Northern Ontario Secondary Schools' Athletic Association

2006/2007 TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

 

BADMINTON:

Midget Team Champion: Larrie Bobbie Trophy -
Junior Team Champion: Jim Muchmore Trophy -
Senior Team Champion: Bumbacco Trophy -
Combined Team Champion: Steve Chen Trophy -
District Champion: Lucio Fabris Trophy - Sudbury District

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

Ladies Singles
Ladies Doubles
Mixed Doubles
Men's Singles
Men's Doubles

Midget

Junior

Senior

BOYS BASKETBALL:

"B": ES du Sacré-Coeur (Coaches: Ron Dubuc & Justin Brogden)

Midget "A": Central Algoma S.S.
Junior "A": Central Algoma S.S. (Coach: Duncan McKenzie)
Senior "A": Chelmsford Valley D.C.S. (Coach: Robert McIlvenna)

Midget "AA": Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coach: John Oberthier)
Junior "AA": St Basil S.S. (Coach: Ron Fantin)
Senior "AA": St Basil S.S. (Coach: Lou Mazzucca)

Junior "AAA": St Mary's College (Coach: Adriano Corota)
Senior "AAA": Korah Collegiate (Coach: Jeff Giovanatti)

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

"B": Bishop A. Carter (Coach: Jean-Gilles Larocque)

Junior "A": ESC L'Horizon (Coach: Marcel Blanchard)
Senior "A": ESC Algonquin (Coaches: Tim Lowe and Janelle Birtch)

Junior "AA":
Senior "AA": St Mary's College (Coach: Dave Zagordo)

Junior "AAA": Lasalle S.S. (Coaches: Bill Gordon, Mark Lehto, Rebecca Gauthier)
Senior "AAA": Lasalle S.S. (Coaches: Mitch Lalonde and Mary Collinson)

 

CURLING:

Boys: Lockerby C.S. (Coach: Al Arkilander)
Girls: Lockerby C.S. (Coaches: Brian Gates & Chloe Lilly)

 

CROSS COUNTRY: INDIVIDUAL AND TEAM CHAMPIONS:

Midget Boys Team: St Mary's College
Midget Boys: Ross Proudfoot (Lo-Ellen Park SS)

Junior Boys Team: Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coach: Colin Ward)
Junior Boys: Benoit Boulay (ESC Algonquin)

Senior Boys Team: Sir James Dunn C. & V.S. (Coach: Lorri Purnis)
Senior Boys: Matthew Walters (West Ferris SS)

Midget Girls Team: St Joseph/Scollard Hall
Midget Girls: Carly Wetze (Sir James Dunn)

Junior Girls Team: Sir James Dunn C. & V.S. (Coach: Lorri Purnis)
Junior Girls: Emma Tallman (Manitoulin SS)

Senior Girls Team: St Joseph/Scollard Hall
Senior Girls: Renee Jacques (Lo-Ellen Park SS)

GIRLS AGGREGATE: Sir James Dunn C. & V.S. (Coach: Lorri Purnis)
BOYS AGGREGATE: Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coach: Colin Ward)
COMBINED AGGREGATE: Sir James Dunn C. & V.S. (Coach: Lorri Purnis)

 

BOYS SENIOR FOOTBALL:

St Mary's College


GOLF:

Girls Individual: Julia Knox (St Joseph/Scollard Hall) - 94
Girls District: North Shore
Boys Individual: Brennan Doyle (Lasalle S.S.) - 72
Boys Team Champions: St Joseph/Scollard Hall

GYMNASTICS:

Team Overall Aggregate: Collège Notre-Dame (Coaches: Danielle Gauthier & Gisèle Pilon)
Team "AA"/"AAA" Aggregate: Collège Notre-Dame (Coaches: Danielle Gauthier & Gisèle Pilon)
Team "A" Aggregate: ESC Champlain (Coaches: Joanne Bradley & Sylvain Bastien)

Level one: Collège Notre-Dame
Level two: Collège Notre-Dame
Level three: Collège Notre-Dame
Level four: St Benedict C.S.S.
Level five/six: Collège Notre-Dame

BOYS HOCKEY:

CHAMPIONS "AAA" - St Joseph/Scollard Hall (Coach: John Wilson)
FINALISTS "AAA" - White Pines S.S. (Coach: Mike Cowan)

CHAMPIONS "A"/AA" - St Charles College (Coaches: Rob Zanatta, Brian Ceppetelli, Joseph Polano, Dave Huculak, Sean Pitfield)
FINALISTS '"A"/"AA" - West Ferris S.S.


GIRLS HOCKEY:

CHAMPIONS "AAA" - St Joseph/Scollard Hall (Coaches: Denyse Vendetti, Laurie Vezina, Kara Cormier)
FINALISTS "AAA" - Manitoulin SS

CHAMPIONS "A/AA" - Collège Notre-Dame (Coach: J.C. Davis)
FINALISTS "A/AA" - Widdifield SS

SKIING (ALPINE) - INDIVIDUAL:

Level
Boys' Combined
Girls' Combined

Level I

Jordon Robb, St Joseph/Scollard Hall

Kelsey Lamers, St Joseph/Scollard Hall

Level II

Alex Moser, Lockerby CS

Sarah Richardson, Chippewa SS

SKIING (ALPINE) - TEAM RESULTS

Level
Boys Combined
Girls Combined
Overall Combined

Level I

St Joseph/Scollard Hall

St Joseph/Scollard Hall

St Joseph/Scollard Hall

Level II

ESC Algonguin

Chippewa SS

Chippewa SS

SKIING (NORDIC):

Junior Boys Team: ESC Algonquin
Junior Boys:. John Colwell, Lively DSS

Junior Girls Team: ESC Algonquin
Junior Girls: Nadine Perron, ESC Algonquin

Senior Boys Team: Lo-Ellen Park SS
Senior Boys: Jacob Porter, Chippewa SS

Senior Girls Team: ESC Algonquin
Senior Girls: Katylyn Faucon, Chippewa SS

Junior Combined: ESC Algonquin
Senior Combined: no team


BOYS' SOCCER:

Junior "A" - ESC Algonquin
Junior "AA" - Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coach: Ben Haavisto)
Junior "AAA" - St Joseph/Scollard Hall
Senior "A" - ES Macdonald-Cartier (Coaches: Louis Roberge & Colin Tremblay)
Senior "AA" - West Ferris S.S.
Senior "AAA" - Laurentian Trophy - Lockerby C.S. (Coaches: Paul Hatzis & Chris Graham)


GIRLS' OPEN SOCCER:

"A" - ESC L'Horizon (Coach: Mark Kernan)
"AA" - Chippewa S.S.
"AAA" - Lockerby C.S. (Coach: Jeff Falcioni)

TENNIS

Girls' Singles: Pam Chenard (St Charles College)
Girls' Doubles: Amrita Gill & Dana Cooper (Lockerby C.S.)
Mixed Doubles: Dan Mines & Brittany Asunmaa (Lasalle S.S.)
Boys' Singles: Jean François Renaud (ES Macdonald Cartier)
Boys' Doubles: Rob Shaw & Brendan Lafontaine (Chippewa S.S.)

Overall team champions: Lockerby Composite School (Coach: Leland McQuarrie)

TRACK & FIELD - TEAM RESULTS:

MIDGET

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

Sir James Dunn C&VS

Girls'

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

Sir James Dunn C&VS

BOYS' AGGREGATE: Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coach: Colin Ward)
GIRLS' AGGREGATE: Sir James Dunn C. & V.S. (Coach: Lorri Purnis)
COMBINED AGGREGATE: .Sir James Dunn C. & V.S. (Coach: Lorri Purnis)

TRACK & FIELD - INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

MIDGET

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

Russ Proudfoot (Lo-Ellen) - 30 points

Benoit Boulay (Algonquin) - 30 points

Tyler Brown (Sir James Dunn) - 26 points

Girls'

Caroline Ehrhardt (Espanola) & Serena San Cartier (Lo-Ellen) - 30 points

Emma Tallman (Manitoulin) & Kaitlyn Morin (St Mary's) - 30 points

Katie Weston (Widdifield) - 26 points


BOYS' VOLLEYBALL:

"B": Villa Française des Jeunes
Junior "A": ES Macdonald Cartier (Coach: Jean Louis Frado)
Senior "A": Lively D.S.S. (Coaches: Al Bergeron & Kyleen Hollingshead)
Junior "AA": Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coaches: Ed Millard & Adam Chodoriwsky)
Senior "AA": Chippewa S.S.
Junior "AAA": St. Charles College (Coach: John Rodriguez)
Senior "AAA": Widdifield S.S.

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL:

"B": ESC Champlain (Coach: Michel Leroux)
Junior "A": ES Franco-Cité
Senior "A": Marymount Academy (Coach: Tammy Jutila)
Junior "AA": Chippewa S.S.
Senior "AA": Widdifield S.S. (Coaches: Mark Hopper & Danny Gosselin)
Junior "AAA": Widdifield S.S. (Coach: John Jeffries)
Senior "AAA": St Benedict C.S.S. (Coaches: Bill Steele & Karl Dreger)

 

WRESTLING:

Boys Team Champion: Lockerby Composite School (Coach: Geoffrey Richer)

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

44 kg

Ben Kemp-Reynold

Central Algoma

51 kg

Chris Durie

Franco-Cité

54 kg

Matt LaBlance

Bawating

57.5 kg

Sheldon Burton

Chelmsford

61 kg

Jordan Fryia

Sir James Dunn

64 kg

Mathieu Deschatelets

Franco-Cité

67.5 kg

Doug Watt

Bawating

72 kg

Jean-Marc Lalonde

Sudbury Secondary

77 kg

Kyle Chalifoux

Central Algoma

83 kg

David Jackson

Central Algoma

89 kg Jason Chalifoux W.C. Eaket

95 kg

Michael Storozuk

Bawating

Unlimited

Ben Hotson

Lockerby

Girls Team Champion: Central Algoma S.S.

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

41 kg

Teena Lalonde

Chelmsford

44 kg

Dan Yanni

Bawating

47.5 kg

Karly McLeod

Central Algoma

51 kg

Diana Ford

Sudbury Secondary

54 kg

Julie Hewett

Bawating

57.5 kg

Kat Goulding

Central Algoma

61 kg

Laurel Knowles

Central Algoma

64 kg

Celeste Rodrigues

Macdonald Cartier

67.5 kg

Colleen Kirkness

Sudbury Secondary

72 kg

Lee-Anna Taillefer

Macdonald Cartier

77 kg

Katelyn Proulx

Korah

Unlimited

Grace Holly

Lo-Ellen


 

 

Championship Records / Championship Summaries / Trophies