Northern Ontario Secondary Schools' Athletic Association

2005/2006 TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

 

BADMINTON:

Midget Team Champion: Larrie Bobbie Trophy - Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coach: Bob Pilon)
Junior Team Champion: Jim Muchmore Trophy - Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coach: Bob Pilon)
Senior Team Champion: Bumbacco Trophy - Korah Collegiate
Combined Team Champion: Steve Chen Trophy - Lo-Ellen Park SS (Coach: Bob Pilon)
District Champion: Lucio Fabris Trophy - Sudbury District

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

Ladies Singles
Ladies Doubles
Mixed Doubles
Men's Singles
Men's Doubles

Midget

Julie Vasseur (Lo-Ellen)

Wosny / Oui (St Basil)

Battistoni / Wiseman (Lo-Ellen)

Corey French (Lo-Ellen)

Crouch / Shaw (Chippewa)

Junior

Kassie Reid (Lockerby)

Goulet / Lalonde (Notre-Dame)

Roney / Ginter (Korah)

Mike Stanford (Lo-Ellen)

Brett Davey / Ian Connell (Sir James Dunn)

Senior

Kristine Zwalock (Algonquin)

Hopri / Odorizzy (Korah)

Robitaille / Poirier (VFJ)

Nico Merk (Elliot Lake)

Graham Dalseg / Ian Flaxey (Sir James Dunn)

BOYS BASKETBALL:

Senior "B": Bishop A. Carter CSS (Coach: Jean-Gilles Larocque)

Midget "A": ESC l'Horizon (Coach: Marcel Blanchard)
Junior "A": Elliot Lake S.S.
Senior "A": St Basil S.S.

Midget "AA": W.C. Eaket S.S.
Junior "AA": Collège Notre-Dame (Coach: Paul Gauthier)
Senior "AA": St Mary's College

Junior "AAA": Lasalle S.S. (Coaches: Denis Gauthier and Larry Bertulli)
Senior "AAA": Lasalle S.S. (Coaches: Mitch Lalonde and Al Asunmaa)

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

Junior "B": Bishop A. Carter (Coach: Dan Fleming)
Senior "B": Bishop A. Carter (Coach: Jean-Gilles Larocque)

Junior "A": Elliott Lake S.S.
Senior "A": St Basil S.S.

Junior "AA": St Basil S.S. (Coach: Eddie Green)
Senior "AA": St Mary's College (Coach: Dave Zagordo)

Junior "AAA": Lockerby Composite (Coach: Mike Sheridan)
Senior "AAA": Lasalle S.S. (Coaches: Jenn Bourget and Chris Binks)

 

CURLING:

Boys: Lasalle S.S. (Coach: Peter Vigna)
Girls: Bawating Collegiate & V.S.

 

CROSS COUNTRY: INDIVIDUAL AND TEAM CHAMPIONS:

Midget Boys Team: Manitoulin S.S. (Coach: P. Tallman)
Midget Boys:

Junior Boys Team: Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coach: Colin Ward)
Junior Boys:

Senior Boys Team: Sir James Dunn C. & V.S. (Coach: Lorri Purnis)
Senior Boys:

Midget Girls Team: Sir James Dunn C. & V.S. (Coach: Lorri Purnis)
Midget Girls:

Junior Girls Team: Sir James Dunn C. & V.S. (Coach: Lorri Purnis)
Junior Girls:

Senior Girls Team: Widdifield S.S. (Coaches: V. Gagne and S. Petruzella)
Senior Girls:

GIRLS AGGREGATE: Sir James Dunn C. & V.S. (Coach: Lorri Purnis)
BOYS AGGREGATE: Sir James Dunn C. & V.S. (Coach: Lorri Purnis)
COMBINED AGGREGATE: Sir James Dunn C. & V.S. (Coach: Lorri Purnis)

 

BOYS SENIOR FOOTBALL:

St Mary's College


GOLF:

Girls Individual: Kathryn Corbiere, Lasalle S.S.
Girls District: Sudbury
Boys Individual: James Beaudoin, Manitoulin S.S.
Boys Team Champions: Manitoulin S.S.

GYMNASTICS:

Team Aggregate: Collège Notre-Dame (Coaches: Danielle Gauthier and Gisèle Pilon)

Level one: Collège Notre-Dame
Level two: Collège Notre-Dame
Level three: Collège Notre-Dame
Level four: Collège Notre-Dame
Level five: ESC Champlain
Level six: ESC Champlain

BOYS HOCKEY:

CHAMPIONS "AAA" - Lasalle SS (Coaches: Chris Matthews, Peter Lucano)
FINALISTS "AAA" - St Joseph/Scollard Hall

CHAMPIONS "A"/AA" - White Pines Collegiate (Coaches: Mike Cowan, Sandy Carlucci and Mark Carlucci)
FINALISTS '"A"/"AA" - Korah Collegiate & VS


GIRLS HOCKEY:

CHAMPIONS "AAA" - Lockerby Composite (Coaches: Wes Stillar, Chris Spora)
FINALISTS "AAA" - St Joseph/Scollard Hall

CHAMPIONS "A/AA" - Collège Notre-Dame (Coach: J.C. Davis)
FINALISTS "A/AA" - Widdifield SS

SKIING (ALPINE) - INDIVIDUAL:

Level
Boys' Combined
Girls' Combined

Level I

Jordan O'Reilly, Chippewa SS

Heather Van Veen, Chippewa SS

Level II

Wes Patterson, Widdifield SS

Ashley Bertrand, Chippewa SS

SKIING (ALPINE) - TEAM RESULTS

Level
Boys Combined
Girls Combined
Overall Combined

Level I

St Benedict CSS

Chippewa SS

Chippewa SS

Level II

Lo-Ellen Park SS

ESC Algonquin

ESC Algonquin

SKIING (NORDIC):

Junior Boys Team: Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School
Junior Boys:. Jacob Porter, Chippewa Secondary School

Junior Girls Team: Widdifield S.S.
Junior Girls: Kylee Letourneau, ESC Algonquin

Senior Boys Team: Lockerby Composite
Senior Boys: Matthew Little, Lockerby Composite

Senior Girls Team: ESC Algonquin
Senior Girls: Katylyn Faucon, Chippewa SS

Junior Combined: no team
Senior Combined: no team


BOYS' SOCCER:

Junior "A" - ESC Algonquin
Junior "AA" - Collège Notre-Dame (Coach: Marc Langlois)
Junior "AAA" - West Ferris S.S.
Senior "A" - ESC Algonquin
Senior "AA" - St Charles College (Coaches: John Sikora and Lloyd Rebeiro)
Senior "AAA" - Laurentian Trophy - Lockerby Composite (Coaches: Max Massimiliano and Paul Hatzis)


GIRLS' OPEN SOCCER:

"A" - ESC Franco-Cité
"AA" - Collège Notre-Dame (Coaches: Mario Anselmo, Vincenzo Dagostino and Gaston Belanger)
"AAA" - Lockerby Composite (Coaches: Jeff Falcioni, Marlene McCulligh)

TENNIS

Girls' Singles: Pam Chenard, St Charles College
Girls' Doubles: Amrita Gill and Dana Cooper, Lockerby
Mixed Doubles:
Boys' Singles: Brett Demers, Chelmsford Valley DCS
Boys' Doubles: Corey Jerome and Lucas Faganely, Lasalle SS

Overall team champions: Lockerby Composite School

TRACK & FIELD - TEAM RESULTS:

MIDGET

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

St Mary's College

Collège Notre-Dame

Lasalle S.S.

Girls'

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

St Mary's College

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

BOYS' AGGREGATE: Sir James Dunn C. & V.S.
GIRLS' AGGREGATE: Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
COMBINED AGGREGATE: Lo-Ellen Park S.S..

TRACK & FIELD - INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

MIDGET

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

Benoit Boulay - ESC Algonquin

Dominik Graf - Sir James Dunn

Elijah Allen - Lasalle

Girls'

Julie Hebert - ESC Champlain
Kaitlin Morin - St Mary's College

Emma Tallman - Manitoulin SS

Kaitlin Tallman - Manitoulin SS


BOYS' VOLLEYBALL:

Junior "A": ESC l'Horizon (Coach: Marc Dubuc)
Senior "A": Manitoulin S.S.
Junior "AA": Lo-Ellen Park S.S. (Coach: Ed Millard)
Senior "AA": Chippewa S.S. (Coach: Colleen Egan)
Junior "AAA": Widdifield S.S.
Senior "AAA": Lockerby Composite (Coach: Stephen Beausoleil)

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL:

Junior "A": ESC Franco-Cité
Senior "A": ESC Algonquin
Junior "AA": Marymount Academy (Coach: Tammy Jutila)
Senior "AA": Widdifield S.S. (Coach: John Jeffries)
Junior "AAA": Widdifield S.S. (Coach: John Jeffries and Heather R.)
Senior "AAA": Lockerby Composite (Coach: Stephen Beausoleil)

 

WRESTLING:

Boys Team Champion: Lockerby Composite School (Coach: Geoffrey Richer)

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

44 kg

Ben Kemp-Reynold

Central Algoma

51 kg

Chris Durie

Franco-Cité

54 kg

Matt LaBlance

Bawating

57.5 kg

Sheldon Burton

Chelmsford

61 kg

Jordan Fryia

Sir James Dunn

64 kg

Mathieu Deschatelets

Franco-Cité

67.5 kg

Doug Watt

Bawating

72 kg

Jean-Marc Lalonde

Sudbury Secondary

77 kg

Kyle Chalifoux

Central Algoma

83 kg

David Jackson

Central Algoma

89 kg Jason Chalifoux W.C. Eaket

95 kg

Michael Storozuk

Bawating

Unlimited

Ben Hotson

Lockerby

Girls Team Champion: Central Algoma S.S.

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

41 kg

Teena Lalonde

Chelmsford

44 kg

Dan Yanni

Bawating

47.5 kg

Karly McLeod

Central Algoma

51 kg

Diana Ford

Sudbury Secondary

54 kg

Julie Hewett

Bawating

57.5 kg

Kat Goulding

Central Algoma

61 kg

Laurel Knowles

Central Algoma

64 kg

Celeste Rodrigues

Macdonald Cartier

67.5 kg

Colleen Kirkness

Sudbury Secondary

72 kg

Lee-Anna Taillefer

Macdonald Cartier

77 kg

Katelyn Proulx

Korah

Unlimited

Grace Holly

Lo-Ellen


 

 

Championship Records / Championship Summaries / Trophies