Northern Ontario Secondary Schools' Athletic Association

2019/2020 TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

 

BADMINTON:

Cancelled due to Co-Vid 19 pandemic

 

BOYS BASBALL:

Cancelled due to Co-Vid 19 pandemic

 

BOYS BASKETBALL:

"B": E.S. Hanmer (Coach: Denis Lessard)

Junior "A": Elliot Lake S.S. (Coach: Bob Ryan)
Senior "A": White Pines C & VS (Coach: Hugh Higham)

Junior "AA"/"AAA": Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coaches: Mac Bertrand)
Senior "AA"/"AAA": Lasalle S.S. (Coach: Joel Rehel, Rebecca Gauthier) 

Junior "AA"/"AAA" Finalist: Esc Algonquin (Coaches: Pat Lalonde, Jean-Francois Renaud)
Senior "AA"/"AAA" Finalist: Superior Heights C & VS (Coach: Ryan Lillington)

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

"B": W.C. Eaket SS

Junior "A": Collège Notre-Dame (Coaches: Nikolas Smith)
Senior "A": Es Macdonald Cartier (Coaches: Sebastien Gervais, Alanna Lahay)

Junior "AA"/'"AAA" : St Mary's College   
Senior "AA"/"AAA": Superior Heights C & VS

Junior "AA"/"AAA" Finalist: Lasalle SS (Coaches: Lindsay Scruton, K. Andrighetti, John Dawson)
Senior "AA"/"AAA" Finalist: Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coaches: Lisa Carruthers, Antoinete Purdon)

 

CURLING:

Boys: Espanola H.S. (Coaches: Dave Gallant, Alan Emiry)
Girls: W.C. Eaket S.S. (Coaches: Amanda McDonald Dunbar, Scott Smith) 

 

CROSS COUNTRY: INDIVIDUAL AND TEAM CHAMPIONS:

Para Individual: Riley Cornthwaite, Lasalle SS

Novice Boys Team: Lo-Ellen Park SS
Novice Boys: Alex Pharand, Collège Notre-Dame

Junior Boys Team: Korah Collegiate C & VS
Junior Boys: Gabriel Cadieux, Esc Algonquin

Senior Boys Team: Lo-Ellen Park SS
Senior Boys: Calum Passi, Lasalle SS

Novice Girls Team: Lo-Ellen Park SS
Novice Girls: Michelle Pilon, Esc Franco-Cité

Junior Girls Team: Lo-Ellen Park SS
Junior Girls: Avery Sutherland, Lo-Ellen Park SS

Senior Girls Team: Lo-Ellen Park SS
Senior Girls: Meredith Kusnierczyk, Lo-Ellen Park SS

GIRLS AGGREGATE: Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coaches: Colin Ward, Camille Dupuis, Erin Ferguson, Neil Phipps)
BOYS AGGREGATE: Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coaches: Colin Ward, Camille Dupuis, Erin Ferguson, Neil Phipps)
COMBINED AGGREGATE: Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coaches: Colin Ward, Camille Dupuis, Erin Ferguson, Neil Phipps)

 

BOYS FOOTBALL:

Junior: Superior Heights C & VS (def. St Charles 63-3)
Senior: Korah Collegiate C & VS (def. West Ferris 41-0)


GOLF:

Girls Low Gross Individual: Dawn Longe, Elliot Lake SS  
Girls District: Sudbury
Boys Low Gross (high school): Johnny Svalina, Lo-Ellen Park SS
Boys Individual (open): Josh Hayes, Lo-Ellen Park SS   
Boys Team Champions: Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coach: Marc Taillefer)


GYMNASTICS:

No event hosted in 2020


BOYS HOCKEY:

CHAMPIONS - St Mary's College
FINALISTS - Esc Algonquin


GIRLS HOCKEY:

CHAMPIONS (OFSAA "A"/"AA" Rep) - Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coaches: Larry Frank, Julie Wuorinen)
FINALISTS (OFSAA "AAA" Rep) - Collège Notre-Dame (Coach: Danika Brabant) 


SKIING (ALPINE) - INDIVIDUAL:

Level
Boys' Combined
Girls' Combined

Level I

Tony Piro, St Benedict CSS

Brooke Palladino, Marymount

Level II

Mathieu Beauchamp, Notre-Dame

Mikayla Cornthwaite, St Joe/Scollard

SKIING (ALPINE) - TEAM RESULTS

Level
Boys Combined
Girls Combined
Overall Combined

Level I

St Benedict

Lockerby CS

Lockerby CS

Level II

Elliot Lake SS

Collège Notre-Dame

Lo-Ellen Park SS


SKIING (NORDIC):

Team Champions:
Junior Girls - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Junior Boys - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Senior Girls - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Senior Boys - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Girls Combined - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Boys Combined - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Overall School Aggregate - Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coaches: Colin Ward, Vanessa Catto)

Individual Champions:
Junior Boys (open): Patrick Wiss, Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Junior Boys (hight school): Ryan Kettle, Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Senior Boys (open): Max Mahaffy, Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Senior Boys (high school): Alex Lambert, Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Para Nordic (boys): Dave Barber, Sudbury Secondary School

Junior Girls (open): Maggie Parks, Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Junior Girls (high school): Jill Kusnierczyk, Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Senior Girls (open): Danica Levesque, Es du Sacré-Coeur
Senior Girls (high school): Meredith Kuznierczyk, Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Para Nordic (girls):


BOYS' SOCCER:

Cancelled due to Co-Vid 19 pandemic


GIRLS' OPEN SOCCER:

Cancelled due to Co-Vid 19 pandemic

TENNIS

Cancelled due to Co-Vid 19 pandemic


TRACK & FIELD - TEAM RESULTS:

Cancelled due to Co-Vid 19 pandemic


BOYS' VOLLEYBALL:

"B": Es du Sacre-Coeur (Coaches: Marc Bertrand, Pierre Bernard)
Junior "A": Lockerby Composite (Coach: Stephen Beausoleil)

Senior "A": Esc l'Horizon (Coach: Guy Perreault)
Junior "AA": Lasalle S.S. (Coaches: Nathan Squires, Emma Squires)
Senior "AA": Lasalle S.S. (Coaches: Dale Beausoleil, John Hoadley)
Junior "AAA": Chippewa H.S.
Senior "AAA": Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coach: James Schweyer)

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL:

"B": Esc Champlain (Coach: Julie Oakes)
Junior "A": Esc Franco-Cité
Senior "A": Collège Notre-Dame (Coach: Denny Chicoine, Jule Godin)
Junior "AA": Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coach: Sheldon Root, Steven Dunlop, Sherry Green) 
Senior "AA": Widdifield S.S.
Junior "AAA": Chippewa HS
Senior "AAA": Chippewa HS

 

WRESTLING:

Combined Team Champions: Lasalle S.S. (Coach: Chris Mask)

Boys Team Champion: Lasalle S.S. (Coach: Chris Mask)

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

47.5 kg Cengiz Colgecen Lasalle S.S.

51 kg

Nicholas Bouchard Notre-Dame

54 kg

Jesse Legault Confederation S.S.

57.5 kg

Brett Mercier Esc Champlain

61 kg

Aiden Cournoyer Elliot Lake S.S.

64 kg

Simon D'Amato Elliot Lake S.S.

67.5 kg

Luke Caccamo St. Mary's College

72 kg

Trent Ryan Elliot Lake S.S.

77 kg

Cole Stevens Central Algoma S.S.

83 kg

Jacob Laquerre Notre-Dame

89 kg

Daniel Paulin-Poitras Lasalle S.S.

95 kg

Cohen Newton Lasalle S.S.

130 kg

Robbie Guzzo St Mary's College

Girls Team Champion:

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

41 kg

Mia Chartrand Lasalle S.S.

47.5 kg

Morgan Leonard St Mary's College

51 kg

Maya Pomeroy Korah Collegiate

54 kg

Allison Weiler Marymount Academy

57.5 kg

Sydney Teresinski Korah Collegiate

61 kg

Kayla Vallee Korah Collegiate

64 kg

Ashley Campioni St Mary's College

67.5 kg

Haley Moskal Korah Collegiate

72 kg

Taylor Shuttleworth St Mary's College

83 kg

Taylor Boyer White Pines Collegiate

115 kg

Sienna McDonald St Mary's College