Northern Ontario Secondary Schools' Athletic Association

2012/2013 TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

 

BADMINTON:

Midget Team Champion: Larrie Bobbie Trophy -
Junior Team Champion: Jim Muchmore Trophy -
Senior Team Champion: Bumbacco Trophy -
Combined Team Champion: Steve Chen Trophy -
District Champion: Lucio Fabris Trophy -

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

YEAR 2013

Ladies Singles
Ladies Doubles
Mixed Doubles
Men's Singles
Men's Doubles

Midget

Emilie Lachance - Franco-Cité

Kiara Hamilton / Aleeya Coney-Bear - Superior Heights

Destiny Clare / Skylar Cooke - Espanola

Sebastien Stefankou - Macdonald Cartier

Adam Stayzer / Daniel Ouellette - Central Algoma

Junior

Urmila Battacharya - Widdifield

Stephanie Bethune / Megan Roy - Chippewa

Andrew Gendron / Olivia Robinson - Northern

Alex Rheault - Notre-Dame

Clay Martel / Tristan Finch - Espanola

Senior

Kiri Parfit - Widdifield

Riley Hogan / Hilary Prouse - Korah

Ryan Daley / Lauren Hutchings - Chippewa

Duncan Philips - Espanola

Dan Turco / Malcolm Carlson-Strain - St Mary's

BOYS BASKETBALL:

"B": Es Hanmer (Coaches: Denis Lessard and Michael McNeely)

Junior "A": Esc Algonquin (Coaches: Pat Lalonde and Jean-François Renaud)
Senior "A": Elliot Lake SS (Coach: Rodney Rouillard)

Junior "AA": St Basil SS
Senior "AA": St Basil SS (Coaches: Richard Majic, Giancarlo Carota, Louie Mazzuca, Kellan Stilin, Nick Palazzi, Marlin Imasogie)

Junior "AAA": Lockerby CS (Coach: Francis Sheridan, Mike Mulvihill)
Senior "AAA": Korah Collegiate (Coach: Gary Cormier)

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

"B": E.S.P. Odyssée (Coach: Ray Ouellette)

Junior "A": Es Macdonald Cartier (Coaches: Ron Poulin, Yvon Lemieux)
Senior "A": White Pines C&VS

Junior "AA": Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coaches: Megan Chute, Kat Schwabe)
Senior "AA": Lockerby CS (Coaches: Michael Sheridan, Sean Green, Shauna Murphy)

Junior "AAA": Lasalle SS (Coaches: Lisa Furchner, Melissa Hopkin, Katrina Ross)
Senior "AAA": Lasalle SS (Coaches: Mitch Lalonde, Denis Gauthier)

 

CURLING:

Boys: Superior Heights C&VS
Girls: Marymount Academy (Coach: Rodney Guy)

 

CROSS COUNTRY: INDIVIDUAL AND TEAM CHAMPIONS:

Midget Boys Team: Confederation SS
Midget Boys: Sean Anderson (Lockerby CS)

Junior Boys Team: Superior Heights C&VS
Junior Boys: Carter Lobert (Superior Heights)

Senior Boys: Espanola HS
Senior Boys: Graham Hansel (West Ferris)

Midget Girls Team: Collège Notre-Dame
Midget Girls: Karly Piro (St Benedict CSS)

Junior Girls Team: Lockerby CS
Junior Girls: Denver Farquhar (Elliot Lake SS)

Senior Girls Team: Lo-Ellen Park SS
Senior Girls: Emily Marcolini (St Benedict CSS)

GIRLS AGGREGATE:Lockerby CS (Coach: Kerry Abols)
BOYS AGGREGATE: Manitoulin SS (Coach: Jim Stringer)
COMBINED AGGREGATE: Manitoulin SS (Coach: Jim Stringer)

 

BOYS SENIOR FOOTBALL:

St Mary's College


GOLF:

Girls Individual: Jennifer Sheehan (St Joseph/Scollard Hall) - 96
Girls District: Nipissing
Boys Individual: Nick Quesnel (Lockerby CS) - 72
Boys Team Champions: Lockerby CS

GYMNASTICS:

Team "AA"/"AAA" Aggregate: Collège Notre-Dame (Coach: Danielle Gauthier)
Team "A" Aggregate: Marymount Academy (Jenni Preen, Jack Miller)

Level one: Collège Notre-Dame
Level two: Collège Notre-Dame
Level three: Maryount Academy
Level four: Collège Notre-Dame
Level five: Lo-Ellen Park SS
Level six: St Benedict CSS

Individual Champions:

YEAR
LEVEL ONE / SCHOOL
LEVEL TWO / SCHOOL
LEVEL THREE / SCHOOL
LEVEL FOUR / SCHOOL
LEVEL FIVE / SCHOOL
2013 Dina Pizzacalla / Notre-Dame Taylor Bodson / Notre-Dame Meghan Bradley-Ginn / Esc Champlain Tia Richter / Lasalle Kiiana Valentim / Notre-Dame

BOYS HOCKEY:

CHAMPIONS "AAA" - Korah Collegiate
FINALISTS "AAA" - St Charles College (Coaches: Rob Zanatta, Darren Michelutti

CHAMPIONS "A"/AA" - St Mary's Knights (Coach: Terry Chikoski)
FINALISTS '"A"/"AA" - West Ferris Trojans (Coach: Rick Mitchell)


GIRLS HOCKEY:

CHAMPIONS "AAA" - St Charles College (Coach: Jason Michelutti, Rick Emond)
FINALISTS "AAA" - n/a

CHAMPIONS "A"/"AA" - Collège Notre-Dame (Coaches: Denis Piquette, J.C. Davis, Lynn Roy)
FINALISTS "A"/"AA" - St Joseph/Scollard Hall


SKIING (ALPINE) - INDIVIDUAL:

Level
Boys' Combined
Girls' Combined

Level I

Ward Kyle, Lockerby CS

Katherine Boyce, Marymount

Level II

Matthew Gougeon, Lockerby CS

Lexi Ransom, Lockerby CS

SKIING (ALPINE) - TEAM RESULTS

Level
Boys Combined
Girls Combined
Overall Combined

Level I

St Benedict CSS

Marymount Academy

Lockerby CS (Coach: Karin Augenstein)

Level II

Lockerby CS

Lockerby CS

Lockerby CS (Coach: Karin Augenstein)

SKIING (NORDIC):

no competition hosted


BOYS' SOCCER:

Junior "A" - no competition
Junior "AA" - St Joseph/Scollard Hall
Junior "AAA" - St Charles College (Coaches: Lloyd Rebeiro and John Sikora)
Senior "A" - St Benedict CSS (Coaches: Georgio Urso and Giuseppe Politi)
Senior "AA" - St Basil SS
Senior "AAA" - Laurentian Trophy - Widdifield SS


GIRLS' OPEN SOCCER:

"A" - Confederation SS (Coaches: Brad Smith, Christina Renaud)
"AA" - St Mary's College
"AAA" - Widdifield SS

TENNIS

Girls' Singles: Sally Ross (Lockerby CS)
Girls' Doubles: Krista Burns/Michelle Filopovic (Marymount)
Mixed Doubles: Pascale Lavergne-Giroux/Sebastien Dugas-Ruest (Notre-Dame)
Boys' Singles: Jason Boudreau (Bishop A. Carter)
Boys' Doubles: Josh Harkins/Thomas Lambert (Bishop A. Carter)

Overall team champions:


TRACK & FIELD - TEAM RESULTS:

Combined Overall Aggregate: Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coaches: Colin Ward, Yves Poirier, Sherry Green)
Girls Overall Aggregate: Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coaches: Colin Ward, Yves Poirier, Sherry Green)
Boys Overall Aggregate: Superior Heights C&VS (Coach: Lorri Purnis)

MIDGET

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

Lockerby CS

Superior Heights C&VS

Espanola HS

Girls'

Collège Notre-Dame

Lo-Ellen Park SS

St Joseph/Scollard Hall

TRACK & FIELD - INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

MIDGET

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

Brendan Costello (Lo-Ellen) - 30 points

Jacob Cruise (Superior Heights) - 25 points

Christopher Kramer (St Basil) - 30 points

Girls'

Cameron Mihell (Korah) - 26 points

Laura Graham (Lasalle) - 30 points

Zvia Mazal (Macdonald Cartier) - 22 points


BOYS' VOLLEYBALL:

"B": Es Hanmer (Coach: Anne Blanchette)
Junior "A": Chippewa SS
Senior "A": Chippewa SS
Junior "AA": Lasalle SS (Coaches: Dale Beausoleil and Dane MacVeigh)
Senior "AA": Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coaches: Tom and Kathy Sutton, Terry Wiseman)
Junior "AAA": Widdifield SS
Senior "AAA": Widdifield SS

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL:

"B": Notre-Dame-des-Grands-Lacs (Coaches: Randy Supak and Anna Gauthier)
Junior "A": Esc Algonquin (Coach: Al Faucon)
Senior "A": Chippewa SS (Coach: Colleen Egan)
Junior "AA": St Mary's College (Coaches: M. Thorburn, P. Berlingieri)
Senior "AA": Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coach: Tom Sutton)
Junior "AAA": St Charles College (Coach: Julie Dion)
Senior "AAA": St Charles College (Coach: Mitch Smet)

 

WRESTLING:

Combined Team Champions: Lasalle SS

Boys Team Champion: Lasale SS

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

38 kg

Andrew Paris

Lasalle

47.5 kg

Joey Lapointe

Lasalle

51 kg

Dustin Pretty

Lasalle

54 kg

Adam Colussi

Elliot Lake

57.5 kg

Billy Wylie

Sudbury Secondary

61 kg

Owen Rains

White Pines

64 kg

Mitchell Moreau

White Pines

67.5 kg

Joel Lamontagne

Esc Champlain

72 kg

Brody Evans

White Pines

77 kg

Spencer Chamberlain

White Pines

83 kg

Cameron Slater

Korah

89 kg Cheyenne Pine White Pines

95 kg

Branden Antoine

Elliot Lake

Unlimited

Tim Glasgow

Lasalle

Girls Team Champion: White Pines V & CS

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

44 kg

Erica Turcotte

Sudbury Secondary

47.5 kg

Sara Lachance

Lasalle

51 kg

Victoria Day

Lockerby CS

54 kg

Alexie Legeault

Notre-Dame

57.5 kg

Mikalya Huckerby

White Pines

61 kg

Natasha Dorodian

Korah

64 kg

Kate Trotter

White Pines

67.5 kg

Ellason Boyle

White Pines

72 kg

Gracelynn Doogan

Villa Francaise des Jeunes

83 kg

Amanda Dwyer

Notre-Dame

Unlimited Sydney Henniger Lasalle

 


NOSSA Handbook / Championship Records / Championship Summaries / Trophies