Passi)

 

CURLING:

Boys: White Pines C&VS (Coach: Steve Acorn)
Girls:  Collège Notre-Dame (Coaches: Luc Ouimette, Joey DiMaio)

 

CROSS COUNTRY: INDIVIDUAL AND TEAM CHAMPIONS:

Para Individual: Riley Cornthwaite, Lasalle SS

Novice Boys Team: Lo-Ellen Park SS
Novice Boys: Caleb Mead, St Benedic CSS

Junior Boys Team: Lo-Ellen Park SS
Junior Boys: Calum Passi, Lasalle SS

Senior Boys Team: Lo-Ellen Park SS
Senior Boys: Keon Wallingford, Widdifield SS

Novice Girls Team: Lo-Ellen Park SS
Novice Girls: Avery Sutherland, Lo-Ellen Park SS

Junior Girls Team: Lo-Ellen Park SS
Junior Girls: Kalila Bachiu, Lo-Ellen Park SS

Senior Girls Team: Lo-Ellen Park SS
Senior Girls: Nathalie Marks de Chabris, Lo-Ellen Park SS

GIRLS AGGREGATE: Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coach: Colin Ward)
BOYS AGGREGATE: Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coach: Colin Ward)
COMBINED AGGREGATE: Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coach: Colin Ward)

 

BOYS FOOTBALL:

Junior: Korah C & VS (def. St Charles 47-20)
Senior: Korah C & VS (def. West Ferris 34-11)


GOLF:

Girls Low Gross Individual: Hannah Nykilchyk, Lockerby CS
Girls District: North Bay
Boys Low Gross (high school): Nicolas Fareli, Esc Algonquin
Boys Individual (open): Tristan Renaud, Lockerby CS
Boys Team Champions: Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coach: Marc Taillefer)

GYMNASTICS:

Team "A" Aggregate: Lockerby CS (Coach: Hunter Truong-Nguyen)
Team "AA" Aggregate: Lasalle SS (Coach: Christine Lamothe)

Level one: Collège Notre-Dame
Level two: Lively DSS
Level three: Confederation SS
Level four: Lockerby CS
Level five: St Benedict CSS
Level six:
Lockerby CS

BOYS HOCKEY:

CHAMPIONS (OFSAA "A"/"AA" Rep) - St Mary's College
FINALISTS (OFSAA "AAA" Rep) - St Charles College (Coaches: Rob Zanatta, Darren Michelutti, Ryan Liinamaa)


GIRLS HOCKEY:

CHAMPIONS (OFSAA "A"/"AA" Rep) - ST Charles College (Coaches: Kristy and Erik Hebert)
FINALISTS (OFSAA "AAA" Rep) - Bishop Carter CSS (Coach: Katrina Shank)


SKIING (ALPINE) - INDIVIDUAL:

Level
Boys' Combined
Girls' Combined

Level I

Henri Lefebvre - Notre-Dame

Kate Bouchard - Marymount

Level II

Jonah Gibson - Lo-Ellen

Sofi Espanosa - Elliot Lake

SKIING (ALPINE) - TEAM RESULTS

Level
Boys Combined
Girls Combined
Overall Combined

Level I

Lockerby CS

Macdonald Cartier

Lockerby CS (Coaches: Karin Augenstein, Robbie Coe

Level II

St Benedict CSS

Lo-Ellen Park SS

Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coach: Shawn Piette)

SKIING (NORDIC):

Team Champions:
Junior Girls - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Junior Boys - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Senior Girls - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Senior Boys - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Girls Combined - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Boys Combined - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Overall School Aggregate - Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coaches: Colin Ward, Vanessa Catto)

Individual Champions:
Junior Boys: Callum Wiss (Lo-Ellen Park SS)
Senior Boys: Kaedan Ward (Lo-Ellen Park SS)
Para Nordic (boys): none

Junior Girls: Kate DeBeer (Superior Heights C&VS)
Senior Girls: Lauren Pineau (Lockerby CS)
Para Nordic (girls): none


BOYS' SOCCER:

Junior "A" - Confederation SS (Coach: Brad Smith) 
Junior "AA" - St Charles College (Coaches:  Carlo Pastre, Blaire Rains)
Junior "AAA" - no event
Senior "A" - John Sikora Trophy - St Benedict CSS (Coach: Giuseppe Politi) 
Senior "AA"/"AAA" - Peter Christakos Memorial Trophy - St Charles College (Coaches: Erik and Kristy Hebert)  


GIRLS' OPEN SOCCER:

"A" - SDSSAA Trophy - Esc l'Horizon (Coaches: Natalie Chenier, Christine Pagé)
"AA"/"AAA" - SCC Cardinal Trophy St Mary's College


SWIMMING:

"A" Aggregate Champion - Lockerby CS (Coaches: Laura Stanyon, Janet Jorgensen)
"AA"/"AAA" Aggregate Champion - Lo-Ellen Park SS

TENNIS

Girls' Singles:
Girls' Doubles:
Mixed Doubles:
Boys' Singles:
Boys' Doubles: .

Overall team champions:


TRACK & FIELD - TEAM RESULTS:

Combined Overall Aggregate: Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Girls Overall Aggregate: Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Boys Overall Aggregate:
Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

NOVICE

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

Girls'

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

Lockerby C.S.

TRACK & FIELD - INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

NOVICE

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

Adam Hassane - White Pines and Lukas Morin - Notre-Dame

Jackson Culin - St Joe/Scollard Hall

Brodie Pennie - Manitoulin SS

Girls'

Tyla Macleod - Bishop Carter CSS

Lucia Salmaso - Marymount and Milena Kulik - Lo-Ellen

Maren Kasunich - Manitoulin


BOYS' VOLLEYBALL:

"B": Es du Sacre-Coeur (Coaches: Marc Bertrand, Pierre Bernard)
Junior "A": Esc l'Horizon (Coaches: Guy Perreault, Pat Jutras, Patrick Gervais)

Senior "A": Esc l'Horizon (Coach: Patrick Gervais)
Junior "AA": Lasalle S.S. (Coaches: Nathan Squires, Emma Squires)
Senior "AA": Lasalle S.S. (Coaches: Dale Beausoleil, John Hoadley)
Junior "AAA": Chippewa H.S.
Senior "AAA": Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coach: James Schweyer)

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL:

"B": Notre-Dame du Sault
Junior "A": Esc l'Horizon (Coaches: Guy Perreault, Chantal Trepanier)
Senior "A": Esc l'Horizon (Coaches: Patrick Gervais, Lynn Mageau-Gauthier)
Junior "AA": St Charles College (Coaches: 
Senior "AA": St Joseph/Scollard Hall
Junior "AAA": St Mary's College (Coach: Chris Polischuk)
Senior "AAA": Confederation S.S. (Coach: Giuliana Parisotto)

 

WRESTLING:

Combined Team Champions:

Boys Team Champion:

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

47.5 kg

51 kg

54 kg

57.5 kg

61 kg

64 kg

67.5 kg

72 kg

77 kg

83 kg

89 kg

B

95 kg

130 kg

Girls Team Champion:

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

41 kg

44 kg

51 kg

M

54 kg

57.5 kg

61 kg

64 kg

n

67.5 kg

72 kg

s

77 kg

y

115 kg