Northern Ontario Secondary Schools' Athletic Association

2015/2016 TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

 

BADMINTON:

Midget Team Champion: Larrie Bobbie Trophy - Korah Collegiate
Junior Team Champion: Jim Muchmore Trophy - Korah Collegiate
Senior Team Champion: Bumbacco Trophy - Elliot Lake Secondary School
Combined Team Champion: Steve Chen Trophy - Korah Collegiate
District Champion: Lucio Fabris Trophy - Nipissing District

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

YEAR 2016

Ladies Singles
Ladies Doubles
Mixed Doubles
Men's Singles
Men's Doubles

Midget

Mariah Lajambe - Elisabeth Bruyere

Haaroni Bobu, Cassanda Carlson - Korah

Nui NuiYun, Luke May - Korah

Fred Houle - Jeunesse Nord

Isaac Gutierez, Jaden Blanchette - Chippewa

Junior

Tamara Benke - Jeunesse Nord

Taylor Elliot, Jadyn Pettenuzo - Korah

Karlee Gravelle, Gavin Lepage - Elisabeth Bruyere

Cole Jodouin - Franco-Cité

Zack Lavigne, Tristan Lachance - Franco-Cité

Senior

Carina Hargis - Korah

Marina Sinicrope, Ellen Perry - Odyssée

Stephanie Smuland, Cameron Duff - Confederation

Wil Hausenblas - Elliot Lake SS

Caleb Parfitt, Cameron Yeates - Widdifield

BOYS BASBALL:

Champions: Bishop Carter C.S.S. (Coach: Jean-Gilles Larocque)
Finalists: Esc l'Horizon (Coach: Marc Dubuc)

 

BOYS BASKETBALL:

"B": E.S.C. Jeunesse Nord

Junior "A": Collège Notre-Dame (Coach: Martin Nadeau)
Senior "A": White Pines C. &. V.S.

Junior "AA": Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coach: Mac Bertrand)
Senior "AA": Lasalle S.S. (Coach: Kyle Beers)

Junior "AAA": St Mary's College (Coaches: Richard Majic, Giancarlo Carota)
Senior "AAA":
St Mary's College (Coaches: Lou Mazzuca, Joe Maione, Kristy Aloe, Anastasia Zagordo, Jim Pedatella)

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

"B": L'Odyssée (Coach: Jaz Mathon)

Junior "A": Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coach: Miranda Lehto)
Senior "AA": Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coaches: Jen Bourget, Dawn Russell)

Junior "A": Korah Collegiate & VS
Senior "AA": Korah Collegiate & VS

Junior "AAA": St Mary's College
Senior "AAA": St Mary's College (Coach: Dave Zagordo)

 

CURLING:

Boys: Widdifield S.S. (Coach: John Bowman)
Girls: E.S.C. Jeunesse-Nord (Coach: Marty Mitchell)

 

CROSS COUNTRY: INDIVIDUAL AND TEAM CHAMPIONS:

Midget Boys Team: Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Midget Boys: Ethan Sheppard (Lockerby C.S.)

Junior Boys Team: Korah Collegiate & VS
Junior Boys: Nicholas Lambert (Espanola HS)

Senior Boys: Espanola H.S.
Senior Boys: Reuben DuRand (Widdifield S.S.)

Midget Girls Team: Korah Collegiate & VS
Midget Girls: Ariane Saumure (Es Macdonald Cartier)

Junior Girls Team: Korah Collegiate & VS
Junior Girls: Nina Kucheran (Collège Notre-Dame)

Senior Girls Team: Widdifield S.S.
Senior Girls: Megan Cruickshank (Esc Algonquin)

GIRLS AGGREGATE: Korah Collegiate & VS (Coach: Janis Hogan)
BOYS AGGREGATE: Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coach: Colin Ward)
COMBINED AGGREGATE: Korah Collegiate & VS (Coach: Janis Hogan)

 

BOYS FOOTBALL:

Junior: Superior Heights CVS (27-9 vs St Charles College)
Senior: Superior Heights CVS (42-7 vs St Charles College)


GOLF:

Girls Individual: Gracen Lacko (Lo-Ellen Park S.S.)
Girls District: Nipissing (won in a playoff over Sudbury)
Boys Individual: Tristan Renaud (Lockerby C.S.)
Boys Team Champions: Lockerby C.S.

GYMNASTICS:

Team "A" Aggregate: Collège Notre-Dame (Coach: Danielle Gauthier)
Team "AA" Aggregate: Lockerby Composite School (Coach: Angie Hunda)

Level one: Lockerby C.S.
Level two: Collège Notre-Dame
Level three: Collège Notre-Dame
Level four: Collège Notre-Dame
Level five: Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Level six:
Collège Notre-Dame

Individual Champions:

YEAR
LEVEL ONE / SCHOOL
LEVEL TWO / SCHOOL
LEVEL THREE / SCHOOL
LEVEL FOUR / SCHOOL
LEVEL FIVE / SCHOOL
LEVEL SIX / SCHOOL
2016 Zoe Fredette - Lockerby Kailyn Adam - Lockerby Mackenzie Gratton - Notre-Dame Emilie Bonin - Champlain Bailey Whyte - Lo-Ellen Brooklyn Lavallee - Confederation

BOYS HOCKEY:

CHAMPIONS "AAA" - St Mary's College (Coaches: Mike Oliveira and Frank Medaglia)
FINALISTS "AAA" - Confederation Secondary School (Coach: Jamie Bouchard)

CHAMPIONS "A"/AA" - Lockerby Composite School (Coaches: Paul Kyle, Mike Ubriaco, John Whitehead)
FINALISTS '"A"/"AA" -
St Charles College (Coaches: Darren Michelutti, Rob Zanatta, Casey Thompson)


GIRLS HOCKEY:

CHAMPIONS "AAA" - Marymount Academy (Coaches: Rob Van Mierlo, Jason Weiler)
FINALISTS "AAA" - St Charles College (Coaches: Jason Michelutti, Kristy Hebert, Rick Emond)

CHAMPIONS "A"/"AA" - Collège Notre-Dame (Coach: Denis Piquette)
FINALISTS "A"/"AA" - Esc Algonquin (Coach: Rachelle Roy)


SKIING (ALPINE) - INDIVIDUAL:

Level
Boys' Combined
Girls' Combined

Level I

Ward Kyle - Lockerby CS

Kara Passi - Lasalle SS

Level II

Jonathan Kidd - Elliot Lake SS

Lexi Ransom - Lockerby CS

SKIING (ALPINE) - TEAM RESULTS

Level
Boys Combined
Girls Combined
Overall Combined

Level I

Lockerby CS

Lockerby CS

Lockerby CS

Level II

Elliot Lake SS

Lockerby CS

Lockerby CS

SKIING (NORDIC):

Team Champions:
Junior Girls - Chippewa S.S.
Junior Boys - Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coach: Colin Ward)
Senior Girls - Widdifield S.S.
Senior Boys - Widdifield S.S.
Girls Combined - Widdifield S.S.
Boys Combined - Widdifield S.S.
Overall School Aggregate - Widdifield S.S.

Individual Champions:
Junior Boys: Josh Tillson (Lo-Ellen Park)
Senior Boys: Hudson McCubbin (Chippewa SS)
Para Nordic (boys stand): Jordan Primeau (St Benedict CSS)
Junior Girls: Shilo Rousseau (Central Algoma)
Senior Girls: Mackenzie Turner (Manitoulin SS)
Para Nordic (girls stand): Audréanne Soenens (Es Macdonald Cartier)


BOYS' SOCCER:

Junior "A" - E.S. Franco-Cité
Junior "AA" - Widdifield S.S.
Junior "AAA" - St Mary's College
Senior "A" - Collège Notre-Dame (Coach:
Senior "AA" - Superior Heights C. & V. S.
Senior "AAA" - Laurentian Trophy - St Mary's College


GIRLS' OPEN SOCCER:

"A" - St Benedict C.S.S. (Coach: Mike Sipos)
"AA" - Confederation S.S. (Coach: Brad Smith)
"AAA" - St Mary's College

TENNIS

Girls' Singles: Mélanie Alton (St Joseph/Scollard Hall)
Girls' Doubles: Camille Godin, Gabrielle Huneault (Collège Notre-Dame)
Mixed Doubles: Bryce Mastelko, Mackenzie Turner (Manitoulin)
Boys' Singles: Darren DePaolis (Lasalle SS)
Boys' Doubles: Chris Bowman, Will Snyder (Widdifield)

Overall team champions: Manitoulin S.S.


TRACK & FIELD - TEAM RESULTS:

Combined Overall Aggregate: Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coach: Colin Ward)
Girls Overall Aggregate: Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Boys Overall Aggregate: Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

MIDGET

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

Lo-Ellen Park SS

Korah Collegiate & V.S.

Lo-Ellen Park SS

Girls'

Esc Algonquin

Lo-Ellen Park SS

Lo-Ellen Park SS

TRACK & FIELD - INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

MIDGET

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

Lucas Mrozewski - Lo-Ellen

Andrew Budau - Korah

Chris Moutstatsos - Lo-Ellen and Colton Read - St Mary's

Girls'

Alyssa Rizzo - St Mary's

Hillary Clark - Elliot Lake

Emily Good - Central Algoma


BOYS' VOLLEYBALL:

"B": F.J. McElligott
Junior "A": Chippewa SS
Senior "A": Chippewa SS (Coach: Colleen Egan)
Junior "AA": Widdifield SS
Senior "AA": Lasalle SS (Coach: Dane MacVeigh)
Junior "AAA": Esc l'Horizon (Coach: Dan MacLean)
Senior "AAA": West Ferris SS

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL:

"B": ESP Odyssée
Junior "A": Esc Algonquin
Senior "A": E.S. Franco-Cité (Coach: Roch Lachance)
Junior "AA": Lasalle Secondary School (Coach: Scott Thomas and Erin Tremblay)
Senior "AA": Confederation Secondary School (Coaches: Jennifer Stobo and Rebecca Smith)
Junior "AAA": St Joseph/Scollard Hall (Coach: Sylvie Laperriere)
Senior "AAA": Lockerby Composite School (Coach: Stephen Beausoleil)

 

WRESTLING:

Combined Team Champions: Superior Heights C. & V. S.

Boys Team Champion: Superior Heights C. & V. S.

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

38 kg Simon Laurin Macdonald Cartier

44 kg

Hugo Clement

Macdonald Cartier

51 kg

Elliot Dawson

Superior Heights

54 kg

Gilles Wardell

Superior Heights

57.5 kg

Darcy Ducharme

Elliot Lake

61 kg

Jerryd McLeod-Maenpa

White Pines

64 kg

Maverick Robinson

Superior Heights

67.5 kg

Eric Tessier

Macdonald Cartier

72 kg

Misheen-Meegwan Shawanda

White Pines

77 kg

Jordan Campioni

St. Mary's

83 kg

Jonah Hult

Superior Heights

89 kg Justin Villeneuve Macdonald Cartier

95 kg

Kole Paulin-Poitras

Lasalle

130 kg

Jack Corcoran

St Benedict

Girls Team Champion: St Mary's College

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

44 kg

Star Harman

St Mary's

47.5 kg

Tayah Schofield

Superior Heights

51 kg

Manon Paquette

Macdonald Cartier

54 kg

Sheila Eshquib

Lasalle

57.5 kg

Ayla Thurston

VFJ

61 kg

Cora Audette

Confederation

64 kg

Lettie Bumbacco

Superior Heights

67.5 kg

Rachel Winchester

Superior Heights

72 kg

Rebekah Trudel

Superior Heights

77 kg

Zoe Mullin-Belanger

Lo-Ellen

83 kg

Jasmine Tessier

Macdonald Cartier

115 kg

Mack Monico

St Mary's