Northern Ontario Secondary Schools' Athletic Association

2008/2009 TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

 

BADMINTON:

Midget Team Champion: Larrie Bobbie Trophy - Espanola HS
Junior Team Champion: Jim Muchmore Trophy - Chippewa SS
Senior Team Champion: Bumbacco Trophy - Korah Collegiate
Combined Team Champion: Steve Chen Trophy - Korah Collegiate
District Champion: Lucio Fabris Trophy - Nipissing District

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

YEAR 2009

Ladies Singles
Ladies Doubles
Mixed Doubles
Men's Singles
Men's Doubles

Midget

Chelsea Smith - St Mary's

Haley Allen / Reb Rowe - Korah

Karolyne Blain / Joshua Demore - Macdonald Cartier

Garrett Duff - St Benedict

Nathan Philips / Bruce Chiblow - Espanola

Junior

Erin Agnihotri - Marymount

Cori Toshack / Caitlin Hebert - Chippewa

Danielle Perreault / Eric Gelinas - FJ McElligott

Brendan Lafontaine - Chippewa

Craig Bentley / Brad Neilsen - Espanola

Senior

Suzy Yan - Korah

Sylie Dalcourt / Lianna Battistoni - Lo-Ellen

Kayla Odorizzi / Scott Hopkin - Korah

Ian Roney - Korah

Adam Constantineau/ Justin Richardson -Macdonald Cartier

BOYS BASKETBALL:

"B": Wasse-Abin Wikwemikong HS (Coaches: Jamie McCarville & Harold Fox)

Midget "A": St Benedict CSS (Coach: Pat Faiella)
Junior "A":
Senior "A":

Midget "AA"/"AAA": Lasalle SS (Coaches: Kyle Beers, Neil Deschamps & Mitch Lalonde)
Junior "AA":
Senior "AA":

Junior "AAA": Korah Collegiate & VS
Senior "AAA": St Basil S.S.

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

"B":

Junior "A": Central Algoma SS
Senior "A": Elliot Lake SS (Coach: Jasper Naus)

Junior "AA": St Basil SS
Senior "AA": St Basil SS

Junior "AAA": St Joseph/Scollard Hall
Senior "AAA": Lockerby Composite School (Coaches: Sean Green, Clare Beatty & Mike Sheridan)

 

CURLING:

Boys: École secondaire Notre-Dame-des-Grands-Lacs (Coach: Bob Sinclair)
Girls: Widdifield Secondary School

 

CROSS COUNTRY: INDIVIDUAL AND TEAM CHAMPIONS:

Midget Boys Team: Espanola HS
Midget Boys: Brett Davie (Sir James Dunn C & VS)

Junior Boys Team: Elliot Lake SS
Junior Boys: Jeremy Cooper (Manitoulin SS)

Senior Boys Team: Central Algoma SS
Senior Boys: Ross Proudfoot (Lo-Ellen Park)

Midget Girls Team: Sir James Dunn C & VS
Midget Girls: Marie-LeeWright (Manitoulin SS)

Junior Girls Team: Sir James Dunn C & VS
Junior Girls: Kyla Pettrigrew (Lo-Ellen Park SS)

Senior Girls Team: Sir James Dunn C & VS
Senior Girls: Caroline Ehrhardt (Espanola HS)

GIRLS AGGREGATE: Sir James Dunn C. & V.S. (Coach: Lorri Purnis)
BOYS AGGREGATE: Espanola HS (Coach: Dave Gallant)
COMBINED AGGREGATE: Sir James Dunn C. & V.S. (Coach: Lorri Purnis)

 

BOYS SENIOR FOOTBALL:

St Mary's College


GOLF:

Girls Individual: Casey MacNeil (Espanola HS) - 89
Girls District: Sudbury
Boys Individual: Corey Vaillancourt (Esc Champlain) - 77
Boys Team Champions: West Ferris SS

GYMNASTICS:

Team Overall Aggregate: Collège Notre-Dame (Coaches: Danielle Gauthier & Gisèle Pilon)
Team "AA"/"AAA" Aggregate: Collège Notre-Dame (Coaches: Danielle Gauthier & Gisèle Pilon)
Team "A" Aggregate: ESC Champlain (Coaches: Joanne Bradley & Sylvain Bastien)

Level one: Collège Notre-Dame
Level two: Collège Notre-Dame
Level three: Collège Notre-Dame
Level four: St Benedict C.S.S.
Level five: Lockerby CS

Individual Champions:

LEVEL ONE / SCHOOL
LEVEL TWO / SCHOOL
LEVEL THREE / SCHOOL
LEVEL FOUR / SCHOOL
LEVEL FIVE / SCHOOL
LEVEL SIX / SCHOOL
Amy Marcotte / St Charles Karine Taillon / Notre-Dame Maxine Beaumier / Notre-Dame Michelle Dumont / Champlain Ailyse Bazinet / l'Horizon Alicia Violin / Confederation

BOYS HOCKEY:

CHAMPIONS "AAA" - Central Algoma SS
FINALISTS "AAA" - Lasalle S.S. (Coaches: Vagelli Sakellaris, Mark Baldisera & David Longarini)

CHAMPIONS "A"/AA" - St Mary's College (Coaches: Mike Flammia & Anthony Dezordo)
FINALISTS '"A"/"AA" - Sir James Dunn C & VS (Coaches: Remi Gentes & Larry Powshik)


GIRLS HOCKEY:

CHAMPIONS "AAA" - St Joseph/Scollard Hall
FINALISTS "AAA" - Lively DSS (Coaches: Kim Chezzi-MacLennan & Kerry MacLennan)

CHAMPIONS "A"/"AA" - Collège Notre-Dame (Coaches: Denis Piquette, J.C. Davis, Michele Albert)
FINALISTS "A"/"AA" - West Ferris SS

SKIING (ALPINE) - INDIVIDUAL:

Level
Boys' Combined
Girls' Combined

Level I

Brandon Kirkwood, St Charles

Jessica Wallingford, Lo-Ellen Park

Level II

Jarret Cauchy, West Ferris SS

Sheriece Kowch, Widdifield SS

SKIING (ALPINE) - TEAM RESULTS

Level
Boys Combined
Girls Combined
Overall Combined

Level I

Lockerby CS

Lockerby CS

Lockerby CS (Coach: Karin Augenstein)

Level II

Widdifield SS

West Ferris SS

Widdfield SS

SKIING (NORDIC):

Junior Boys Team: .
Junior Boys: Victor Hopper (Lively DSS)

Junior Girls Team: .
Junior Girls: Alannah MacLean, Lo-Ellen S.S.

Senior Boys Team: .
Senior Boys:

Senior Girls Team:
Senior Girls:

Overall Girls Team: Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Overall Boys Team:


BOYS' SOCCER:

Junior "A" - Esc Algonquin
Junior "AA" - West Ferris S.S.
Junior "AAA" - Lockerby C.S. (Coach: Paul Hatzis)
Senior "A" - St Benedict C.S.S. (Coach: George Urso, Marcello Urso)
Senior "AA" - Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coaches: Ben Haavisto, Eric Haavisto & Dave Rautiainen)
Senior "AAA" - Laurentian Trophy - Widdifield S.S.


GIRLS' OPEN SOCCER:

"A" - ES Macdonald Cartier (Coaches: Raymond Chevrette, Stephane Legrand)
"AA" -
"AAA" - Lockerby C.S. (Coaches: Jeff Falcioni, Sam Falcioni, Jenna Roach and Cassandra Gibbons)

TENNIS

Girls' Singles: Tegan Wiebe - W.C. Eaket
Girls' Doubles: Lindsay Cooper & Kendra Lilly - Lockerby
Mixed Doubles: Doug Strasser & Alex Franklyn - Lo-Ellen Park S.S
Boys' Singles: Sam Jean Louis - Lockerby
Boys' Doubles: Benoit Bizier & Justin Ouellette - Collège Notre-Dame

Overall team champions: Lockerby Composite School (Coach: Stephen Beausoleil)

TRACK & FIELD - TEAM RESULTS:

MIDGET

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

Sir James Dunn C&VS

Es Algonquin

Girls'

St Mary's College

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

Sir James Dunn C&VS

BOYS' AGGREGATE: Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coaches: Colin Ward, Yves Poirier, Christie Smith)
GIRLS' AGGREGATE: Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coaches: Colin Ward, Yves Poirier, Christie Smith)
COMBINED AGGREGATE: .Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coaches: Colin Ward, Yves Poirier, Christie Smith)

TRACK & FIELD - INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

MIDGET

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

Andrew Argall (Manitoulin) - 28 points

Jeremy Cooper (Manitoulin) - 28

Patrick Lafferiere (Algonquin) - 26

Girls'

Molly McCann (Esc Algonquin) - 30

Kerissa Blacklock (Lockerby) - 28
Karen Dubreuil (Espanola) - 28

Caroline Ehrhardt (Espanola) - 30


BOYS' VOLLEYBALL:

"B": Wasse-Abin Wikwemikong High School (Coaches: Jamie McCarville & Jillian Peltier)
Junior "A":
Senior "A": Esc l'Horizon (Coach: Marc Dubuc)
Junior "AA": Widdifield S.S.
Senior "AA": Widdifield S.S. (Coaches: Danny Gosselin & John Jeffries)
Junior "AAA": Lockerby C.S. (Coach: Dale Beausoleil)
Senior "AAA": Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coach: Tom Sutton)

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL:

"B": Es Rivière-des-Françaus (Coach: Vicky McLean)
Junior "A": Marymount Academy (Coach: Tammy Jutila)
Senior "A": Confederation S.S. (Coaches: Laura Aubertin & Bruce Holden)
Junior "AA":
Senior "AA": Sir James Dunn C. & V.I. (Coaches: Chris Summers & Walter Govers)
Junior "AAA": Widdifield S.S.
Senior "AAA": Widdifield S.S.

 

WRESTLING:

Combined Team Champions:

Boys Team Champion:

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

41 kg Aaron Forbes Korah

47.5 kg

Josh Fryia

Sir James Dunn

51 kg

Pete Barbeau

Lo-Ellen Park

54 kg

Dylan Galloway

Lockerby

57.5 kg

Dylan Pigeau

Korah

61 kg

Chris Durie

Franco-Cité

64 kg

Zack Mullin

Lo-Ellen Park

67.5 kg

Curtis Chow

W.C. Eaket

72 kg

Spencer Burton

Chelmsford

77 kg

Luke Kilroy

Widdifield

83 kg

Brad Durigon

Lockerby

89 kg Anthony Bulfon Lockerby

95 kg

Robert Lagace

W.C. Eaket

Unlimited

Austin Roy

St Benedict

Girls Team Champion:

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

41 kg

Josée Pelletier

Macdonald Cartier

44 kg

Eliza Scheuermann

Central Algoma

47.5 kg

Sarah Aikens

Central Algoma

51 kg

Nicole Kinzel

Central Algoma

54 kg

Kayla Neveau

St Basil

57.5 kg

Sarah Hirschfeld

Sudbury Secondary

61 kg

Alexandra McLean

Sir James Dunn

64 kg

Kate Beaulieu

Central Algoma

67.5 kg

Lindsay Armstrong

Central Algoma

72 kg

Mercedes Byrnes

Champlain

77 kg

Reyanna Sangestino

Sir James Dunn

83 kg

Shayla Hertzke

White Pines


 

 

Championship Records / Championship Summaries / Trophies