Northern Ontario Secondary Schools' Athletic Association

2021/2022 TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

 

BADMINTON:

Novice Team Champion: Larrie Bobbie Trophy - Korah Collegiate
Junior Team Champion: Jim Muchmore Trophy - Manitoulin SS
Senior Team Champion: Bumbacco Trophy - Chippewa HS
Combined Team Champion: Steve Chen Trophy - Chippewa HS
District Champion: Lucio Fabris Trophy - North Bay District

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

YEAR 2022

Ladies Singles
Ladies Doubles
Mixed Doubles
Men's Singles
Men's Doubles

Novice

Jihae Choi (CSS)

Emily Bateman and Paige Gardner (KOR)

Brayden Bertrand and Audrey Dupuis (SAC)

Candon O'Neill (SMC)

Theo Lefebvre and Elliott McDonald (CND)

Junior

Annie Balfe (MSS)

Alecia Atwell and Cassie Grenier (SMC)

Eli Lock and Mackenzie Green (MSS)

Shyam Pradeepan (CSS)

Jessie Lefebvre and Matthieu Turgeon (FC)

Senior

Gillian Obradovich (LCS)

Victoria Gadomski and Kaitlyn Bertrand (CSS)

Blair Rosener and Farrah Farstad (SCC)

Zakari Dufresne-Nappier (SJSH)

Elgen Conejos and Ryan O'Donnell (CSS)


BOYS BASEBALL:

Champions: St Charles College (Coaches: Darren Michelutti and Rob Zanatta)
Finalists: Collège Notre-Dame (Coach: Joey Dimaio)

 

BOYS BASKETBALL:

"B": Northern SS

Junior "A": Not hosted
Senior "A": Not hosted

Junior "AA"/"AAA": Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coaches: Tony Church and Adam Sauve)
Senior "AA"/"AAA": Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coaches: Mac Bertrand and Patrick Thom)

Junior "AA"/"AAA" Finalist: Es Macdonald Cartier (Coach: Ron Poulin)
Senior "AA"/"AAA" Finalist: Lasalle SS (Coach: Joel Rehel)

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

"B": Not hosted

Junior "A": Es Maconald Cartier (Coach: Yvon Lemieux)
Senior "A": Collège Notre-Dame (Coach: Marty Nadeau)

Junior "AA"/"AAA";: Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coaches: Clare Gieselman, Fay Best)
Senior "AA"/"AAA": Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coach: Lisa Carruthers, Antoinette Purdon)

Junior "AA"/"AAA" Finalist: Esc l'Horizon (Coach: Jamie Lamontagne)
Senior "AA"/"AAA" Finalist: Lasalle SS (Coaches: John Dawson, Karen Passi)

 

CURLING:

Boys: Espanola HS (Coach: Dave Gallant)

Boys Runner Up: Collège Notre-Dame (Coach: Joey DiMaio)

Girls: Espanola HS (Coach: Dave Gallant)

Girls Runner Up: Marymount Academy (Coach: Dan Bartolucci)

 

CROSS COUNTRY: INDIVIDUAL AND TEAM CHAMPIONS:

Para Individual: Riley Cornthwaite, Lasalle SS

Novice Boys Team: Lo-Ellen Park SS
Novice Boys: Nicho Labrecque, Lo-Ellen Park SS

Junior Boys Team: Lo-Ellen Park SS
Junior Boys: Sam Rice, Lo-Ellen Park SS

Senior Boys Team: Lo-Ellen Park SS
Senior Boys: Kaeden Ward, Lo-Ellen Park SS

Novice Girls Team: West Ferris SS
Novice Girls: Lucia Salmaso, Marymount Academy

Junior Girls Team: Manitoulin SS
Junior Girls: Maren Kasunich, Manitoulin SS

Senior Girls Team: Lo-Ellen Park SS
Senior Girls: Michelle Pilon, Esc Franco-Cité

GIRLS AGGREGATE: Lo-Ellen Park SS
BOYS AGGREGATE: Lo-Ellen Park SS
COMBINED AGGREGATE: Lo-Ellen Park SS

 

BOYS FOOTBALL:

Junior: Not hosted
Senior: Korah C & VS (def. Esc Algonquin 35-0)


GOLF:

Girls Low Gross Individual: Lea Lemieux, Lockerby CS
Girls District: Sudbury
Boys Low Gross (high school): Johnny Svalina, Lo-Ellen Park SS
Boys Individual (open): Jake Dubowsky, Lo-Ellen Park SS
Boys Team Champions: Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coach: Marc Taillefer)

GYMNASTICS:

Not hosted

BOYS HOCKEY:

Not hosted


GIRLS HOCKEY:

Not hosted


SKIING (ALPINE) - INDIVIDUAL:

Level
Boys' Combined
Girls' Combined

Level I

Matt Pilon, Lo-Ellen Park SS

Gillian Obradovich, Lockerby CS

Level II

Jonah Gibson, Lo-Ellen Park SS

Maija Thorsteinson, Lockerby CS

SKIING (ALPINE) - TEAM RESULTS

Level
Boys Combined
Girls Combined
Overall Combined

Level I

Lockerby CS

Lockerby CS

Lockerby CS

Level II

Lo-Ellen Park SS

Lo-Ellen Park SS

Lo-Ellen Park SS

SKIING (NORDIC):

Team Champions:
Junior Girls - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Junior Boys - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Senior Girls - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Senior Boys - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Girls Combined - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Boys Combined - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Overall School Aggregate - Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coaches: Colin Ward, Vanessa Catto)

Individual Champions:
Junior Boys - High School: Sam Rice (Lo-Ellen)
Junior Boys - Open: Russell Joiner (Lo-Ellen)
Senior Boys - High School: Liam Lacroix (Lo-Ellen)
Senior Boys - Open: Kaedan Ward (Lo-Ellen)
Para Nordic (boys): Dave Barber (Sudbury Secondary)

Junior Girls - High School: Grace Thomas (Lo-Ellen)
Junior Girls - Open: Lauren Pineau (Lockerby CS)
Senior Girls - High School: Heli Maki (Lo-Ellen)
Senior Girls - Open: Madeleine Tremblay (Notre-Dame)
Para Nordic (girls): No event


SNOWBOARDING:

Girls Individual - Andrea Prevost, Elliot Lake SS
Girls Team - Elliot Lake SS (Coach: Tom O'Grady)
Boys Individual - Devin O'Grady, Elliot Lake SS
Boys Team - Lively DSS (Coach: Ronda Gougeon)
Team Overall - Esc Champlain (Coach: Miguel Belanger)

BOYS' SOCCER:

Junior "A" - No event
Junior "AA" -
Junior "AAA" - Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coaches: Paul Hatzis, Marc Taillefer, Luka Nardi, Keenan Rocca)
Senior "A" - John Sikora Trophy - Confederation SS (Coach: Brad Smith)
Senior "AA" - Peter Christakos Memorial Trophy - St Joseph-Scollard Hall
Senior "AAA" - Laurentian Trophy - St Charles College (Coaches: Kristy Hebert, Erik Hebert, Blaire Rains


GIRLS' OPEN SOCCER:

"A" - SDSSAA Trophy - Esc l'Horizon (Coaches: Natalie Chenier, Christine Pagé)
"AA" - SCC Cardinal Trophy - Korah Collegiate and VS
"AAA" - Lloyd Rebeiro Trophy - Collège Notre-Dame (Coach: Natalie Dionne)

TENNIS

Girls' Singles: Emma Shea, Widdifield S.S.
Girls' Doubles: Kianna D'Attilio and Kianna Trottier, Esc l'Horizon
Mixed Doubles: Olivia Popp and Tristan Koch, Esc Algonquin
Boys' Singles: Ryan O'Donnell, Chippewa HS
Boys' Doubles: Ryan DiSalle and Connor DiSalle, Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

Overall team champions: Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coach: Dave Winsa)


TRACK & FIELD - TEAM RESULTS:

Combined Overall Aggregate: Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Girls Overall Aggregate: Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Boys Overall Aggregate:
Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

NOVICE

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

St Mary's College

Manitoulin S.S.

Korah Collegiate

Girls'

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

TRACK & FIELD - INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

NOVICE

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

Nicho Labrecque (Lo-Ellen) - 30 pts

Liam Carruthers (Chippewa) - 28 pts

Kaedan Ward (Lo-Ellen) - 30 pts

Girls'

Lucia Salmaso (Marymount) - 30 pts

Maren Kasunich (Manitoulin) - 28 pts

Sophie Heitkamp (Manitoulin) and Hope Brohart (Espanola) - 26 pts


BOYS' VOLLEYBALL:

"B": Esc Champlain (Coach: Dan Trepanier)
Junior "A": Lockerby CS (Coach: Steve Beausoleil)

Senior "A": Lockerby CS (Coach: Steve Beausoleil)
Junior "AA": Lasalle S.S. (Coaches: Nathan Squires, Emma Squires)
Senior "AA": Lasalle S.S. (Coaches: Dale Beausoleil, John Hoadley)
Junior "AAA": Chippewa H.S.
Senior "AAA": Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coach: James Schweyer)

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL:

"B": F.J. McElligott
Junior "A": Esc l'Horizon (Coaches: Chantal Trepanier and Guy Perreault)
Senior "A": Esc l'Horizon (Coach: Pat Gervais)
Junior "AA": Confederation SS (Coach: Joseph L'Heureux)
Senior "AA": Collège Notre-Dame (Coaches: Kurtis Van Wallegham, Jason Evans and Brigitte Prevost)
Junior "AAA": Not hosted
Senior "AAA": Not hosted

 

WRESTLING:

Not hosted