Northern Ontario Secondary Schools' Athletic Association

2007/2008 TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

 

BADMINTON:

Midget Team Champion: Larrie Bobbie Trophy - Espanola
Junior Team Champion: Jim Muchmore Trophy - Chippewa
Senior Team Champion: Bumbacco Trophy - Korah
Combined Team Champion: Steve Chen Trophy - Korah
District Champion: Lucio Fabris Trophy - Nipissing District

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

Ladies Singles
Ladies Doubles
Mixed Doubles
Men's Singles
Men's Doubles

Midget

Chelsea Smith
- St Mary's

Haley Allen / Reb Rowe
- Korah

Karolyne Blaine / Joshua Demore
- Macdonald Cartier

Garrett Duff
- St Benedict

Nathan Philips / Bruce Chiblow
- Espanola

Junior

Erin Agnihotri
- Marymount

Cori Toshack / Caitlin Hebert
- Chippewa

Danielle Perreault / Eric Gelinas
-F.J. McElligott

Brendan Lafontaine
- Chippewa

Craig Bentley / Brad Neilsen
- Espanola

Senior

Suzi Yan
- Korah

Sylvie Dalcourt / Lianna Battistoni
- Lo-Ellen

Kayla Odorizzi / Scott Hopkin
- Korah

Ian Rooney
- Korah

Justin Richardson / Adam Constantineau
- Macdonald Cartier

BOYS BASKETBALL:

"B": ES du Sacré-Coeur (Coaches: Ron Dubuc & Justin Brogden)

Midget "A": Central Algoma S.S. (Coaches: Allan Clark and Duncan MacKenzie)
Junior "A": ESC Algonquin
Senior "A": Central Algoma S.S.

Midget "AA": Espanola H.S.
Junior "AA": Chippewa S.S.
Senior "AA": West Ferris S.S.

Junior "AAA": Korah Collegiate & VS
Senior "AAA": St Basil S.S.

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

"B": ES du Sacré-Coeur (Coach: Ron Dubuc)

Junior "A": ESC Algonquin (Coaches: Lisa Hotte and Mélanie Rémeikas)
Senior "A": ESC Algonquin (Coaches: Tim Lowe, Janelle Birtch and Kimberly Gibson)

Junior "AA": Collège Notre-Dame (Coaches: Luc Giroux, Sylvie Séguin and Stephanie Paquette)
Senior "AA": St Basil S.S.

Junior "AAA": St. Basil S.S. (Coaches: Matt Oliveira, Anna Bastos, Tom Delise, Ken Hamilton)
Senior "AAA": Lasalle S.S. (Coach: Bill Gordon)

 

CURLING:

Boys: Manitoulin S.S.
Girls: Lockerby C.S. (Coaches: Brian Gates & Chloe Lilly)

 

CROSS COUNTRY: INDIVIDUAL AND TEAM CHAMPIONS:

Midget Boys Team: Korah Collegiate
Midget Boys: Phil Graf (Sir James Dunn C & VS)

Junior Boys Team: St Mary's College
Junior Boys: Ross Proudfoot (Lo-Ellen Park)

Senior Boys Team: West Ferris S.S.
Senior Boys: Matthew Walters (West Ferris S.S.)

Midget Girls Team: Sir James Dunn C & VS
Midget Girls: Lynnea Lobert (Sir James Dunn C & VS)

Junior Girls Team: Espanola High School
Junior Girls: Caroline Ehrhardt (Espanola High School)

Senior Girls Team: Sir James Dunn C & VS
Senior Girls: Rhiannon Johns (Sir James Dunn C & VS)

GIRLS AGGREGATE: Sir James Dunn C. & V.S. (Coach: Lorri Purnis)
BOYS AGGREGATE: West Ferris S.S. (Coach: Ann Perrault)
COMBINED AGGREGATE: Sir James Dunn C. & V.S. (Coach: Lorri Purnis)

 

BOYS SENIOR FOOTBALL:

St Mary's College


GOLF:

Girls Individual: Christine Sitko (Lively DSS) - 89
Girls District: Sudbury
Boys Individual: Aashu Garg (Lo-Ellen Park) - 72
Boys Team Champions: Franco-Cité (Coach: Pat Remillard)

GYMNASTICS:

Team Overall Aggregate: Collège Notre-Dame (Coaches: Danielle Gauthier & Gisèle Pilon)
Team "AA"/"AAA" Aggregate: Collège Notre-Dame (Coaches: Danielle Gauthier & Gisèle Pilon)
Team "A" Aggregate: ESC Champlain (Coaches: Joanne Bradley & Sylvain Bastien)

Level one: Collège Notre-Dame
Level two: Collège Notre-Dame
Level three: Collège Notre-Dame
Level four: St Benedict C.S.S.
Level five/six: Collège Notre-Dame

BOYS HOCKEY:

CHAMPIONS "AAA" - St Joseph/Scollard Hall (Coach: John Wilson)
FINALISTS "AAA" - Lasalle S.S. (Coaches: Chris Matthews, Brian Savard, Peter Lucano)

CHAMPIONS "A"/AA" - St Charles College (Coaches: Rob Zanatta, Dave Huculak, Mike Fox, C. Thompson)
FINALISTS '"A"/"AA" - West Ferris S.S.


GIRLS HOCKEY:

CHAMPIONS "AAA" - ESC L'Horizon (Coach: Paul Renaud)
FINALISTS "AAA" - St Joseph/Scollard Hall

CHAMPIONS "A/AA" - Collège Notre-Dame (Coaches: Denis Piquette, J.C. Davis, Michele Albert)
FINALISTS "A/AA" - Lively DSS

SKIING (ALPINE) - INDIVIDUAL:

Level
Boys' Combined
Girls' Combined

Level I

Jason Jones, St Benedict

Melissa Staszak, Lasalle

Level II

Adam Buckham, St Joseph/Scollard Hall

Gillian Scott, Lasalle

SKIING (ALPINE) - TEAM RESULTS

Level
Boys Combined
Girls Combined
Overall Combined

Level I

St Joseph/Scollard Hall

Widdifield S.S.

St Joseph/Scollard Hall

Level II

ESC Algonquin

ESC Algonquin

ESC Algonquin

SKIING (NORDIC):

Junior Boys Team: St Benedict C.S.S.
Junior Boys:. Adam Birosh, Chippewa

Junior Girls Team: Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Junior Girls: Alannah MacLean, Lo-Ellen S.S.

Senior Boys Team: Widdifield S.S.
Senior Boys: Jacob Porter, Chippewa SS

Senior Girls Team: ESC Algonquin
Senior Girls: Nel Vandermeer, Chippewa SS

Junior Combined: no team
Senior Combined: Lo-Ellen Park S.S.


BOYS' SOCCER:

Junior "A" - St Benedict C.S.S. (Coach: George Urso)
Junior "AA" - Chippewa S.S.
Junior "AAA" - Lockerby C.S. (Coaches: Paul Hatzis, Barry Deane)
Senior "A" - St Benedict C.S.S. (Coach: George Urso, Gino Posteraro)
Senior "AA" - White Pines C. & V.S.
Senior "AAA" - Laurentian Trophy - Lockerby Composite School (Coaches: Paul Hatzis, Brent Huffels)


GIRLS' OPEN SOCCER:

"A" - ES Macdonald Cartier (Coaches: Raymond Chevrette, Lise Michaels, Yvon Lemieux)
"AA" - Chippewa S.S. (Coaches: Jim Connell & John Richmond)
"AAA" - Lockerby C.S. (Coaches: Jeff Falcioni and Marlene McCulligh)

TENNIS

Girls' Singles: Tegan Wiebe - W.C. Eaket
Girls' Doubles: Amrita Gill / Dana Cooper - Lockerby
Mixed Doubles: Vedran Dukuc / Lisa Hysen - Lockerby
Boys' Singles: Sam Jean Louis - Lockerby
Boys' Doubles: Robert Shaw / Brendan Lafontaine - Chippewa

Overall team champions: Lockerby Composite School (Coach: Leland McQuarrie)

TRACK & FIELD - TEAM RESULTS:

MIDGET

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

Sir James Dunn C&VS

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

Sir James Dunn C&VS

Girls'

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

Sir James Dunn C&VS

BOYS' AGGREGATE: Sir James Dunn C. & V.S. (Coach: Lorri Purnis)
GIRLS' AGGREGATE: Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coach: Colin Ward)
COMBINED AGGREGATE: .Sir James Dunn C. & V.S. (Coach: Lorri Purnis)

TRACK & FIELD - INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

MIDGET

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

Phil Graf (Sir James Dunn) - 24 points

Ross Proudfoot (Lo-Ellen) - Lo-Ellen

Eric Noland (Sir James Dunn) and Matt Walters (West Ferris) - 30 points

Girls'

Alannah MacLean (Lo-Ellen) - 30 points

Caroline Ehrhardt (Espanola) and Serena SanCartier (Lo-Ellen) - 30 points

Emma Tallman (Manitoulin) - 28 points


BOYS' VOLLEYBALL:

"B": ESC Champlain (Coach: Michel Leroux)
Junior "A": ES Franco-Cité
Senior "A": Lively D.S.S. (Coach: Kyleen Hollingshead)
Junior "AA": Widdifield S.S.
Senior "AA": Widdifield S.S.
Junior "AAA": West Ferris S.S. (Coach: Mike Green)
Senior "AAA": Lockerby C.S. (Coach: Stephen Beausoleil)

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL:

"B": ES du Sacré-Coeur (Coaches: Jocelyne Leclair and Natalie Coutu)
Junior "A": ESC l'Horizon (Coach: Marc Dubuc)
Senior "A": Marymount Academy (Coach: Tammy Jutila)
Junior "AA": Collège Notre-Dame (Coaches: Claudette Loranger and Joanna Castonguay)
Senior "AA": Confederation S.S. (Coaches: Laura Aubertin and Bruce Holden)
Junior "AAA": Chippewa S.S.
Senior "AAA": St Joseph/Scollard Hall

 

WRESTLING:

Combined Team Champions: Sir James Dunn C & VS

Boys Team Champion: Korah Collegiate & VS

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

38 kg Anthony Czaikowsky Sudbury Secondary

44 kg

Devin Jokinen

Lo-Ellen Park

47.5 kg Pete Barbeau Lo-Ellen Park

51 kg

Ryan Hawkins

Lo-Ellen Park

54 kg

Gabe Wetzel

Korah

57.5 kg

Dylan Pigeau

Korah

61 kg

Zach Mullin

Lo-Ellen Park

64 kg

Sheldon Burton

Chelmsford

67.5 kg

Spencer Burton

Chelmsford

72 kg

Alexandre Rainville

Franco-Cité

77 kg

Ricky Gignac

Champlain

83 kg

Kyle Chalifoux

Central Algoma

89 kg Mike Casagrande Korah

95 kg

Dylan Byrnes

Chelmsford

Unlimited

Austin Roy

St Benedict

Girls Team Champion: ES Macdonald Cartier

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

41 kg

Jenna Howard

Chelmsford

44 kg

Samantha Robillard

Chelmsford

47.5 kg

Maxime Comeau

Madonald Cartier

51 kg

Karly McLeod

Central Algoma

54 kg

Paige Henri

Macdonald Cartier

57.5 kg

Sabrina Laroque

Chelmsford

61 kg

Sarah Hirschfeld

Sudbury Secondary

64 kg

Sam Mitchell

Sir James Dunn

67.5 kg

Lindsay Armstrong

Central Algoma

72 kg

Jessica Kutschke

Lockerby

77 kg

Lee Anna Taillefer

Macdonald Cartier

83 kg

Shelby Leigh Phillips

Sudbury Secondary


 

 

Championship Records / Championship Summaries / Trophies