Northern Ontario Secondary Schools' Athletic Association

2009/2010 TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

 

BADMINTON:

Midget Team Champion: Larrie Bobbie Trophy - Espanola HS
Junior Team Champion: Jim Muchmore Trophy - Korah Collegiate
Senior Team Champion: Bumbacco Trophy - Sir James Dunn C & VS
Combined Team Champion: Steve Chen Trophy - Korah Collegiate
District Champion: Lucio Fabris Trophy - Sault Ste. Marie District

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

YEAR 2010

Ladies Singles
Ladies Doubles
Mixed Doubles
Men's Singles
Men's Doubles

Midget

Kiri Parfitt - Widdifield

Mackenzie DiGasparro / Taylor Cond - Bawating

Peter Greve / Kinsey Smith - Korah

Duncan Phillips - Espanola

Cody Grenier / Kyle Nichols - Espanola

Junior

Rachel Ivey - Korah

Abigail Fogg / Evelyn Steele - Korah

Ariella D'Agostino / Dan Turco - St Mary's

Curtis Gallinger - Espanola

Taylor Hammond / Hoadong Zhou - Korah

Senior

Bridget Tancredi - St Joe/Scollard Hall

Riley Hogan / Kaley Allen - Korah

Karolyne Blain / Josh Demore - Macdonald Cartier

Owen Kurvits - St Benedict

Kyle Mispel Beyer / Patrice Langille - Notre-Dame

BOYS BASKETBALL:

"B": ES Jeunesse-Nord (Coaches: Hassan Azzi and Kyle Bobiwash)

Midget "A": St Benedict CSS (Coach: Frank Rocca)
Junior "A": Esc Algonquin (Coach: Patrick Lalonde)
Senior "A": Esc Algonquin (Coach: Tim Lowe)

Midget "AA"/"AAA": Lasalle SS (Coach: Kyle Beers)
Junior "AA": Korah Collegiate (Coaches: Gary Cormier and RS Coulter)
Senior "AA": St Basil SS (Coaches: Lou Mazzuca, Mike Oliveira, Kellan Stilin, Andrew King and Ken Hamilton)

Junior "AAA": St Basil SS
Senior "AAA": West Ferris SS

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

"B": Wasse-Abin High School (Coach: Marcel Recollet)

Junior "A": Esc Algonquin
Senior "A": Elliot Lake SS (Coach: Jasper Naus)

Junior "AA": St Basil SS
Senior "AA": St Basil SS

Junior "AAA": Korah Collegiate
Senior "AAA": Lockerby Composite School (Coaches: Sean Green & Mike Sheridan)

 

CURLING:

Boys: Central Algoma HS
Girls: Espanola HS

 

CROSS COUNTRY: INDIVIDUAL AND TEAM CHAMPIONS:

Midget Boys Team: Lo-Ellen Park SS
Midget Boys: Graham Hansel (West Ferris SS)

Junior Boys Team: Espanola HS
Junior Boys: Brett Davie (Sir James Dunn)

Senior Boys Team: Korah Collegiate
Senior Boys: Ross Proudfoot (Lo-Ellen Park)

Midget Girls Team: Lockerby CS
Midget Girls: Emily Marcolini (St Benedict CSS)

Junior Girls Team: Korah Collegiate
Junior Girls: Annie Reader (St Basil SS)

Senior Girls Team: Sir James Dunn C & VS
Senior Girls: Alannah MacLean (Lo-Ellen Park)

GIRLS AGGREGATE: Sir James Dunn C. & V.S. (Coach: Lorri Purnis) and Korah Collegiate
BOYS AGGREGATE: Espanola HS (Coach: Dave Gallant)
COMBINED AGGREGATE: Korah Collegiate

 

BOYS SENIOR FOOTBALL:

Sir James Dunn C & VS


GOLF:

Girls Individual: Casey MacNeil (Espanola HS) - 75
Girls District: Sudbury
Boys Individual: Pascal Piquette (Franco-Cité) - 72
Boys Team Champions: West Ferris SS

GYMNASTICS:

Team "AA"/"AAA" Aggregate: Collège Notre-Dame (Coach: Danielle Gauthier)
Team "A" Aggregate: Esc Champlain (Coaches: Jo-Anne Bradley, Sylvain Bastien)

Level one: Collège Notre-Dame
Level two: Collège Notre-Dame
Level three: Collège Notre-Dame
Level four: Collège Notre-Dame
Level five: Lo-Ellen Park SS
Level six: Confederation SS

Individual Champions:

LEVEL ONE / SCHOOL
LEVEL TWO / SCHOOL
LEVEL THREE / SCHOOL
LEVEL FOUR / SCHOOL
LEVEL FIVE / SCHOOL
LEVEL SIX / SCHOOL
Christine Coutu - Es du Sacré-Coeur Anika Nadeau - Notre-Dame Stephanie Leduc - Es du Sacré-Coeur Nichelle Thomson - Confederation Kelsey Shaw - Lo-Ellen Alicia Violin / Confederation

BOYS HOCKEY:

CHAMPIONS "AAA" - Widdifield SS
FINALISTS "AAA" - St Basil SS

CHAMPIONS "A"/AA" - St Mary's College (Coaches: Mike Flammia & Anthony Dezordo)
FINALISTS '"A"/"AA" - St Charles College (Coaches: Rob Zanatta, Darren Michelutti and Casey Thompson)


GIRLS HOCKEY:

CHAMPIONS "AAA" - St Joseph/Scollard Hall (Coaches: Laurie Vezina, Denise Lafleur-Vendetti, Kara Cormier-Polzer)
FINALISTS "AAA" - Widdifield SS (Coach: Sean Mullan)

CHAMPIONS "A"/"AA" - Collège Notre-Dame (Coaches: Denis Piquette, J.C. Davis, Michele Albert)
FINALISTS "A"/"AA" - Lively DSS (Coaches: Kim Chezzi-MacLennan & Kerry MacLennan)


SKIING (ALPINE) - INDIVIDUAL:

Level
Boys' Combined
Girls' Combined

Level I

Sheldon McGinn, Lockerby CS

Jade Kutchaw, Lockerby CS

Level II

Sean Archer, Lockerby CS

Jillian Keast, Marymount

SKIING (ALPINE) - TEAM RESULTS

Level
Boys Combined
Girls Combined
Overall Combined

Level I

St Charles College

Lockerby CS

Lockerby CS (Coach: Karin Augenstein)

Level II

Lockerby CS

Lo-Ellen Park SS

Lo-Ellen Park (Coach: Sophie Rocheleau)

SKIING (NORDIC):

Junior Boys Team: Lively DSS (John Henschel)
Junior Boys: Victor Hopper (Lively DSS)

Junior Girls Team: Lockerby CS
Junior Girls: Isabelle MacLean (Lo-Ellen SS)

Senior Boys Team: Widdifield SS
Senior Boys: Andrew Kendall (St Benedict CSS)

Senior Girls Team: Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coach: Kevin Ellsworth)
Senior Girls: Alannah MacLean (Lo-Ellen Park SS)

Overall Girls Team: Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coach: Kevin Ellsworth)
Overall Boys Team: Lively DSS (Coach: John Henschel)


BOYS' SOCCER:

Junior "A" - St Benedict CSS (Coach: George Urso)
Junior "AA" - St Charles College (Coach: John Sikora)
Junior "AAA" - St Joseph/Scollard Hall
Senior "A" - Esc Algonquin
Senior "AA" - St Mary's College
Senior "AAA" - Laurentian Trophy - Lockerby CS (Coach: Paul Hatzis)


GIRLS' OPEN SOCCER:

"A" - ES Macdonald Cartier (Coaches: Raymond Chevrette, Stephane Legrand)
"AA" - St Basil SS
"AAA" - Lockerby C.S. (Coaches: Jeff Falcioni and Cassandra Gibbons)

TENNIS

Girls' Singles: Kelsey Castron (Marymount)
Girls' Doubles: Claire Sauve & Madeleine Sauve (Lo-Ellen Park SS)
Mixed Doubles: Colton Lamour & Amber Gagnon
Boys' Singles: Charlie Hancock
Boys' Doubles: Joey Puddister & Spencer Brear

Overall team champions:

TRACK & FIELD - TEAM RESULTS:

MIDGET

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

Manitoulin SS

Lo-Ellen Park SS

Sir James Dunn C&VS

Girls'

Sir James Dunn C&VS

St Basil SS

Lo-Ellen Park SS

BOYS' AGGREGATE: Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coaches: Colin Ward, Yves Poirier, Christie Smith)
GIRLS' AGGREGATE: Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coaches: Colin Ward, Yves Poirier, Christie Smith)
COMBINED AGGREGATE: .Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coaches: Colin Ward, Yves Poirier, Christie Smith)

TRACK & FIELD - INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

MIDGET

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

Jay Tessier (Espanola) - 25 pts

Corey Conforzi (Korah) - 30 pts

Brandon Shirk (Lasalle) - 26 pts

Girls'

Jenna Hellstrom (Lasalle) - 30 pts

Molly McCann (Algonquin) - 30 pts

Caroline Ehrhardt (Espanola) - 30 pts
Serena San Cartier (Lo-Ellen) - 30 pts
Kathleen Wismer (Lockerby) - 30 pts


BOYS' VOLLEYBALL:

"B": Wasse-Abin Wikwemikong High School (Coach: Marcel Recollet)
Junior "A": Es Macdonald Cartier (Coach: Marc Savage)
Senior "A": Esc Algonquin
Junior "AA": Chippewa SS
Senior "AA": Chippewa SS
Junior "AAA": Lockerby CS (Coaches: Stephen Beausoleil, M. Boivin)
Senior "AAA": Widdifield SS (Coach: Mark Hopper)

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL:

"B": Villa Française des Jeunes (Coach: Pamela Hacquard)
Junior "A": Confederation SS (Coach: Josh Brohart)
Senior "A": Marymount Academy (Coach: Tammy Jutila)
Junior "AA": Korah Collegiate (Coaches: Jen MacIntosh and Andrea Stone)
Senior "AA": Sir James Dunn C. & V.I. (Coach: Cliff Summers)
Junior "AAA": Widdifield S.S. (Coach: Mark Hopper)
Senior "AAA": Widdifield S.S. (Coaches: John Jeffries and Dan Gosselin)

 

WRESTLING:

Combined Team Champions: Central Algoma SS

Boys Team Champion: Korah Collegiate

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

38 kg Spencer McLeod Central Algoma

47.5 kg

Pete Barbeau

Lo-Ellen Park

51 kg

Dylan Galloway

Lockerby CS

54 kg

Andre Perron

Franco-Cité

57.5 kg

Dylan Pigeau

Korah Collegiate

61 kg

Wylie Middleton

Korah Collegiate

64 kg

Chris Durie

Franco-Cité

67.5 kg

Ben Zydorczyk

Sir James Dunn

72 kg

Spencer Burton

Chelmsford

77 kg

George Wabigwan

Central Algoma

83 kg

James Brebant

Chelmsford

89 kg Anthony Bulfon Lockerby

95 kg

Kevin Fortin

Notre-Dame

Unlimited

Brian Bisaillon

W.C. Eaket

Girls Team Champion: Central Algoma SS

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

41 kg

Josée Pelletier

Macdonald Cartier

47.5 kg

Elita Schelermann

Central Algoma

51 kg

Nichole Kinsall

Central Algoma

54 kg

Kirsten Rimkey

Sir James Dunn

57.5 kg

Emma Horner

Central Algoma

61 kg

Sydney Mitchell

Sir James Dunn

64 kg

Christina Carter

Sir James Dunn

67.5 kg

Ella Boyle

White Pines

72 kg

Mercedes Byrnes

Champlain

77 kg

Reyanna Sangestino

Sir James Dunn

83 kg

Shayla Hertzke

White Pines

UNL Samantha Pare Sudbury Secondary

 

 

Championship Records / Championship Summaries / Trophies