Northern Ontario Secondary Schools' Athletic Association

2014/2015 TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

 

BADMINTON:

Midget Team Champion: Larrie Bobbie Trophy - Korah Collegiate
Junior Team Champion: Jim Muchmore Trophy - Korah Collegiate
Senior Team Champion: Bumbacco Trophy - Widdifield Secondary School
Combined Team Champion: Steve Chen Trophy - Korah Collegiate
District Champion: Lucio Fabris Trophy - Sudbury

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

YEAR 2015

Ladies Singles
Ladies Doubles
Mixed Doubles
Men's Singles
Men's Doubles

Midget

Kalie Rheault - Notre-Dame

Taylor Elliot / Jadyn Pettenuzo - Korah

Zachary Lavigne / Andrea Desormiers - Franco-Cité

Jared Yeates - Widdifield

Luc Demers / Marcus Valtonen - Sacré Coeur

Junior

Taylor Jacque - Chippewa

Tori Ivey / Averi Bodnar - Korah

Cameron Duff / Stephanie Smuland - Confederation

A.J. Martell - Sacré-Coeur

Mathieu Marleau / Ryan Lafleur - Franco-Cité

Senior

Michelle Kozlowskyj - Sacré-Coeur

Carina Hargis / Audrey Steele - Korah

Will Agnihotri / Emmalee Barbeau - St Benedict

Wil Hausenblas - Elliot Lake

Caleb Parfitt / Cameron Yeates - Widdifield

BOYS BASBALL:

Champions: St Charles College
Finalists: Elliot Lake S.S.

 

BOYS BASKETBALL:

"B": Jeunesse Nord

Junior "A": White Pines S.S. (Coach: Mark Devuono)
Senior "A": Esc Algonquin (Coach: Tim Lowe)

Junior "AA": Lockerby C.S. (Coaches: Rick Giommi, Chris Graham, Ed Picco)
Senior "AA": Korah Collegiate (Coaches: Jeff Fiovanatti, Aaron Richards, Adrian Colak, Shawn Macdonald, Winston Ivey, Esa Pulkkinen)

Junior "AAA": St Charles College (Coaches: Sean Gilroy, Jeff Mousseau)
Senior "AAA": Superior Heights C&VS

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

"B":

Junior "A": Esc Algonquin (Coaches: Lisa Hotte, Cathy Payne)
Senior "A": Esc Algonquin
(Coaches: Tim Lowe, Tori Martin and Chantal Piché-Rota)

Junior "AA": Collège Notre-Dame (Coaches: Martin Nadeau, Danika Brabant)
Senior "AA": Lasalle SS (Coach: Mitch Lalonde)

Junior "AAA": Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coach: Miranda Lehto)
Senior "AAA": Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coach: Jen Bourget)

 

CURLING:

Boys: Lockerby Composite (Coaches: Gerry Horgan, Karin Augenstein)
Girls: Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coach: Karen Luczak)

 

CROSS COUNTRY: INDIVIDUAL AND TEAM CHAMPIONS:

Midget Boys Team: Elliot Lake S.S.
Midget Boys: Andrew Budau (White Pines C&VS)

Junior Boys Team: Korah Collegiate & VS
Junior Boys: Ben Lagadin (Lively D.S.S.)

Senior Boys: Espanola H.S.
Senior Boys: Liam Passi (Lasalle S.S.)

Midget Girls Team: Korah Collegiate & VS
Midget Girls: Nina Kucheran (Collège Notre-Dame)

Junior Girls Team: Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Junior Girls: Karly Hellstrom (Lasalle S.S.)

Senior Girls Team: Lockerby C.S.
Senior Girls: Lydia Heimonen (Superior Heights C&VS)

GIRLS AGGREGATE: Lockerby Composite School
BOYS AGGREGATE: Korah Collegiate & VS
COMBINED AGGREGATE: Korah Collegiate & VS
(

 

BOYS FOOTBALL:

Junior: Korah Collegiate & VS (14-0 vs Lively D.S.S.)
Senior: Superior Heights CVS (14-0 vs Lo-Ellen Park S.S.)


GOLF:

Girls Individual: Madison Whittet (St Joseph/Scollard Hall)
Girls District: Nipissing
Boys Individual: Ryan Neil (St. Joseph/Scollard Hall)
Boys Team Champions: West Ferris S.S.

GYMNASTICS:

Team "A" Aggregate: Collège Notre-Dame (Coach: Danielle Gauthier)
Team "AA" Aggregate: Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

Level one: Collège Notre-Dame
Level two: Collège Notre-Dame
Level three: Collège Notre-Dame
Level four: Marymount Academy
Level five: Esc Champlain
Level six: Collège Notre-Dame

Individual Champions:

YEAR
LEVEL ONE / SCHOOL
LEVEL TWO / SCHOOL
LEVEL THREE / SCHOOL
LEVEL FOUR / SCHOOL
LEVEL FIVE / SCHOOL
LEVEL SIX / SCHOOL
2015 Mikayla Aubin / Notre-Dame Carli O'Hara / Sudbury Secondary Alexandra Tanner / Notre-Dame Cailey Moxam / Lockerby CS Melissa Roussel / Esc Champlain Jennifer Drane / Lockerby

BOYS HOCKEY:

CHAMPIONS "AAA" - St Charles College (Coaches: Rob Zanatta, Darren Michelutti, Casey Thompson)
FINALISTS "AAA" - Central Algoma S.S.

CHAMPIONS "A"/AA" - St Mary's College (Coach: Micky Sartoretto)
FINALISTS '"A"/"AA" - St Basil S.S.


GIRLS HOCKEY:

CHAMPIONS "AAA" - Collège Notre-Dame (Coaches: Denis Piquette, J-C Davis, Lynn Roy)
FINALISTS "AAA" - St Charles College

CHAMPIONS "A"/"AA" - Esc Algonquin (Coaches: Rachelle Roy, Amanda Beaudry, Amanda Edmunds)
FINALISTS "A"/"AA" - Lockerby CS


SKIING (ALPINE) - INDIVIDUAL:

Level
Boys' Combined
Girls' Combined

Level I

Ward Kyle, Lockerby CS

Kara Passi, Lasalle SS

Level II

Tyler DelBosco, Lasalle SS

Stephanie Martin, St Charles

SKIING (ALPINE) - TEAM RESULTS

Level
Boys Combined
Girls Combined
Overall Combined

Level I

Lockerby CS

Marymount Academy

Marymount Academy (Coach: Dan Bartolucci

Level II

Lockerby CS

St Charles College

Lockerby CS (Coach: Karin Augenstein)

SKIING (NORDIC):

Team Champions:
Junior Girls - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Junior Boys - Chippewa H.S.
Senior Girls - Lockerby C.S.
Senior Boys - Chippewa SS
Girls Combined - Esc Algonquin
Boys Combined - Chippewa H.S.
Overall School Aggregate - Lockerby CS

Individual Champions:
Junior Boys: Hudson McCubbin (Chippewa)
Senior Boys: Mikell Blainerogers (Algonquin)
Para Nordic (boys stand): Brandon Etherington (Sudbury Secondary)
Para Nordic (visually impaired): Chris Barclay (Lo-Ellen Park)
Junior Girls: Allison Caswell (Lo-Ellen)
Senior Girls: Leila Hopper (Lively DSS)
Para Nordic (girls sit): Tanya Quesnel (Es du Sacré-Coeur)
Para Nordic (girls stand): Audreane Soeneris (Macdonald Cartier)


BOYS' SOCCER:

Junior "A" - no game
Junior "AA" - St Mary's College
Junior "AAA" - St Joseph/Scollard Hall
Senior "A" - St Benedict CSS (Coaches: Georgio Urso and Giuseppe Politi)
Senior "AA" - Superior Heights C&VS
Senior "AAA" - Laurentian Trophy - no game


GIRLS' OPEN SOCCER:

"A" - Marymount Academy (Coach: Dan Bartolucci)
"AA" - St Charles College (Coaches: Kristy Hebert, Erik Hebert)
"AAA" - St Mary's College

TENNIS

Girls' Singles: Chantae Robinson (Marymount Academy)
Girls' Doubles: Justine Tubin / Melissa Kingsley (Collège Notre-Dame)
Mixed Doubles: Lara Renzetti / Justin Préseault (Collège Notre-Dame)
Boys' Singles: Sébastien Dugas-Ruest (Collège Notre-Dame)
Boys' Doubles: Calin Ranger / Charles de la Riva (Collège Notre-Dame)

Overall team champions: Collège Notre-Dame (Coach: Lux Giroux)


TRACK & FIELD - TEAM RESULTS:

Combined Overall Aggregate: Superior Heights C&VS (Coach: Lorri Purnis)
Girls Overall Aggregate: Collège Notre-Dame (Coach: Luc Giroux)
Boys Overall Aggregate: Superior Heights C&VS (Coach: Lorri Purnis)

MIDGET

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

St Charles College

Superior Heights C&VS

Superior Heights C&VS

Girls'

Korah Collegiate

Superior Heights C&VS

Collège Notre-Dame

TRACK & FIELD - INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

MIDGET

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

Josh Tillson (Lo-Ellen) - 30 pts

Kristian Shuttleworth (Superior Heights) - 28 pts

Liam Passi (Lasalle) - 28 pts

Girls'

Sydney Tarini (Lo-Ellen) - 26 pts

Taryn Lamorie (St Basil) - 30 pts

Emily Good (Central Algoma) - 30 pts


BOYS' VOLLEYBALL:

"B": Esc Champlain (Coach: Michel Leroux)
Junior "A": Chippewa SS (Coach: Nick Hannah)
Senior "A": Chippewa SS (Coach: Colleen Egan)
Junior "AA": St Joseph/Scollard Hall (Coach: Nancy Cirullo)
Senior "AA": Lockerby CS (Coach: Stephen Beausoleil)
Junior "AAA": Widdifield SS
Senior "AAA": Widdifield SS

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL:

"B": Notre Dame du Sault (Coaches: Randy Supak, Louis Charbonneau)
Junior "A": Esc Algonquin (Coaches: Nathalie Vachon, Sylvain Vachon)
Senior "A": Collège Notre-Dame (Coach: Marc Bonin)
Junior "AA": St Joseph/Scollard Hall (Coaches: Mike Kowal, Nancy Cirullo)
Senior "AA": Widdifield SS (Coaches: Mark Hopper, Sara Pickles, Ben Moreau, Cam Culbert)
Junior "AAA": Lasalle SS (Coaches: Scott Thomas and Erin Tremblay)
Senior "AAA": Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coach: Richard Breault)

 

WRESTLING:

Combined Team Champions: Superior Heights C&VS

Boys Team Champion: Superior Heights C&VS

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

44 kg

Declain Eldridge

Lo-Ellen

47.5 kg

Andrew Paris

Lasalle

51 kg

Elliot Dawson

Superior Heights

54 kg

Micheal Dupuis

Lasalle

57.5 kg

Darcy Ducharme

Elliot Lake

61 kg

Eric Tessier

Es Macdonald Cartier

64 kg

Alex Kane

Elliot Lake

67.5 kg

Eathan Draper

Es Macdonald Cartier

72 kg

Misheen Shawanda

White Pines C&VS

77 kg

Jonah Hult

Superior Heights

83 kg

Jack Stewart

Superior Heights

89 kg Gavin Veenstra White Piens C&VS

95 kg

Kole Paulin

Lasalle

UNL

Brett Lacasse

Korah Collegiate

Girls Team Champion: Sudbury Secondary School

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

44 kg

Erica Turcotte

Sudbury Secondary

47.5 kg

Katie Zwirner

Korah C&VS

51 kg

Manon Paquette

Es Macdonald Cartier

54 kg

Paula Brezezinski

Korah C&VS

57.5 kg

Ayla Thurston

Villa Francase des Jeunes

61 kg

Emilie Charette

Es du Sacré-Coeur

64 kg

Charlene Lapointe

Confederaton SS

67.5 kg

Lexus Ross

Lasalle SS

72 kg

Zoe Mullin-Belanger

Lo-Ellen Park SS

77 kg

Nadia Goulet

Sudbury Secondary

83 kg

Safiyyah Briggs

Sudbury Secondary

UNL

Makayk Locking

Confederation SS


 


NOSSA Handbook / Championship Records / Championship Summaries / Trophies