Northern Ontario Secondary Schools' Athletic Association

2004/2005 TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

 

BADMINTON:

Midget Team Champion: Larrie Bobbie Trophy - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Junior Team Champion: Jim Muchmore Trophy - Korah Collegiate
Senior Team Champion: Bumbacco Trophy - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Combined Team Champion: Steve Chen Trophy - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
District Champion: Lucio Fabris Trophy - Sudbury

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

Ladies Singles
Ladies Doubles
Mixed Doubles
Men's Singles
Men's Doubles

Midget

Julie Vasseur, Lo-Ellen

Wozny / Oui, St Basil SS

Battistoni / Wiseman, Lo-Ellen

Corey French, Lo-Ellen

Crouch / Shaw, Chippewa

Junior

Katie Reid, Lockerby

Goulet / Lalonde, Notre-Dame

Roney / Ginter, Korah

Mike Stanford, Lo-Ellen

Davey / Connell, Sir James Dunn

Senior

Kristine Zwolock, Algonquin

Hogore / Odorizzy, Korah

Robitaille / Poirier, Villa Francaises des Jeunes

Nico Merk, Elliot Lake SS

Dalseg / Flaxey, Sir James Dunn

BOYS BASKETBALL:

Midget "A": Central Algoma S.S.
Midget "AA": Collège Notre-Dame (Coaches: Paul Gauthier and Luc Guénette)

Junior "A": Central Algoma S.S.
Senior "A": Elliot Lake S.S.

Junior "AA":
Senior "AA":

Junior "AAA":
Senior "AAA":

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

Junior "A": ESC Algonquin (Coaches: Daniel Duchesne and Daniel Dubé)
Senior "A": ESC Algonquin (Coaches: Tim Lowe, Janelle Birtch and Michèle Léveillé)

Junior "AA": Lockerby Composite School (Coaches: Sean Green, Mike Sheridan)
Senior "AA": Lockerby Composite School (Coach: Terry Luoma)

Junior "AAA": Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School (Coach: Doug MacKay)
Senior "AAA": Lasalle Secondary School (Coaches: Jen Bourget, Chris Binks)

 

CURLING:

Boys: Lockerby Composite (Coach: Bob Smith)
Girls: Korah Collegiate & VS

 

CROSS COUNTRY: INDIVIDUAL AND TEAM CHAMPIONS:

Midget Boys Team: Manitoulin Secondary School
Midget Boys: Dominik Graf, Sir James Dunn C&VS

Junior Boys Team: West Ferris Secondary School
Junior Boys: Reg Peer, Sir James Dunn C&VS

Senior Boys Team: West Ferris Secondary School
Senior Boys: Kyle Caverson, Lockerby Composite School

Midget Girls Team: Sir James Dunn C&VS
Midget Girls: Taylor Corelli, Sir James Dunn C&VS

Junior Girls Team: Korah C&VS
Junior Girls: Sierra Rutland, Sir James Dunn C&VS

Senior Girls Team: Sir James Dunn C&VS
Senior Girls: Kate Gawinski, Widdifield Secondary School

GIRLS AGGREGATE: Sir James Dunn C&VS
BOYS AGGREGATE: West Ferris Secondary School
COMBINED AGGREGATE: Sir James Dunn C&VS

 

BOYS SENIOR FOOTBALL:

 

GOLF:

Girls Individual: Alex Whissell, Lively District Secondary
Girls District: Sudbury
Boys Individual: Maxwell Kallio, Lively District Secondary
Boys Team Champions: Lively District Secondary (Sudbury)

GYMNASTICS:

Team Aggregate: Collège Notre-Dame (Coaches: Danielle Gauthier and Gisèle Pilon)

Level one: Collège Notre-Dame
Level two: Collège Notre-Dame
Level three: Collège Notre-Dame
Level four: Collège Notre-Dame
Level five: ESC Champlain

BOYS HOCKEY:

CHAMPIONS "AAA" - St. Charles College (Coach: Mike Fox)
FINALISTS "AAA" - Widdifield Secondary School

CHAMPIONS "A"/AA" - ESC Algonquin (Coaches: Dale Hewitt, Guy Lavergne, Chris Kendrick)
FINALISTS '"A"/"AA" - Sir James Dunn C&VS


GIRLS HOCKEY:

CHAMPIONS "AAA" - College Notre Dame (Coaches: Michele Albert, Shaun Vaillancourt, Andre Legault)
FINALISTS "AAA" - St Joseph/Scollard Hall

CHAMPIONS "A/AA" - Lockerby Composite (Coach: Peter DeMarco)
FINALISTS "A/AA" - ESC Algonquin

SKIING (ALPINE) - INDIVIDUAL:

Level
Boys' Combined
Girls' Combined

Level I

Brandon Robb, St Joe/Scollard Hall

Danika Andersen, Lo-Ellen Park

Level II

Scott Hunnisett, St Joe/Scollard Hall

Gillian Scott, Lasalle Secondary

SKIING (ALPINE) - TEAM RESULTS

Level
Boys Combined
Girls Combined
Overall Combined

Level I

St Joe/Scollard Hall

St Joe/Scollard Hall

St Joe/Scollard Hall

Level II

St Joe/Scollard Hall

E.S.C. Algonquin

No award

SKIING (NORDIC):

Junior Boys Team: Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School
Junior Boys:. Jacob Porter, Chippewa Secondary School

Junior Girls Team: ESC Alqonguin
Junior Girls: Kaytelyn Faucon, Chippewa Secondary School

Senior Boys Team: Lockerby Composite
Senior Boys: Matthew Little, Lockerby Composite

Senior Girls Team: Lockerby Composite
Senior Girls: Erica Bota, Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School

Junior Combined: no team
Senior Combined: Lockerby Composite School

BOYS' SOCCER:

Junior "A" - ESC Franco-Cité
Junior "AA" - Lockerby Composite School (Coach: Sean Rogers)
Junior "AAA" - St Charles College (Coaches: John Sikora, Lloyd Rebeiro)
Senior "A" - ESC Algonquin
Senior "AA" - Lockerby Composite School (Coaches: Bob Smith, Max Massimiliano, Matt DeMarco)
Senior "AAA" - Laurentian Trophy - St Charles College (Coaches: John Sikora, Lloyd Rebeiro)


GIRLS' OPEN SOCCER:

"A" - ESC Algonquin
"AA" - Lockerby Composite School (Coaches: Jeff Falcioni, Maggie Nuziale)
"AAA" - St. Joseph/Scollard Hall

TENNIS

Girls' Singles: Kandice Belanger, Marymount Academy
Girls' Doubles: Amrita Gill and Sharleen Gill, Lockerby Composite
Mixed Doubles: Justine Gelinas and Josh Gelinas, Lockerby Composite
Boys' Singles: Joel Lelievre, ES du Sacré-Couer
Boys' Doubles: Calvin Goluch and Doug Ross, Lockerby Composite

Overall team champions: Lockerby Composite (Coaches: Leland McQuarrie, Jim Richardson)

TRACK & FIELD - TEAM RESULTS:

MIDGET

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

Sir James Dunn C. & V.S.

Lasalle Secondary School

West Ferris Secondary School

Girls'

Sir James Dunn C. & V.S.

Sir James Dunn C. & V.S.

Widdifield Secondary School

BOYS' AGGREGATE: Sir James Dunn C. & V.S.
GIRLS' AGGREGATE: Sir James Dunn C. & V.S.
COMBINED AGGREGATE: Sir James Dunn C. & V.S.

TRACK & FIELD - INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

MIDGET

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

Dominik Graf - Sir James Dunn

Brooke Moreau - Central Algoma SS

Dan Gardiner - Chelmsford VDCS

Girls'

Jennifer Piper - Chippewa SS and Lauren Wozny - St Basil SS

Amy Morin - Elliot Lake SS

Stephanie Stubbert - St Joseph/Scollard Hall

BOYS' VOLLEYBALL:

Junior "A": ESC Champlain
Senior "A": Manitoulin S.S.
Junior "AA": Collège Notre-Dame (Coaches: Sylvain Ducharme and Joanna Castonguay)
Senior "AA": Chippewa Secondary School
Junior "AAA": Widdifield Secondary School
Senior "AAA": Widdifield Secondary School

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL:

Junior "A": Marymount Academy (Coaches: Kenzie Jeremy and Tammy Jutila)
Senior "A": Marymount Academy (Coaches: Linda MacKenzie and Nikki Cambridge)
Junior "AA": Collège Notre-Dame (Coach: Claudette Loranger)
Senior "AA": Chippewa Secondary School
Junior "AAA": St Benedict Catholic Secondary School (Coaches: Bill Steele and Karl Dreger)
Senior "AAA": St Joseph/Scollard Hall

 

WRESTLING:

Boys Team Champion: Lockerby Composite School (Coach: Geoffrey Richer)

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

41 kg

44 kg

47.5 kg

51 kg

54 kg

57.5 kg

61 kg

64 kg

67.5 kg

72 kg

77 kg

84 kg

95 kg

Unlimited


WRESTLING:

Girls Team Champion: Chelmsford District Valley Composite School (Coach: Paul Berthiaume)

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

41 kg

44 kg

47.5 kg

51 kg

54 kg

57.5 kg

61 kg

64 kg

67.5 kg

72 kg

77 kg

Unlimited


 

 

Championship Records / Championship Summaries / Trophies