Northern Ontario Secondary Schools' Athletic Association

2011/2012 TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

 

BADMINTON:

Midget Team Champion: Larrie Bobbie Trophy - Widdifield SS
Junior Team Champion: Jim Muchmore Trophy - Korah Collegiate
Senior Team Champion: Bumbacco Trophy - Espanola HS
Combined Team Champion: Steve Chen Trophy - Korah Collegiate
District Champion: Lucio Fabris Trophy - North Shore District

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

YEAR 2012

Ladies Singles
Ladies Doubles
Mixed Doubles
Men's Singles
Men's Doubles

Midget

Urmila Bhattacharyya - Widdifield

Casie King / Rebecca Julien - Central Algoma

Merrick Adams / Dana Tetreault - Central Algoma

Alexandre Rheault - Notre-Dame

Tristan Finch / Clay Martel - Espanola

Junior

Emily Giroux - Korah

Hilary Prouse / Tianna Palumbo - Korah

Molly Campbell / Mack Barber - Central Algoma

Daniel Giroux - VFJ

Nathan McLeod / Jean Danis - Northern

Senior

Lexie Lajambe - Central Algoma

Riley Hogan / Rachel Ivey - Korah

Jared Cooke / Brittany Clare - Espanola

Jake Tougas - West Ferris

Hans Agnihotri / Will Agnihotri - St Benedict

BOYS BASKETBALL:

"B": no info

Junior "A": Esc Algonquin
Senior "A": Esc Algonquin

Junior "AA":
Senior "AA": St Basil SS

Junior "AAA": Lockerby CS (Coach: Bart Kalata, Ed Picco)
Senior "AAA": St Mary's College

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

"B": Jeunesse-Nord (Coach: Eric Simons)

Junior "A": Esc Algonquin
Senior "A": Es du Sacré-Coeur (Coach: Justin Brogden)

Junior "AA":Lasalle SS (Coaches: Melissa Hopkin, Rod McHugh, Lisa Furchner, Joe Muffo, Katrina Ross, Sharon Marcotte)
Senior "AA": Korah Collegiate (Coach: Gary Cormier)

Junior "AAA": St Basil SS
Senior "AAA": St Basil SS (Coach: Jim Pedatella)

 

CURLING:

Boys: Central Algoma HS (Coaches: Kathy Ingram and Mike Brown)
Girls: St Benedict CSS (Coaches: Pat Morris and Cindy Watson)

 

CROSS COUNTRY: INDIVIDUAL AND TEAM CHAMPIONS:

Midget Boys Team: Manitoulin SS
Midget Boys: Carter Lobert (Superior Heights)

Junior Boys Team: Lockerby CS
Junior Boys: Tim Tindall (Lockerby CS)

Senior Boys: Manitoulin SS
Senior Boys: Graham Hansel (West Ferris)

Midget Girls Team: Lockerby CS
Midget Girls: Rachel Leck (Lockerby CS)

Junior Girls Team: Lockerby CS
Junior Girls: Tess Doane (Manitoulin SS)

Senior Girls Team: Lo-Ellen Park SS
Senior Girls: Marissa Lobert (Superior Heights)

GIRLS AGGREGATE:Lockerby CS (Coach: Kerry Abols)
BOYS AGGREGATE: Manitoulin SS (Coach: Jim Stringer)
COMBINED AGGREGATE: Lockerby CS (Coach: Kerry Abols)

 

BOYS SENIOR FOOTBALL:

Superior Heights C&VS


GOLF:

Girls Individual: Casey MacNeil (Espanola HS) - 67
Girls District: Nipissing (533)
Boys Individual: Ryan Lafreniere (St Charles) - 73
Boys Team Champions: St Charles (Coach: Rick Emond) - 316 (won tie break vs Franco-Cité)

GYMNASTICS:

Team "AA"/"AAA" Aggregate: Collège Notre-Dame (Coach: Danielle Gauthier)
Team "A" Aggregate: Esc Champlain (Coaches: Jo-Anne Bradley, Sylvain Bastien)

Level one: Collège Notre-Dame
Level two: Collège Notre-Dame
Level three: Collège Notre-Dame
Level four: Collège Notre-Dame
Level five: Lo-Ellen Park SS
Level six: St Benedict CSS

Individual Champions:

LEVEL ONE / SCHOOL
LEVEL TWO / SCHOOL
LEVEL THREE / SCHOOL
LEVEL FOUR / SCHOOL
LEVEL FIVE / SCHOOL
LEVEL SIX / SCHOOL
Celine Thibault / Notre-Dame Brooke-Lyn Cacciotti / Notre-Dame Michelle Davidson / Notre-Dame Maxine Gauthier / Notre-Dame Nakita Portelance / St Benedict Jen Drane / Lockerby

BOYS HOCKEY:

CHAMPIONS "AAA" - West Ferris SS (Coach: Rick Mitchell)
FINALISTS "AAA" - Widdifield SS

CHAMPIONS "A"/AA" - St Mary's Knights (Coach: Terry Chikoski)
FINALISTS '"A"/"AA" - St Charles College (Coaches: Darren Michelutti, Rob Zanatta)


GIRLS HOCKEY:

CHAMPIONS "AAA" - Lockerby CS (Coaches: Kerry Abols, Pat Campbeau, Alain Bergeron)
FINALISTS "AAA" - Es Franco-Cité

CHAMPIONS "A"/"AA" - St Charles College (Coach: Jason Michelutti, Rick Emond)
FINALISTS "A"/"AA" - Collège Notre-Dame (Coaches: Denis Piquette, J.C. Davis, Michele Albert)


SKIING (ALPINE) - INDIVIDUAL:

Level
Boys' Combined
Girls' Combined

Level I

Zach Pecore, Widdifield

Kate Palkovits, Marymount

Level II

Madison Eggert, Chippewa

Kyle Lauren, St Benedict

SKIING (ALPINE) - TEAM RESULTS

Level
Boys Combined
Girls Combined
Overall Combined

Level I

St Benedict CSS

Marymount Academy

St Joseph/Scollard Hall

Level II

Lockerby CS

Chippewa SS

Lockerby CS (Coach: Karin Augenstein)

SKIING (NORDIC):

Junior Boys Team: Chippewa SS
Junior Boys: Tim Tindall (Lockerby CS)

Junior Girls Team: Esc Algonquin
Junior Girls: Madi Fraser (Chippewa SS)

Senior Boys Team: Lively DSS
Senior Boys: Victor Hopper (Lively DSS)

Para-Nordic Visually Impaired: Chris Barclay (Lo-Ellen Park SS)

Senior Girls Team: Lo-Ellen Park SS
Senior Girls: Isabelle MacLean (Lo-Ellen Park SS)

Para-Nordic: Jeannie Rochon (Esc l'Horizon)

Overall Girls Team: Esc Alqonguin
Overall Boys Team: no info


BOYS' SOCCER:

Junior "A" -
Junior "AA" -
Junior "AAA" -
Senior "A" -
Senior "AA" - St Basil SS
Senior "AAA" - Laurentian Trophy -


GIRLS' OPEN SOCCER:

"A" - Confederation SS (Coaches: Brad Smith, Christina Renaud)
"AA" - St Charles College
"AAA" - Lockerby CS

TENNIS

Girls' Singles: Sally Ross (Lockerby CS)
Girls' Doubles: Filipovic/Burns (Marymount)
Mixed Doubles: Pascale Lavergne-Giroux & Hartman (Notre-Dame)
Boys' Singles: Jason Boudreau (Bishop A. Carter CSS)
Boys' Doubles: Josh Harkins & Desjardins (Bishop A. Carter CSS)

Overall team champions: Bishop A. Carter CSS (Coach: Dave Fabiilli)

TRACK & FIELD - TEAM RESULTS:

Combined Overall Aggregate: Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coaches: Colin Ward, Yves Poirier, Sherry Green)
Girls Overall Aggregate: Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coaches: Colin Ward, Yves Poirier, Sherry Green)
Boys Overall Aggregate: Superior Heights C&VS (Coach: Lorri Purnis)

MIDGET

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

Superior Heights C&VS

Lo-Ellen Park SS

Superior/St Joe Scollard (tie)

Girls'

Lo-Ellen Park SS

Korah Collegiate C&VS

Lo-Ellen Park SS

TRACK & FIELD - INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

MIDGET

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

Carter Lobert (Superior Heights)
Tyler Gibb (Widdifield) - 26 pts

Aidan MacLeod (St Basil) - 24 pts

Corey Conforzi (Korah) - 26 pts

Girls'

Kennedy Lanktree (Manitoulin) - 30 pts

Sarah Hammond (St Basil) - 30 pts

Rachel Ivey (Korah) - 28 pts


BOYS' VOLLEYBALL:

"B": Es Villa-francaise des Jeunes (Coach: Pam Burnham)
Junior "A": St Benedict CSS (Coach: Maurizio De Poli)
Senior "A": Manitoulin SS (Coach: Peter Kategiannis)
Junior "AA": Collège Notre-Dame (Coach: Claudette Loranger)
Senior "AA": Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coach: Tom Sutton)
Junior "AAA": Widdifield SS (Coaches: Jeremy Vanderezand and Laura Hudson)
Senior "AAA": Lockerby CS (Coach: Stephen Beausoleil)

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL:

"B": Notre-Dame-des-Grands-Lacs (Coach: Randy Supak)
Junior "A": Confederation SS (Coaches: Christina Renaud and Destiny Gratton)
Senior "A": Chippewa SS (Coach: Colleen Egan)
Junior "AA": Lo-Ellen Park SS
Senior "AA": Korah Collegiate
Junior "AAA": Widdifield S.S. (Coaches: Jeremy Vanderezand and Laura Hudson)
Senior "AAA": Lockerby CS (Coach: Stephen Beausoleil)

 

WRESTLING:

Combined Team Champions: Korah Collegiate

Boys Team Champion: Korah Collegiate

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

47.5 kg

Logan Blanchard

Lo-Ellen Park

51 kg

Kole Lamarche

Sudbury Secondary

54 kg

Spencer Pine

Central Algoma

57.5 kg

Ben Smith

Lockerby CS

61 kg

Randy Beauvais

Notre-Dame

64 kg

Joel Lamontagne

Esc Champlain

67.5 kg

Mason Cheechoo

Lasalle

72 kg

Kyle Fletcher

Lasalle

77 kg

Spencer Chamberlain

White Pines

83 kg

Derek Galloway

Lockerby CS

89 kg Cheyenne Pine White Pines

95 kg

Serge Pellerin

Franco-Cité

Unlimited

Tim Glasgow

Lasalle

Girls Team Champion: Lo-Ellen Park SS

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

47.5 kg

Paul Brzezinski

Korah

51 kg

Victoria Day

Lockerby CS

54 kg

Nichole Kinzel

Central Algoma

57.5 kg

Indira Moores

Lo-Ellen

61 kg

Emma Horner

Central Algoma

64 kg

Kate Trotter

White Pines

67.5 kg

Tasha Dorrodian

Korah

72 kg

Gracelynn Doogan

Villa Francaise des Jeunes

77 kg

Zoee Poitras

Sudbury Secondary

83 kg

Emily Good

Central Algomas

Unlimited Sydney Hennigar Lasalle

 


Championship Records / Championship Summaries / Trophies