Northern Ontario Secondary Schools' Athletic Association

2016/2017 TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

 

BADMINTON:

Midget Team Champion: Larrie Bobbie Trophy - Esc Algonquin
Junior Team Champion: Jim Muchmore Trophy - Korah Collegiate
Senior Team Champion: Bumbacco Trophy - Elliot Lake Secondary School
Combined Team Champion: Steve Chen Trophy - Korah Collegiate
District Champion: Lucio Fabris Trophy - Sudbury District

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

YEAR 2017

Ladies Singles
Ladies Doubles
Mixed Doubles
Men's Singles
Men's Doubles

Midget

Cierra St. Germain, Hanmer

Erika Poirier and Marja Frederiksen, St Benedict

Pierre Legrand and Josee Mercier, Esc Algonquin

Marco Brazeau, Franco-Cité

Cameron Burkholder and Brandon Oas, Esc Algonquin

Junior

Olivia Legendre, St Charles

Mackenzie Watkins and Angelina Lam, Marymount

Ethan Rogers and Amelina Iturregui, Lo-Ellen

Luke Hann, Widdifield

Kurtis Rogers and Matt Jackson, Korah

Senior

Kalie Rheault, Notre-Dame

Ellen Perry and Marina Sinicrope, l'Odyssée

Cameron Duff and Stephanie Smuland, Confederation

Wil Hausenblas, Elliot Lake

Jonny Hammond and Auzzi Rowe, St Mary's

BOYS BASBALL:

Champions: Bishop A. Carter (Coach: Jean-Gilles Larocque)
Finalists: St Charles College (Coaches: Darren Michelutti and Rob Zanatta)

 

BOYS BASKETBALL:

"B": Chelmsford VDCS (Coach: Glenn Murray)

Junior "A": Collège Notre-Dame (Coach: Martin Nadeau)
Senior "A": White Pines C & VS

Junior "AA": St Benedict CSS (Coach: Dave Huneault)
Senior "AA": Lasalle S.S. (Coaches: Joel Rehel, Kyle Beers)

Junior "AAA": St Mary's College (Coaches: Richard Majic, Giancarlo Carota)
Senior "AAA": St Joseph/Scollard Hall (Coaches: Rick Vanderlee, Josee Omiccioli)

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

"B": Esc Champlain (Coach: Allan Mihaichuk)

Junior "A": Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coaches: Miranda Lehto, Antoinette Purdon)
Senior "A": Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coaches: Jen Bourget, Dawn Russell)

Junior "AA": Korah Collegiate
Senior "AA": Es Maconald Cartier (Coach: Ron Poulin)

Junior "AAA": St Mary's College (Coaches: Kevin Thibeault, Melissa Thibeault)
Senior "AAA": St Mary's College (Coaches: Dave Zagordo, Mario Scarpino)

 

CURLING:

Boys: St Mary's College
Girls: Lockerby Composite School (Coaches: Bill McKetsy, Karin Augenstein)

 

CROSS COUNTRY: INDIVIDUAL AND TEAM CHAMPIONS:

Midget Boys Team: Superior Heights C&VS
Midget Boys: Mark Keenan (Superior Heights C&VS)

Junior Boys Team: Lo-Ellen Park SS
Junior Boys: Augustin Marks de Chabris (Lo-Ellen Park SS)

Senior Boys Team: Korah Collegiate
Senior Boys: Reuben Du Rand, Widdifield SS

Midget Girls Team: Lo-Ellen Park SS
Midget Girls: Meredith Kusnierczyk (Lo-Ellen Park SS)

Junior Girls Team: Lo-Ellen Park SS
Junior Girls: Ariane Saumure (Macdonald Cartier)

Senior Girls Team: Lo-Ellen Park SS
Senior Girls: Nina Kucheran (Notre-Dame)

GIRLS AGGREGATE: Lo-Ellen Park SS
BOYS AGGREGATE: Lo-Ellen Park SS
COMBINED AGGREGATE: Lo-Ellen Park SS

 

BOYS FOOTBALL:

Junior: Korah C & VS (def. St Benedict 43-15)
Senior: Superior Heights (def. St Charles 29-7)


GOLF:

Girls Individual: Julia Plexman, St Benedict CSS
Girls District: North Shore
Boys Individual: Jordie Walker, St Charles
Boys Team Champions: Lockerby CS (Coach: Laura Stanyon)

GYMNASTICS:

Team "A" Aggregate:
Team "AA" Aggregate:

Level one: .
Level two:
Level three:
Level four:
Level five:
Level six:

Individual Champions:

YEAR
LEVEL ONE / SCHOOL
LEVEL TWO / SCHOOL
LEVEL THREE / SCHOOL
LEVEL FOUR / SCHOOL
LEVEL FIVE / SCHOOL
LEVEL SIX / SCHOOL
2017            

BOYS HOCKEY:

CHAMPIONS "AAA" - St Mary's College (Coaches: Mike Oliveira, Frank Medaglia, Dan Gioia, Matthew Paci)
FINALISTS "AAA" - Collège Notre-Dame (Coaches: Don Desormeaux, Justin Chaumont)

CHAMPIONS "A"/AA" - Widdifield SS (Coaches: Ron Gravelle, Eric Boule, Pat Rideout, Doug Taylor, Mary Beth Hurley)
FINALISTS '"A"/"AA" - Korah Collegiate


GIRLS HOCKEY:

CHAMPIONS - Collège Notre-Dame (Coaches: Denis Piquette, Danika Brabant)
FINALISTS - Lockerby Composite (Coaches: Bruce MacDougall, Mario Parisotto)


SKIING (ALPINE) - INDIVIDUAL:

Level
Boys' Combined
Girls' Combined

Level I

Tony Piro, St Benedict

Kara Passi, Lasalle

Level II

Callum Arnold, Elliot Lake

Sophie Beauchamp, Notre-Dame

SKIING (ALPINE) - TEAM RESULTS

Level
Boys Combined
Girls Combined
Overall Combined

Level I

St Benedict

Lockerby CS

Lockerby CS

Level II

Elliot Lake SS

Collège Notre-Dame

Elliot Lake SS

SKIING (NORDIC):

Team Champions:
Junior Girls - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Junior Boys - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Senior Girls - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Senior Boys - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Girls Combined - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Boys Combined - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Overall School Aggregate - Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coaches: Colin Ward, Vanessa Catto)

Individual Champions:
Junior Boys: River McCubbin (Chippewa)
Senior Boys: Hudson McCubbin (Chippewa)
Para Nordic (boys stand): Brandon Etherington (Sudbury Secondary)
Junior Girls: Jade Hurley (Lo-Ellen)
Senior Girls: Allison Caswell (Lo-Ellen)
Para Nordic (girls stand): Audreanne Soerens (Macdonald Cartier)


BOYS' SOCCER:

Junior "A" - Esc Franco-Cité
Junior "AA" - Widdifield SS
Junior "AAA" - St Mary's College
Senior "A" - John Sikora Trophy - St Benedict CSS (Coach: Giuseppe Politi)
Senior "AA" - Peter Christakos Memorial Trophy - Superior Heights C&VS
Senior "AAA" - Laurentian Trophy - St Mary's College


GIRLS' OPEN SOCCER:

"A" - Es Macdonald Cartier (Coaches: Robert Audet, Lorraine Legault)
"AA" - St Joseph/Scollard Hall
"AAA" - St Mary's College

TENNIS

Girls' Singles:
Girls' Doubles:
Mixed Doubles:
Boys' Singles:
Boys' Doubles:

Overall team champions:


TRACK & FIELD - TEAM RESULTS:

Combined Overall Aggregate: Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coaches: Colin Ward, Dane MacVeigh, Sherry Green)
Girls Overall Aggregate: Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Boys Overall Aggregate: Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

MIDGET

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

Lo-Ellen Park

Lo-Ellen Park

St Mary's and Superior Heights

Girls'

Lo-Ellen Park

Lo-Ellen Park

Lockerby CS

TRACK & FIELD - INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

MIDGET

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

Kendyn Mashinter (Lo-Ellen)

Augustin Marks de Chabris (Lo-Ellen)

Zachary Senecal (St Mary's)

Girls'

Jadyn Zeppa (Korah) and Caelynn Middaugh (WC Eaket)

Dominique Baldasaro (Algonquin)

Taryn Lamorie (St Mary's)


BOYS' VOLLEYBALL:

"B": F.J. McElligott (Coaches: Erin Bourgeois, Chris Davis)
Junior "A": Esc Algonquin
Senior "A": Manitoulin S.S.
Junior "AA": Lasalle S.S. (Coaches: Scott Thomas, Ashely Ojalammi)
Senior "AA": Lasalle S.S. (Coaches: Dale Beausoleil, John Hoadley)
Junior "AAA": Collège Notre-Dame (Coach: Jasmine Rosevear)
Senior "AAA": Chippewa H.S.

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL:

"B": E.s.p. Odyssée (Coach: Ryan Perry)
Junior "A": Ecole Franco-Cité (Coach: Sylvie Imbeau)
Senior "A": Eole Franco-Cité (Coach: Tanya Lavigne)
Junior "AA": Widdifled SS (Coaches: Michelle Graham, Jennifer Fisher, Kelsey Cobb)
Senior "AA": Lockerby CS (Coaches: Stephen Beausoleil, John Hoadley)
Junior "AAA": Chippewa S.S.
Senior "AAA": St Joseph/Scollard Hall

 

WRESTLING:

Combined Team Champions: St Mary's College

Boys Team Champion: St Mary's College

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

41 kg Logan Hunter St Mary's

44 kg

Shawn Gauthier

Lasalle

51 kg

Jack Vuornen Taylor

White Pines

54 kg

Elliot Dawson

Superior Heights

57.5 kg

Andre Larocque

Notre-Dame

61 kg

Adam Boye

Elliot Lake

64 kg

Maxim Boucher

Champlain

67.5 kg

Eric Tessier

Macdonald Cartier

72 kg

Alex Kane

Elliot Lake

77 kg

Gavin Veenstra

White Pines

83 kg

Jordan Camioni

St Mary's

89 kg Justin Villeneuve Macdonald Cartier

95 kg

Quade Howald

Sacré-Coeur

130 kg

Kole Poitras-Poulin

Lasalle

Girls Team Champion: Korah Collegiate

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

44 kg

Marilyne Sinclair

Macdonald Cartier

47.5 kg

Teyah Scofield

Superior Heights

51 kg

Manon Paquette

Macdonald Cartier

54 kg

Sheila Eshquib

Lasalle

57.5 kg

Ayla Thurston

VFJ

61 kg

Hailey Leonard

St Mary's

64 kg

Lettie Bumbacco

Superior Heights

67.5 kg

Brook Sagle

Lively

72 kg

Ashley Campioni

St Mary's

77 kg

Zoe Mullin-Belanger

Lo-Ellen Park

83 kg

Rebekeh Trudel

Superior Heights

115 kg

Mackenzie Monico

St Mary's