Northern Ontario Secondary Schools' Athletic Association

2017/2018 TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

 

BADMINTON:

Midget Team Champion: Larrie Bobbie Trophy - Esc l'Horizon
Junior Team Champion: Jim Muchmore Trophy - Korah Collegiate
Senior Team Champion: Bumbacco Trophy - Widdifield SS
Combined Team Champion: Steve Chen Trophy - Collège Notre-Dame
District Champion: Lucio Fabris Trophy - Sudbury

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

YEAR 2018

Ladies Singles
Ladies Doubles
Mixed Doubles
Men's Singles
Men's Doubles

Midget

Joelle Horner - Es Franco-Cité

McMinn / Gavey - St Mary's

Tyanne Ewing-Bui / Alec Esau - Es Macdonald Cartier

Zachary Kizell - Chippewa

Villeneuve / Landry - Algonquin

Junior

Cierra St. Germain - Es Hanmer

McKinnon / Solomon - Korah Collegiate

Miquel Paquette / Karine Boucher - Collège Notre-Dame

Marco Brazeau - Es Franco-Cité

Keplar Salt / David Pigozzo - Lasalle SS

Senior

Kayleigh Gauthier - Lasalle SS

Ellen Perry / Marina Sinicrope - l'Odyssée

Wallace / Zhou - West Ferris SS

Parfitt - Widdifield SS

Houle / Houle - Esc Jeunesse Nord

BOYS BASBALL:

Champions: Bishop A. Carter CSS (Coach: Jean-Gilles Larocque)
Finalists: Esc l'Horizon (Coach: Marc Dubuc)

 

BOYS BASKETBALL:

"B": Es du Sacré-Coeur (Coaches: Chase Kilganon, Emily Loiselle)

Junior "A": Esc Franco-Cité
Senior "A": Collège Notre-Dame (Coach: Martin Nadeau)

Junior "AA": Lasalle S.S. (Coaches: Kyle McCall, Megan Chute)
Senior "AA": Lasalle S.S. (Coaches: Joel Rehel, Kyle Beers)

Junior "AAA": St Mary's College
Senior "AAA": St Mary's College

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

"B": Esc Champlain (Coach: Richard Simon)

Junior "A": Es Macdonald Cartier (Coaches: Alanna Lahaie, Ron Poulin)
Senior "A": Es Macdonald Cartier (Coaches: Sebastien Gervais, Ron Poulin)

Junior "AA": Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coaches: Miranda Lessard, Antoinette Purdon)
Senior "AA": Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coaches: Jen Bourget, Dawn Russell)

Junior "AAA":
Senior "AAA":

 

CURLING:

Boys: Widdifield S.S. (Coach: Sean Mullan)
Girls: Lockerby Composite School (Coaches: Bill McKetsy, Karin Augenstein)

 

CROSS COUNTRY: INDIVIDUAL AND TEAM CHAMPIONS:

Midget Boys Team: Collège Notre-Dame
Midget Boys: Callum Passi, Lasalle SS

Junior Boys Team: Superior Heights C & VS
Junior Boys: Kendyn Mashinter, Lo-Ellen Park SS

Senior Boys Team: Espanola HS
Senior Boys: Keon Wallingford, Widdifield SS

Midget Girls Team: Lo-Ellen Park SS
Midget Girls: Amber Wiwchar, Manitoulin SS

Junior Girls Team: Lo-Ellen Park SS
Junior Girls: Meredith Kusnierczyk, Lo-Ellen Park SS

Senior Girls Team: Lo-Ellen Park SS
Senior Girls: Nathalie Marks de Chabris, Lo-Ellen Park SS

GIRLS AGGREGATE: Lo-Ellen Park SS
BOYS AGGREGATE: Lo-Ellen Park SS
COMBINED AGGREGATE: Lo-Ellen Park SS

 

BOYS FOOTBALL:

Junior: Korah C & VS (def. St Benedict 28-3)
Senior: West Ferris S.S. (def. Korah 25-24)


GOLF:

Girls Individual (high school): Jaye Harrington, St Joseph/Scollard Hall
Girls Individual (open): Hannah Nykilchyk, Lockerby CS
Girls District: Sudbury
Boys Individual (high school): Justin Karcs, Collège Notre-Dame
Boys Individual (open): Tristan Renaud, Lockerby CS
Boys Team Champions: Lockerby CS (Coach: Laura Stanyon)

GYMNASTICS:

Team "A" Aggregate: Collège Notre-Dame
Team "AA" Aggregate: Lockerby CS

Level one: Collège Notre-Dame
Level two: Collège Notre-Dame
Level three: Marymount Academy
Level four: Esc l'Horizon
Level five: Esc Champlain
Level six:
Collège Notre-Dame

Individual Champions:

YEAR
LEVEL ONE / SCHOOL
LEVEL TWO / SCHOOL
LEVEL THREE / SCHOOL
LEVEL FOUR / SCHOOL
LEVEL FIVE / SCHOOL
LEVEL SIX / SCHOOL
2018 Kylee Fowler - Esc Champlain Hannah Castonguay - Lockerby CS Hayley Chartrand - Esc Champlain Aleah Gunther - Marymount Academy Janie Doureau - Esc Champlain Brooklyn Lavallee - Confederation SS

BOYS HOCKEY:

CHAMPIONS "AAA" - St Mary's College (Coaches: Mike Oliveira, Frank Medaglia, Dan Gioia, Matthew Paci)
FINALISTS "AAA" - Confederation SS (Coaches: Jamie Bouchard, John Sauve)

CHAMPIONS "A"/AA" - St Charles College (Coaches: Rob Zanatta, Darren Michelutti, Casey Thompson)
FINALISTS '"A"/"AA" - Superior Heights C&VS


GIRLS HOCKEY:

CHAMPIONS - Collège Notre-Dame (Coaches: Denis Piquette, Danika Brabant)
FINALISTS - Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coaches: Larry Frank, Julie Wuorinen)


SKIING (ALPINE) - INDIVIDUAL:

Level
Boys' Combined
Girls' Combined

Level I

Jacob Pilon, Lo-Ellen Park SS

Brooke Palladino, Marymount

Level II

Mathieu Beauchamp, Notre-Dame

Danielle Huneault, Notre-Dame

SKIING (ALPINE) - TEAM RESULTS

Level
Boys Combined
Girls Combined
Overall Combined

Level I

St Benedict

Lockerby CS

Lasalle SS

Level II

Elliot Lake SS

Collège Notre-Dame

Collège Notre-Dame

SKIING (NORDIC):

Team Champions:
Junior Girls - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Junior Boys - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Senior Girls - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Senior Boys - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Girls Combined - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Boys Combined - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Overall School Aggregate - Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coaches: Colin Ward, Vanessa Catto)

Individual Champions:
Junior Boys: Kendyn Mashinter (Lo-Ellen)
Senior Boys: Josh Tilson (Lo-Ellen)
Junior Girls: Chandra Rousseau (Central Algoma)
Senior Girls: Jayde Hurley (Lo-Ellen)
Para Nordic (girls stand): Audreanne Soerens (Macdonald Cartier)


BOYS' SOCCER:

Junior "A" - Esc Algonquin
Junior "AA" - Korah Collegiate
Junior "AAA" - Lasalle S.S. (Coach: Matt Cootes)
Senior "A" - John Sikora Trophy - Collège Notre-Dame (Coaches: Natalie Dionne, Dominic Valentic, Petar Valentic, Tom Mikic)
Senior "AA" - Peter Christakos Memorial Trophy - St Joseph/Scollard Hall
Senior "AAA" - Laurentian Trophy - St Mary's College


GIRLS' OPEN SOCCER:

"A" - SDSSAA Trophy - Confederation S.S. (Coach: Brad Smith)
"AA" - SCC Cardinal Trophy - Superior Heights H&VS
"AAA" - Lloyd Rebeiro Trophy - St Mary's College

TENNIS

Girls' Singles: Emma Shea, Widdifield S.S.
Girls' Doubles: Marina Sinicrope, Sarah Maura, Esc Odyssée
Mixed Doubles: Jeff Dodds, Caleb Parfitt, Widdifield S.S.
Boys' Singles: Adrian Catahan, St Joseph/Scollard Hall
Boys' Doubles: Chris Bowman, Bronwyn Mantle, Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

Overall team champions: Widdifield S.S.


TRACK & FIELD - TEAM RESULTS:

Combined Overall Aggregate: Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Girls Overall Aggregate: Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Boys Overall Aggregate:
Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

MIDGET

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

Girls'

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

TRACK & FIELD - INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

MIDGET

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

Calum Passi (Lasalle) - 30 pts

Andre Larocque (Notre-Dame) - 28 pts

Andrew Budau (Korah) - 28 pts

Girls'

Kelsey Dunn (Notre-Dame), Kalila Bachiu (Lo-Ellen) - 28 pts

Jaden Zeppa (Korah) - 30 pts

Nathalie Marks de Chabris (Lo-Ellen) - 25 pts


BOYS' VOLLEYBALL:

"B":
Junior "A":
Senior "A":
Junior "AA": Lasalle S.S. (Coaches: Scott Thomas, Ashley Ojalammi)
Senior "AA": Lasalle S.S. (Coaches: Dale Beausoleil, John Hoadley)
Junior "AAA": Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coach: Dane MacVeigh)
Senior "AAA": Chippewa H.S. (Coach: Mason)

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL:

"B":
Junior "A": Ecole Franco-Cité (Coach: Sylvie Imbeau)
Senior "A": Confederation S.S. (Coaches: Jen Stobo, Rebecca Wanziak)
Junior "AA": Widdifled SS
Senior "AA": Lockerby CS (Coach: Stephen Beausoleil)
Junior "AAA":
Senior "AAA":

 

WRESTLING:

Combined Team Champions:

Boys Team Champion:

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

38 kg Logan LaVoy St Mary's

47.5 kg

Shawn Gauthier

Lasalle

54 kg

Konic Kennedy

Korah

57.5 kg

Jarell McLean

St Charles

61 kg

Nicholas Nolita

Korah

64 kg

Adam Boyle

Elliot Lake

67.5 kg

Maxim Boucher

Champlain

72 kg

Graham Slater

Korah

77 kg

Gavin Veenstra

White Pines

84 kg

Jacob Laquerre

Notre-Dame

89 kg

Jacob Jurich

Korah

95 kg Donald McKay St Charles

130 kg

Cameron Andrychuk

Korah

Girls Team Champion:

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

47.5 kg

Morgan Leonard

St Mary's

51 kg

Emily Duchesne

Korah

54 kg

Sheila Eshquib

Lasalle

57.5 kg

Haley Moskal

Korah

61 kg

Ayla Thurston

VFJ

64 kg

Paige Simon

Superior Heights

67.5 kg

Jade Wilson

Korah

72 kg

Ashley Campioni

St Mary's

77 kg

Alexi Lamb

Marymount

83 kg

Jasmine Tessier

Lasalle

115 kg

Angelina Lamb

Marymount