Northern Ontario Secondary Schools' Athletic Association

2003/2004 TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

 *some of the information was not available at time of publication. If you know of some championship information that doesn't appear here, please email this information ASAP. Thank youl

 

BADMINTON:

Midget Team Champion: Larrie Bobbie Trophy - Korah Collegiatge
Junior Team Champion: Jim Muchmore Trophy - Lasalle S.S.
Senior Team Champion: Bumbacco Trophy - Lo-Ellen Park SS
Combined Team Champion: Steve Chen Trophy - Lo-Ellen Park SS
District Champion: Lucio Fabris Trophy - Sudbury

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

Ladies Singles
Ladies Doubles
Mixed Doubles
Men's Singles
Men's Doubles

Midget

Jordanna Langhill, Widdifield

Sophie Goulet / Sophie Lalonde, Notre Dame

Brittany Hogan / Kyle Cormier, Korah

Mike Stanford, Lo-Ellen Park

Ian Connell / Brett Davey, Sir James Dunn

Junior

Leesa Church, Widdifield

Laila Golde / Glendy Lin, Lasalle

Sarah Bouchard / Daniel Mines, Lasalle

Keegan St. Onge, Chippewa

Justin Rivet / Jerry Roy, Widdifield

Senior

Erica Bota, Lo-Ellen Park SS

Victoria Marier / Veronique Poirier, VFJ

Janelle Marier / Marc Andre Poirier, Notre Dame

Chris Hocking, Lasalle

Ian Flaxey / Graham Dalseg, Sir James Dunn

BOYS BASKETBALL:

Midget "A": Chelmsford V.D.C.S. (Coach: Robert McIlvenna)
Midget "AA": not hosted

Junior "A": Elliot Lake S.S.
Senior "A": Confederation S.S. (Coach: Andy Pellerin)

Junior "AA": Lockerby Composite (Coach: Francis Sheridan)
Senior "AA":.Bawating Collegiate (Coaches: Claire Campbell, L. Fresque and C. Genys)

Junior "AAA": Lasalle S.S. (Coaches: Denis Gauthier, Larry Bertulli, Corey Bailey)
Senior "AAA": Lasalle S.S. (Coaches: Mitch Lalonde, Al Asunmaa, Peter Bouillon, Jason Charlemagne)

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

Junior "A":
Senior "A": Manitoulin S.S.

Junior "AA": St. Mary's College (Coach: Anthony D'Ettorre)
Senior "AA": St Basi's S.S. (Coach: Ed Green)

Junior "AAA": Lasalle S.S. (Coach: Bill Sherman)
Senior "AAA": Lasalle S.S. (Coach: Jenn Bourget)

 

CURLING:

Boys: Lasalle Secondary School (Coach: Peter Vigna)
Girls: Lockerby Composite School (Coach: Gerry Horgan)

 

CROSS COUNTRY: INDIVIDUAL AND TEAM CHAMPIONS:

Midget Boys Team: St Mary's College
Midget Boys: Reg Peer, Sir James Dunn

Junior Boys Team: Lockerby Composite
Junior Boys: Kyle Caverson, Lockerby Composite

Senior Boys Team: West Ferris S.S.
Senior Boys: Rocky Robitaille, St Mary's College

Midget Girls Team: Chippewa S.S.
Midget Girls: Karen Alexander, White Pines Collegiate

Junior Girls Team: Manitoulin S.S.
Junior Girls: Kaitlyn Tallman, Manitoulin S.S.

Senior Girls Team: Chippewa S.S.
Senior Girls: Meghan Juuti, Elliot Lake S.S.

GIRLS AGGREGATE: Chippewa S.S.
BOYS AGGREGATE: Lockerby Composite
COMBINED AGGREGATE: Lockerby Composite

 

BOYS SENIOR FOOTBALL:

 

GOLF:

Girls Individual: Justine Gelinas, Lockerby Composite
Girls District: Sudbury
Boys Individual: Ricky Allen, St Joseph/Scollard Hall
Boys Team Champions: St Charles College (Sudbury)

GYMNASTICS:

Team Aggregate: College Notre Dame

Level one: College Notre Dame
Level two: College Notre Dame
Level three: College Notre Dame
Level four: Lockerby Composite
Level five: College Notre Dame

 

BOYS HOCKEY:

CHAMPIONS "AAA" - St Joseph/Scollard Hall (Coach: John Wilson)
FINALISTS "AAA" - St Mary's College

CHAMPIONS "A"/AA" - Lively District S.S. (Coaches: Sean Gray, Rob Heittola, Josh Jefferies, Ricky Chalut, Pat O'Brien)
FINALISTS '"A"/"AA" - West Ferris S.S.


GIRLS HOCKEY:

CHAMPIONS "AAA" - College Notre Dame (Coaches: Michele Albert, Shaun Vaillancourt, Andre Legault)
FINALISTS "AAA" - West Ferris S.S.

CHAMPIONS "A/AA" - Lockerby Composite (Coaches: Peter DeMarco, Dave Carr, Chad Malette, Tim Denniston)
FINALISTS "A/AA" - ESC Algonquin

SKIING (ALPINE) - INDIVIDUAL:

Level
Boys' Combined
Girls' Combined

Level I

Brandon Robb, St Joe/Scollard Hall

Whitney Moore, Chippewa SS

Level II

David Ghent-Kyle, Lockerby Composite

Sarah Richardson, Chippewa SS

SKIING (ALPINE) - TEAM RESULTS

Level
Boys Combined
Girls Combined
Overall Combined

Level I

St Joe/Scollard Hall

Chippewa S.S.

Chippewa S.S.

Level II

Lockerby Composite

Lockerby Composite

Lockerby Composite

SKIING (NORDIC): INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Junior Boys Team: Lockerby Composite
Junior Boys:. Jon Hey, Lockerby Composite

Junior Girls Team: ESC Alqonguin
Junior Girls: Carlie Penney, Widdifield S.S.

Senior Boys Team: Lockerby Composite
Senior Boys: David Weiskopf, ESC Alqonquin

Senior Girls Team: Lockerby Composite
Senior Girls: Katie Farrell, Lockerby C.S.

Junior Combined: no team
Senior Combined: Lockerby C.S.

BOYS' SOCCER:

Junior "AAA" - St Charles College (Coaches: John Sikora, Lloyd Rebeiro)
Junior "A"/"AA" - Lockerby Composite (Coach: Bob Smith)
Senior "AAA" - Laurentian Trophy - St Joseph/Scollard Hall (Coach: Carlo Celebre)
Senior "A"/"AA" - Lockerby Composite (Coaches: Bob Smith, Max Massimiliano, Matt DeMarco)

GIRLS' OPEN SOCCER:

"A"/"AA" - Chippewa Secondary School (Coach: Terry Moore)
"AAA" - St Joseph/Scollard Hall (Coach: Laurie Vezina)

TENNIS

Girls' Singles: Kandice Belanger, Marymount Academy
Girls' Doubles: Njeri Cleland and Megan Williams, Lockerby Composite
Mixed Doubles: Justine Gelinas and Josh Gelinas, Lockerby Composite
Boys' Singles: Everett Winn, St Charles College
Boys' Doubles: Lucas Faganely and Carl Jerome, Lasalle S.S.

Overall team champions: Lockerby Composite (Coaches: Leland McQuarrie, Jim Richardson, Dave Winsa)

 

TRACK & FIELD - TEAM RESULTS:

MIDGET

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

Lasalle S.S.

Lockerby Composite

Sir James Dunn C. & V.S.

Girls'

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

Sir James Dunn C. & V.S.

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

BOYS' AGGREGATE: Sir James Dunn C. & V.S.
GIRLS' AGGREGATE: Lockerby Composite
COMBINED AGGREGATE: Sir James Dunn C. & V.S.

TRACK & FIELD - INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

MIDGET

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

Reg Peer - Sir James Dunn
Justin Simon - Manitoulin S.S.

Andrew Baziuk - St Mary's College

Rocky Robitaille - St Mary's College

Girls'

Paige Leclerc - Lockerby Composite

Kaitlyn Tallman - Manitoulin S.S.

Meghan Juuti - Elliot Lake S.S.

BOYS' VOLLEYBALL:

Junior "A": ESC Champlain
Senior "A": Manitoulin S.S.
Junior "AA": College Notre Dame
Senior "AA": College Notre Dame
Junior "AAA": Chippewa SS (Coaches: Chris Davis and Kendra Cote)
Senior "AAA": St Joseph/Scollard Hall (Coach: Chuck Seguin)

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL:

Junior "A": Marymount Academy
Senior "A": Marymount Academy
Junior "AA": Widdifield S.S.
Senior "AA": Widdifield S.S.
Junior "AAA": Collège Notre Dame (Coaches: Joanna Castonguay and Julie Godin)
Senior "AAA": Sir James Dunn (Coaches: Walter Gover and Cliff Summers)

 

WRESTLING:

Boys Team Champion: Sir James Dunn C & VS

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

41 kg

n/a

n/a

44 kg

Matt Kallio

Sir James Dunn

47.5 kg

Matthew DesChatelets

Franco-Cité

51 kg

Jordan Fryia

Sir James Dunn

54 kg

Corey Marques

Sir James Dunn

57.5 kg

Shawn Lalonde

Sudbury Secondary

61 kg

Cory Farrell

Korah Collegiate

64 kg

Jeff Pilon

Chelmsford Valley DCS

67.5 kg

Adam Martin

Chelmsford Valley DCS

72 kg

Dave Ouellet

Alexander Henry

77 kg

Matt Gauthier

Bawating Collegiate

84 kg

Jonathan Gregoris

Lockerby Composite

95 kg

Jason Cecchini

Lockerby Composite

Unlimited

Cale Predon

Chelmsford Valley DCS


WRESTLING:

Girls Team Champion: Bawating Collegiate

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

41 kg

Teena Lalonde

Macdonald Cartier

44 kg

Alyssa Unwin

Chelmsford Valley DCS

47.5 kg

Melissa Charron

Chelmsford Valley DCS

51 kg

Sarah Silva

Sir James Dunn

54 kg

Désirée Ducharme

Franco-Cité

57.5 kg

Jennifer Rivard

Bawating Collegiate

61 kg

Karen Boyd

St Charles College

64 kg

Dawn Croke

Chelmsford Valley DCS

67.5 kg

Ashley Smith

W.C. Eaket

72 kg

Stéphanie Toulouse

Lockerby Composite

77 kg

Marissa Brown

Sudbury Secondary

Unlimited

Mireille Bouffard

Sudbury Secondary


 

 

Championship Records / Championship Summaries / Trophies