Northern Ontario Secondary Schools' Athletic Association

2018/2019 TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

 

BADMINTON:

Midget Team Champion: Larrie Bobbie Trophy - Esc Algonquin, Lo-Ellen Park, Macdonald Cartier (3-way tie)
Junior Team Champion: Jim Muchmore Trophy - Chippewa Secondary School
Senior Team Champion: Bumbacco Trophy - College Notre-Dame, Franco-Cite (tie)
Combined Team Champion: Steve Chen Trophy - Collège Notre-Dame
District Champion: Lucio Fabris Trophy - Sudbury

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

YEAR 2019

Ladies Singles
Ladies Doubles
Mixed Doubles
Men's Singles
Men's Doubles

Midget

Emilie Perron - Algonquin

Amanda Symington / Molly Lafontaisie - Lo-Ellen

Zander Lauzon / Ella Kissner - Macdonald Cartier

Mathieu Boucher - Notre-Dame

Faidge Janveaux / Cole Lajambe - Elisabeth Bruyere

Junior

Renee Proulx - Notre-Dame

Emma Dupuis / Kayla Lacelle - FJ McElligott

Joel Giroux / Ruby Gray - Villa Francaise des Jeunes

Zachary Kizell - Chippewa

Max McCue / Mitchell Martin - Lo-Ellen

Senior

Rina Nagashima - St Benedict

Angelina Lam / Mackenzie Watkins - Marymount

Miguel Paqutte / Karine Boucher - Notre-Dame

Marco Brazeau - Franco-Cite

Ben Houle / Fred Houle - Esc Jeunesse Nord

BOYS BASBALL:

Champions: St Charles College (Coaches: Darren Michelutti, Rob Zanatta)
Finalists: Bishop A. Carter CSS (Coach: Jean-Gilles Larocque)

 

BOYS BASKETBALL:

"B": W.C. Eaket S.S.

Junior "A": White Pines C&VS (Coach: Hue Higham)
Senior "A": Collège Notre-Dame (Coaches: Martin Nadeau, Craig Rogerson)

Junior "AA"/"AAA": Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coaches: Mike Clarke, Katie Goggins, Melanie Bertrand)
Senior "AA"/"AAA": Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coach: Mac Bertrand)

Junior "AA"/"AAA" Finalist: Korah Collegiate (Coach: Winston Ivey)
Senior "AA"/"AAA" Finalist: St Mary's College (Coach: Dino Mazzuca)

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

"B": W.C. Eaket SS

Junior "A": Es Macdonald Cartier (Coaches: Alanna Lahay, Jon Copps, Yvon Lemieux)
Senior "A": Es Macdonald Cartier (Coaches: Sebastien Gervais, Ron Poulin, Yvon Lemieux)

Junior "AA": Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coach: Clare Gieselman)
Senior "AA": Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coach: Lisa Carruthers)

Junior "AAA": Lasalle SS (Coaches: Bruce Cowtan, Karli Marcotte, Corrine Cacciotti, Rebecca Gauthier)
Senior "AAA": St Mary's College (Coaches: Dave Zagordo, Mario Scarpino, Taylor Spina)

 

CURLING:

Boys: Superior Heights C& VS
Girls: W.C. Eaket S.S.

 

CROSS COUNTRY: INDIVIDUAL AND TEAM CHAMPIONS:

Para Individual: Riley Cornthwaite, Lasalle SS

Midget Boys Team: Lo-Ellen Park SS
Midget Boys: Ian MacKenzie, Confederation SS

Junior Boys Team: Lo-Ellen Park SS
Junior Boys: Calum Passi, Lasalle SS

Senior Boys Team: Lo-Ellen Park SS
Senior Boys: Keon Wallingford, Widdifield SS

Midget Girls Team: Lo-Ellen Park SS
Midget Girls: Avery Sutherland, Lo-Ellen Park SS

Junior Girls Team: Lo-Ellen Park SS
Junior Girls: Kalila Bachiu, Lo-Ellen Park SS

Senior Girls Team: Lo-Ellen Park SS
Senior Girls: Nathalie Marks de Chabris, Lo-Ellen Park SS

GIRLS AGGREGATE: Lo-Ellen Park SS
BOYS AGGREGATE: Lo-Ellen Park SS
COMBINED AGGREGATE: Lo-Ellen Park SS

 

BOYS FOOTBALL:

Junior: Korah C & VS (def. St Charles 47-20)
Senior: Korah C & VS (def. West Ferris 34-11)


GOLF:

Girls Low Gross Individual: Hannah Nykilchyk, Lockerby CS
Girls District: North Bay
Boys Low Gross (high school): Nicolas Fareli, Esc Algonquin
Boys Individual (open): Tristan Renaud, Lockerby CS
Boys Team Champions: Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coach: Marc Taillefer)

GYMNASTICS:

Team "A" Aggregate: Collège Notre-Dame
Team "AA" Aggregate: Lo-Ellen Park SS

Level one: Collège Notre-Dame
Level two: Collège Notre-Dame
Level three: Lo-Ellen Park SS
Level four: Esc l'Horizon
Level five: Esc Champlain
Level six:
Collège Notre-Dame

Individual Champions:

YEAR
LEVEL ONE / SCHOOL
LEVEL TWO / SCHOOL
LEVEL THREE / SCHOOL
LEVEL FOUR / SCHOOL
LEVEL FIVE / SCHOOL
LEVEL SIX / SCHOOL
2019 Macie Savoie - Confederation Sophie-Rose Croteau - Notre-Dame Brianna Endawanas - Lo-Ellen Zoe Renaud - l'Horizon Janie Goudreault - Champlain Charlotte Eberlein - Lasalle

BOYS HOCKEY:

CHAMPIONS "AAA" - Esc l'Horizon (Coaches: Brian Dube, Roch Lebuis, Lou Favero, Kristine Miron)
FINALISTS "AAA" - St Mary's College

CHAMPIONS "A"/AA" - St Charles College (Coaches: Rob Zanatta, Darren Michelutti, Casey Thompson, Ryan Liinamaa, Shawn Pitfield)
FINALISTS '"A"/"AA" - Korah Collegiate


GIRLS HOCKEY:

CHAMPIONS (OFSAA "A"/"AA" Rep) - Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coaches: Larry Frank, Julie Wuorinen)
FINALISTS (OFSAA "AAA" Rep) - St Joseph/Scollard Hall


SKIING (ALPINE) - INDIVIDUAL:

Level
Boys' Combined
Girls' Combined

Level I

Jacob Pilon, Lo-Ellen Park SS

Brooke Palladino, Marymount

Level II

Mathieu Beauchamp, Notre-Dame

Danielle Huneault, Notre-Dame

SKIING (ALPINE) - TEAM RESULTS

Level
Boys Combined
Girls Combined
Overall Combined

Level I

St Benedict

Lockerby CS

Lasalle SS

Level II

Elliot Lake SS

Collège Notre-Dame

Collège Notre-Dame

SKIING (NORDIC):

Team Champions:
Junior Girls - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Junior Boys - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Senior Girls - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Senior Boys - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Girls Combined - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Boys Combined - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Overall School Aggregate - Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coaches: Colin Ward, Vanessa Catto)

Individual Champions:
Junior Boys: Patrick Wiss (Lo-Ellen)
Senior Boys: Max Mahaffy (Lo-Ellen)
Para Nordic (boys): Dave Barber (Sudbury Secondary)

Junior Girls: Chandyn Bachiu (Lo-Ellen)
Senior Girls: Jayde Hurley (Lo-Ellen)
Para Nordic (girls): Audreanne Soerens (Macdonald Cartier)


BOYS' SOCCER:

Junior "A" - Esc Franco-Cite
Junior "AA" - St Joseph/Scollard Hall
Junior "AAA" - no event
Senior "A" - John Sikora Trophy - West Ferris S.S.
Senior "AA" - Peter Christakos Memorial Trophy - St Charles College (Coaches: Erik Hebert, Kristy Hebert)
Senior "AAA" - Laurentian Trophy - St Mary's College


GIRLS' OPEN SOCCER:

"A" - SDSSAA Trophy - Esc Algonquin
"AA" - SCC Cardinal Trophy - Superior Heights H&VS
"AAA" - Lloyd Rebeiro Trophy - St Mary's College

TENNIS

Girls' Singles: Emma Shea, Widdifield S.S.
Girls' Doubles: Ava Punkkinen, Logan Waltenbury, Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Mixed Doubles: Jeff Dodds, Bronwyn Mantle, Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Boys' Singles: Andrew Varghese, Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Boys' Doubles: Abbas Dedanwala, Eric Dissanayake, Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

Overall team champions: Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coach: Richard Breault)


TRACK & FIELD - TEAM RESULTS:

Combined Overall Aggregate: Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Girls Overall Aggregate: Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Boys Overall Aggregate:
Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

MIDGET

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

Girls'

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

TRACK & FIELD - INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

MIDGET

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

Gabriel Cadieux (Algonquin) - 25 pts

Bryce Desabrais (Lo-Ellen) - 23 pts

Jacques Mathieu (Notre-Dame), Liam Morassut (Superior), Kurtis Wennerstrom (Lo-Ellen), Zachari Mainville (Notre-Dame) - 20 pts

Girls'

Jasmine Savignac (Lasalle) - 28 pts

Lauren Fearn (Lo-Ellen) - 30 pts

Jadyn Zeppa (Korah) - 28 pts


BOYS' VOLLEYBALL:

"B": Es du Sacre-Coeur (Coaches: Marc Bertrand, Pierre Bernard)
Junior "A": Esc l'Horizon (Coaches: Guy Perreault, Pat Jutras, Patrick Gervais)

Senior "A": Espanola HS
Junior "AA": Lasalle S.S. (Coaches: Nathan Squires, Emma Squires)
Senior "AA": Lasalle S.S. (Coaches: Dale Beausoleil, John Hoadley)
Junior "AAA": Chippewa H.S.
Senior "AAA": Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coach: James Schweyer)

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL:

"B": Notre-Dame du Sault
Junior "A": Esc Franco-Cite
Senior "A": Esc Algonquin (Coach: Rachelle Roy)
Junior "AA": St Joseph/Scollard Hall
Senior "AA": Widdifield S.S.
Junior "AAA": Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coach: Sherry Green)
Senior "AAA": Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coaches: Sheldon Root, Steven Dunlop)

 

WRESTLING:

Combined Team Champions:

Boys Team Champion:

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

47.5 kg Zavier Marcoux Superior Hts

51 kg

Jesse Legault

Confederation

54 kg

Nicolas Bouchard

Notre-Dame

57.5 kg

Simon D'Amato

Elliot Lake

61 kg

Jarell McLean

St Charles

64 kg

Cooper Fontaine

Lo-Ellen

67.5 kg

Adam Boyle

Elliot Lake

72 kg

Jared Pine

St Mary's

77 kg

Cole Stevens

Central Algoma

83 kg

Gavin Smith

Superior Hts

89 kg

Barack Tchashenyi

Lasalle

95 kg Jacob Maniacco St Mary's

130 kg

Robbie Guzzo

St Mary's

Girls Team Champion:

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

41 kg

Mia Chatrand

Lasalle

44 kg

Maya Pormeroy

Korah

51 kg

Morgan Leonard

St Mary's

54 kg

Emily Duchesne

Korah

57.5 kg

Brady Martin

Marymount

61 kg

Taylor Shuttleworth

St Mary's

64 kg

Shenay Chamberlain

White Pines

67.5 kg

Paige Simon

Superior Hts

72 kg

Ashley Campioni

St Mary's

77 kg

Tyanna Soucy

Marymount

115 kg

Angelina Lam

Marymount