Northern Ontario Secondary Schools' Athletic Association

2010/2011 TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

 

BADMINTON:

Midget Team Champion: Larrie Bobbie Trophy - Korah Collegiate
Junior Team Champion: Jim Muchmore Trophy - Korah Collegiate
Senior Team Champion: Bumbacco Trophy (tie) - Korah Collegiate and Es Macdonald Cartier
Combined Team Champion: Steve Chen Trophy - Korah Collegiate
District Champion: Lucio Fabris Trophy - Sault Ste. Marie District

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

YEAR 2011

Ladies Singles
Ladies Doubles
Mixed Doubles
Men's Singles
Men's Doubles

Midget

Emily Groulx - Korah

Tianna Palumbo / Hilary Prouse - Korah

Kyle Kennepohl / Darion Landriault - Jeunesse Nord

Dylan Turgeon - St Mary's

Jeff Delanger / Brandon Paquette - Manitoulin

Junior

Sophie Labelle - Northern

Laryssa Canduro / Miranda Carlson-Strain - St Mary's

Ryan Daley / Lauren Hutchings - Chippewa

Dawson Soucy - Jeunesse Nord

Kenny Harrison / Sulli Scott - Chippewa

Senior

Chihiro Kitayama - West Ferris

Riley Hogan / Rachel Ivey - Korah

Karolyne Blaine / Josh Demore - Macdonald Cartier

Owen Kurvits - Lasalle

Hans Agnihotri / Garrett Duff - St Benedict

BOYS BASKETBALL:

"B": ES Jeunesse-Nord

Junior "A": St Benedict CSS (Coach: Scott Hancock, Pat Faiella)
Senior "A": Esc Algonquin (Coach: Tim Lowe, Bob Sneddon)

Junior "AA": St Basil SS
Senior "AA":

Junior "AAA": Lasalle SS (Coach: Kyle Beers)
Senior "AAA": St Mary's College (Coach: Adriano Carota)

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

"B": Villa Francaises des Jeunes (Coach: Denis Beaudry)

Junior "A": White Pines C&VS (Coach: Josh Pallot)
Senior "A": Es du Sacré-Coeur (Coach: Justin Brogden)

Junior "AA": St Basil SS
Senior "AA": St Basil SS (Coach: Jim Pedatella)

Junior "AAA": Collège Notre-Dame (Coach: Luc Giroux)
Senior "AAA": Korah Collegiate (Coach: Gary Cormier)

 

CURLING:

Boys: Central Algoma HS
Girls: St Benedict CSS (Coach: Pat Morris)

 

CROSS COUNTRY: INDIVIDUAL AND TEAM CHAMPIONS:

Midget Boys Team: Lockerby CS
Midget Boys: Tim Tindall (Lockerby CS)

Junior Boys Team: Manitoulin SS
Junior Boys: Graham Hensel (West Ferris SS)

Senior Boys: Lockerby CS
Senior Boys: Jeremy Cooper (M'Chigeeng)

Midget Girls Team: Lockerby CS
Midget Girls: Madi Fraser (Chippewa SS)

Junior Girls Team: Lo-Ellen Park SS
Junior Girls: Emily Marcolini (St Benedict CSS)

Senior Girls Team: Superior Heights C & VS
Senior Girls: Jullien Flynn (St Basil SS)

GIRLS AGGREGATE: Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coach: Colin Ward)
BOYS AGGREGATE: Lockerby CS (Coach: Kerry Abols)
COMBINED AGGREGATE: Lockerby CS (Coach: Kerry Abols)

 

BOYS SENIOR FOOTBALL:

Superior Heights C&VS


GOLF:

Girls Individual: Alison Armstrong (Elliot Lake SS)
Girls District: North Shore (265)
Boys Individual: Alex Watier (Lively DSS) - 72* (won in playoff - five way tie)
Boys Team Champions: West Ferris SS (299)

GYMNASTICS:

Team "AA"/"AAA" Aggregate: Collège Notre-Dame (Coach: Danielle Gauthier)
Team "A" Aggregate: Esc Champlain (Coaches: Jo-Anne Bradley, Sylvain Bastien)

Level one: Collège Notre-Dame
Level two: Lockerby CS
Level three: Collège Notre-Dame
Level four: Collège Notre-Dame
Level five: Lo-Ellen Park SS
Level six: St Benedict CSS

Individual Champions:

LEVEL ONE / SCHOOL
LEVEL TWO / SCHOOL
LEVEL THREE / SCHOOL
LEVEL FOUR / SCHOOL
LEVEL FIVE / SCHOOL
LEVEL SIX / SCHOOL

BOYS HOCKEY:

CHAMPIONS "AAA" - St Basil SS (Coaches: Fred Slukynsky, Steve Korab, Frank Medaglia, Paul Orlando)
FINALISTS "AAA" - Lasalle SS (Coaches: Vagelli Sakellaris, Mark Baldisera)

CHAMPIONS "A"/AA" - Central Algoma SS (Coach: Charlie Cooke)
FINALISTS '"A"/"AA" - St Benedict CSS (Coaches: Bucky Dubreuil, Tony Malafarina)


GIRLS HOCKEY:

CHAMPIONS "AAA" - St Joseph/Scollard Hall (Coaches: Laurie Vezina, Denise Lafleur-Vendetti, Kara Cormier-Polzer)
FINALISTS "AAA" - Lockerby CS (Coach: Kerry Abols)

CHAMPIONS "A"/"AA" - St Charles College (Coach: Kristy MacKenzie, Rick Emond)
FINALISTS "A"/"AA" - Collège Notre-Dame (Coaches: Denis Piquette, J.C. Davis, Michele Albert)


SKIING (ALPINE) - INDIVIDUAL:

Level
Boys' Combined
Girls' Combined

Level I

Sheldon McGinn, Lockerby CS

Jade Kutchaw, Lockerby CS

Level II

Sean Archer, Lockerby CS

Jillian Keast, Marymount

SKIING (ALPINE) - TEAM RESULTS

Level
Boys Combined
Girls Combined
Overall Combined

Level I

St Charles College

Lockerby CS

Lockerby CS (Coach: Karin Augenstein)

Level II

Lockerby CS

Lo-Ellen Park SS

Lo-Ellen Park (Coach: Sophie Rocheleau)

SKIING (NORDIC):

Junior Boys Team: Lockerby CS (Coach: Vanessa Catto)
Junior Boys: LIam Patterson (Chippewa SS)

Junior Girls Team: Esc Algonquin (Coach: Francine Bouchard)
Junior Girls: Madi Fraser (Chippewa SS)

Senior Boys Team: Widdifield SS (Coach: Karl Giesbrecht)
Senior Boys: Adam Birosh (Chippewa SS)

Senior Girls Team: Esc Alqonguin (Coach: Francine Bouchard)
Senior Girls: Molly Vandermeer (Chippewa SS)

Overall Girls Team: Esc Alqonguin (Coach: Francine Bouchard)
Overall Boys Team: Lockerby CS (Coach: Vanessa Catto)


BOYS' SOCCER:

Junior "A" - St Benedict CSS (Coach: George Urso)
Junior "AA" - West Ferris SS
Junior "AAA" - Widdifield SS
Senior "A" - St Benedict CSS (Coach: George Urso)
Senior "AA" - St Mary's College
Senior "AAA" - Laurentian Trophy - Widdifield SS


GIRLS' OPEN SOCCER:

"A" - ES Macdonald Cartier (Coaches: Raymond Chevrette, Stephane Legrand)
"AA" - St Basil SS
"AAA" - Lockerby C.S. (Coaches: Joe Persi and Cassandra Gibbons)

TENNIS

Girls' Singles: Sally Ross (Lockerby CS)
Girls' Doubles: Natalie St-Laurent & Chloe Lacasse (Es Macdonald Cartier)
Mixed Doubles: Gabriel Despatie & Karolyn Blain (Macdonald Cartier)
Boys' Singles: Kurt Templemans (E.S. l'Odyssée)
Boys' Doubles: Cameron Desjardins & Josh Harkins (Bishop A. Carter CSS)

Overall team champions: Es Macdonald Cartier (Coach: Jacques Grylls)

TRACK & FIELD - TEAM RESULTS:

MIDGET

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

Lo-Ellen Park SS

Superior Heights C&VS

Superior Heights C&VS

Girls'

Lo-Ellen Park SS

Superior Heights C&VS

Lo-Ellen Park SS

BOYS' AGGREGATE: Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coaches: Colin Ward, Yves Poirier, Sherry Green)
GIRLS' AGGREGATE: Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coaches: Colin Ward, Yves Poirier, Sherry Green)
COMBINED AGGREGATE: Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coaches: Colin Ward, Yves Poirier, Sherry Green)

TRACK & FIELD - INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

MIDGET

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

Talon Farmer (Lo-Ellen) - 30 pts

Luke Udeschini (Chippewa)
Mitchell Mazzuca (St Basil) - 30 pts

Rob Gallinger (Central Algoma),
Jeremy Poeta (St Joe/Scollard),
John Kosar (Lo-Ellen) - 30 pts

Girls'

Sarah Hammond (St Basil) - 28 pts

Zvia Mazal (Mac Cartier) - 28 pts

Sarah Swain (Chippewa) - 28 pts


BOYS' VOLLEYBALL:

"B": Esc l'Odyssée (Coach: Luc Villeneuve)
Junior "A": Manitouin SS (Coach: Peter Kategiannis)
Senior "A": Manitoulin SS (Coach: Mike Wesno)
Junior "AA": Chippewa SS (Coach: Colleen Egan)
Senior "AA": Chippewa SS (Coach: Eric Yung)
Junior "AAA": Widdifield SS (Coach: Mark Hopper)
Senior "AAA": Lockerby CS (Coach: Stephen Beausoleil)

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL:

"B": Notre-Dame-des-Grands-Lacs (Coach: Randy Supak)
Junior "A": White Pines C&VS
Senior "A": Es Macdonald Cartier (Coach: Marc Savage)
Junior "AA": St Mary's College
Senior "AA": St Basil SS
Junior "AAA": Widdifield S.S. (Coach: John Jeffries and Dan Gosselin)
Senior "AAA": Widdifield S.S. (Coaches: Mark Hopper and J. Rainer)

 

WRESTLING:

Combined Team Champions: Central Algoma SS

Boys Team Champion: Korah Collegiate

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

44 kg Logan Blanchard Lo-Ellen Park

47.5 kg

Pete Barbeau

Lo-Ellen Park

51 kg

Devin Jokinen

Lo-Ellen Park

54 kg

Dylon Galloway

Lockerby CS

57.5 kg

Andre Miron

Franco-Cité

61 kg

Alex Aubin

Franco-Cité

64 kg

Trevor Simon

Central Algoma

67.5 kg

Jamie Hegland

St Mary's

72 kg

Jesse Morley

Korah

77 kg

William Stewart

Korah

83 kg

Cheynne Pine

White Pines

89 kg William Bennett Villa Francaise des Jeunes

95 kg

TJ Larocque

Korah

Unlimited

Robert Lagace

W.C. Eaket

Girls Team Champion: Central Algoma SS

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

41 kg

Josée Pelletier

Macdonald Cartier

47.5 kg

Stacy Smith

Lo-Ellen

51 kg

Nichole Kinzel

Central Algoma

54 kg

Eliza Scheuermann

Central Algoma

57.5 kg

Indira Moores

Lo-Ellen

61 kg

Emma Horner

Central Algoma

64 kg

Christina Carter

Superior Heights

67.5 kg

Kaitlyn Castonguay

Lo-Ellen

72 kg

Gracelynn Doogan

Villa Francaise des Jeunes

77 kg

Kate Beaulieu

Central Algoma

83 kg

Kayla Cortesia

St Basil SS


 


Championship Records / Championship Summaries / Trophies