Northern Ontario Secondary Schools' Athletic Association

2013/2014 TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

 

BADMINTON:

Midget Team Champion: Larrie Bobbie Trophy - Korah Collegiate
Junior Team Champion: Jim Muchmore Trophy - Korah Collegiate and Es Macdonald Cartier
Senior Team Champion: Bumbacco Trophy - Korah Collegiate
Combined Team Champion: Steve Chen Trophy - Korah Collegiate
District Champion: Lucio Fabris Trophy - Sudbury

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

YEAR 2014

Ladies Singles
Ladies Doubles
Mixed Doubles
Men's Singles
Men's Doubles

Midget

Lina Audet - Macdonald Cartier

Tori Ivey / Avery Bodnar - Korah Collegiate

Lianna Hryniewicz / Eric VanBoerdonk - Korah Collegiate

Ben Garragan - Chippewa SS

Lamontagne / Ducharme - Es du Sacré-Coeur

Junior

Emilie Lachance - Es Franco-Cité

Aleeya Zack-Coneybeare / Kiara Hamilton - St Joseph/Scollard Hall

Arsenault / Fragomeni - Lasalle SS

Sebastien Stefankow - Es Macdonald Cartier

Joey Roberts / Aussie Rowe - St Mary's College

Senior

Ashlyn Low - Lo-Ellen Park SS

Hilary Prouse / Danielle Ciotti - Korah Collegiate

Kiri Parfitt / Caleb Parfitt - Widdifield SS

Duncan Philips - Espanola HS

Tristan Finch / Clay Martel - Espanola HS

BOYS BASKETBALL:

"B": Villa Francaise des Jeunes

Junior "A": St Basil SS (Coach: Richard Magic)
Senior "A": St Basil SS (Coach: Lou Mazzuca)

Junior "AA": Korah Collegiate (Coach: Gary Cormier)
Senior "AA": Korah Collegiate (Coach: Jeff Giovanatti)

Junior "AAA": St Mary's College
Senior "AAA": Superior Heights C&VS

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

"B": E.S.P. Odyssée (Coach: Ray Ouellette)

Junior "A": Esc Algonquin
Senior "A": Esc Algonquin

Junior "AA": Superior Heights (Coaches: Kirk Reid, Jerah Fresque)
Senior "AA": Lasalle SS (Coaches: Mitch Lalonde, Denis Gauthier)

Junior "AAA": Korah Collegiate
Senior "AAA": St Basil SS

 

CURLING:

Boys: Superior Heights C&VS
Girls: Marymount Academy (Coach: Rodney Guy)

 

CROSS COUNTRY: INDIVIDUAL AND TEAM CHAMPIONS:

Midget Boys Team: Korah Collegiate
Midget Boys: Reuben Du Rand (Widdifield SS)

Junior Boys Team: Espanola High School
Junior Boys: Brendan Costello (Lo-Ellen Park SS)

Senior Boys: Superior Heights C&VS
Senior Boys: Graham Hansel (West Ferris)

Midget Girls Team: St Joseph/Scollard Hall
Midget Girls: Karly Hellstrom (Lasalle SS)

Junior Girls Team: St Joseph/Scollard Hall
Junior Girls: Alexie Legault (Collège Notre-Dame)

Senior Girls Team: Lockerby Composite School
Senior Girls: Tess Doane (Manitoulin SS)

GIRLS AGGREGATE: St Joseph/Scollard Hall
BOYS AGGREGATE: Espanola High School
COMBINED AGGREGATE: Lockerby Composite (Coaches: Laura Stanyon, Kerry Abols)

 

BOYS FOOTBALL:

Junior: St Mary's College
Senior: West Ferris SS


GOLF:

Girls Individual: Lauren Kyle (Lockerby CS)
Girls District: Nipissing
Boys Individual: Nick Quesnel (Lockerby CS)
Boys Team Champions: Lockerby CS

GYMNASTICS:

Team "AA"/"AAA" Aggregate: Collège Notre-Dame (Coach: Danielle Gauthier)
Team "A" Aggregate: Marymount Academy (Jenni Preen, Jack Miller)

Level one: Collège Notre-Dame
Level two: Marymount Academy
Level three: Collège Notre-Dame
Level four: Collège Notre-Dame
Level five: Collège Notre-Dame
Level six: Collège Notre-Dame

Individual Champions:

YEAR
LEVEL ONE / SCHOOL
LEVEL TWO / SCHOOL
LEVEL THREE / SCHOOL
LEVEL FOUR / SCHOOL
LEVEL FIVE / SCHOOL
LEVEL SIX / SCHOOL
2014 Brianna Lamontagne / l'Horizon Dina Pizzacalla / Notre-Dame Alexandra Tanner / Notre-Dame Chantal Labelle / Notre-Dame Patricia Hunt / Notre-Dame Jennifer Drane / Lockerby

BOYS HOCKEY:

CHAMPIONS "AAA" - Confederation SS (Coach: Jamie Bouchard)
FINALISTS "AAA" - Korah Collegiate

CHAMPIONS "A"/AA" - St Charles College (Coaches: Rob Zanatta, Darren Michelutti)
FINALISTS '"A"/"AA" - St Mary's College


GIRLS HOCKEY:

CHAMPIONS "AAA" - Es Macdonald Cartier (Coaches: Ginette Barriault, Marc Robert)
FINALISTS "AAA" - Collège Notre-Dame (Coaches: Denis Piquette, J-C Davis)

CHAMPIONS "A"/"AA" - St Charles College (Coach: Jason Michelutti, Rick Emond)
FINALISTS "A"/"AA" - West Ferris SS (Coach: Rod Vincent)


SKIING (ALPINE) - INDIVIDUAL:

Level
Boys' Combined
Girls' Combined

Level I

Ward Kyle, Lockerby CS

Danielle Burla, Marymount

Level II

Joel Beaudette, Es Macdonald Cartier

Lexi Ransom, Lockerby CS

SKIING (ALPINE) - TEAM RESULTS

Level
Boys Combined
Girls Combined
Overall Combined

Level I

Lockerby CS

Marymount Academy

Lockerby CS (Coach: Karin Augenstein)

Level II

Lockerby CS

Lockerby CS

Lockerby CS (Coach: Karin Augenstein)

SKIING (NORDIC):

Team Champions:
Junior Girls - no teams
Junior Boys - Lockerby CS (Coach: Kerry Abols)
Senior Girls - Esc Algonquin
Senior Boys - Chippewa SS

Individual Champions:
Junior Boys: Hudson McCubbin (Chippewa)
Senior Boys: Aaron Birosh (Chippewa)
Junior Girls: Kate Richards (Lo-Ellen)
Senior Girls: Madison Fraser (Chippewa)


BOYS' SOCCER:

Junior "A" - no competition
Junior "AA" - St Charles College (Coaches: John Sikora, Carlo Pastre)
Junior "AAA" - Widdifield SS
Senior "A" - St Benedict CSS (Coaches: Georgio Urso and Giuseppe Politi)
Senior "AA" - St Basil SS
Senior "AAA" - Laurentian Trophy - Lockerby CS (Coach: Paul Hatzis)


GIRLS' OPEN SOCCER:

"A" - Marymount Academy (Coach: Dan Bartolucci)
"AA" - St Mary's College
"AAA" - Collège Notre-Dame (Coaches: Mario Anselmo, John Dagostino, Marc Laferrière)

TENNIS

Girls' Singles:
Girls' Doubles:
Mixed Doubles:
Boys' Singles:
Boys' Doubles:

Overall team champions:


TRACK & FIELD - TEAM RESULTS:

Combined Overall Aggregate: Superior Heights C&VS (Coach: Lorri Purnis)
Girls Overall Aggregate: Superior Heights C&VS (Coach: Lorri Purnis)
Boys Overall Aggregate: Superior Heights C&VS (Coach: Lorri Purnis)

MIDGET

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

Lockerby CS

Superior Heights C&VS

Superior Heights C&VS

Girls'

Superior Heights C&VS

Collège Notre-Dame

Lockerby CS

TRACK & FIELD - INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

MIDGET

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

Kristian Shuttleworth (Superior Heights) - 30 points

Brett Jeanson (WC Eaket) and Gavyn McCabe (Superior Heights) - 24 points

Chris Kramer (St Basil) - 30 points

Girls'

Karly Hellstrom (Lasalle) - 30 points

Cameron Mihell (Korah) - 29 points

Sarah MacLean (Lockerby) - 28 points


BOYS' VOLLEYBALL:

"B": Es Hanmer (Coach: Anne Blanchette)
Junior "A": Chippewa SS
Senior "A": Chippewa SS
Junior "AA": West Ferris SS (Coach: Wendy Brear)
Senior "AA": Lockerby CS (Coach: Stephen Beausoleil)
Junior "AAA": Lasalle SS (Coaches: Dane MacVeigh, Dale Beausoleil)
Senior "AAA": Widdifield SS (Coaches: Mark Hopper, Benjamin Moreau)

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL:

"B":
Junior "A": Esc Franco-Cité
Senior "A": Marymount Academy (Coaches: Giuliana Parisotto, Jouni Jutila)
Junior "AA": Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coach: Sherry Green)
Senior "AA": Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coach: Katherine Sutton)
Junior "AAA": Lasalle SS (Coaches: Scott Thomas and Kelly Predon)
Senior "AAA": Widdifield SS (Coaches: Mark Hopper, Ben Moreau, Sarah Pickles, Joey Rainer)

 

WRESTLING:

Combined Team Champions: Lasalle SS

Boys Team Champion: Lasalle SS

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

44 kg

Andrew Paris

Lasalle

51 kg

Jerryd McLeod-Maepaa

White Pines C&VS

54 kg

Dustin Pretty

Lasalle

57.5 kg

Eric Tessier

Es Macdonald Cartier

61 kg

Hunter Chamberlain

White Pines C&VS

64 kg

Scott Vaillancourt

Es Macdonald Cartier

67.5 kg

Eathan Draper

Es Macdonald Cartier

72 kg

Randy Beauvais

Collège Notre-Dame

77 kg

Brody Evans

White Pines C&VS

83 kg

Kyle Fletcher

Lasalle

89 kg Liam Nargis Korah Collegiate

95 kg

Kole Paulin-Poitras

Lasalle

100 kg

Brett Lacasse

Korah Collegiate

Girls Team Champion: Sudbury Secondary School

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

44 kg

Cheyenne Ziegler

Confederation SS

47.5 kg

Erica Turcotte

Sudbury Secondary

51 kg

Cassidy Barrett

Sudbury Secondary

54 kg

Corrine Wade

White Pines C&VS

57.5 kg

Emilie Charrette

Es du Sacré-Coeur

61 kg

Amanda Stressman

Sudbury Secondary

64 kg

Jasmine Teske

White Pines C&VS

67.5 kg

Alannah Day

Lockerby CS

72 kg

Zoe Mullin-Belanger

Lo-Ellen Park SS

77 kg

Gracelynn Doogan

Villa Francaise des Jeunes

83 kg

Safiyyah Briggs

Sudbury Secondary

100 kg

Montana Taylor

Lasalle


 


NOSSA Handbook / Championship Records / Championship Summaries / Trophies