Northern Ontario Secondary Schools' Athletic Association


2002/2003 TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

 *some of the information was not available at time of publication. If you know of some championship information that doesn't appear here, please email this information ASAP. Thank youl

 

BADMINTON:

Midget Team Champion: Larrie Bobbie Trophy - Lasalle S.S. & ESC Algonquin
Junior Team Champion: Jim Muchmore Trophy - Lo-Ellen Park SS
Senior Team Champion: Bumbacco Trophy - Lo-Ellen Park SS
Combined Team Champion: Steve Chen Trophy - Lo-Ellen Park SS
District Champion: Lucio Fabris Trophy - Sudbury

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

Ladies Singles
Ladies Doubles
Mixed Doubles
Men's Singles
Men's Doubles

Midget

Steve Pitre, Lasalle SS

Jen Grazel and Tiffany Muncaster, Korah

Glendy Lin and Dane Mines, Lasalle SS

Marc-Andre Poulin, Algonquin

Joey Bouillon and Patrick King, Espanola

Junior

Erica Bota, Lo-Ellen Park SS

Jen Rothwell and Lara Church, Widdifield

Jessica Chan and Corey Pilon, Lo-Ellen Park SS

Marc Bauer, Lo-Ellen Park SS

Nick Lizotte and Ben Suarez, Lo-Ellen Park SS

Senior

Melissa Bota, Lo-Ellen Park SS

Victoria Marier and Veronique Poirier, VFJ

Lianne Michel and Rock Carriere, College Notre Dame

Andy Aupin, Lasalle SS

Chris Hocking and Mike Dionne, Lasalle SS

BOYS BASKETBALL:

Midget "A": Elliot Lake S.S.
Midget "AA": Lockerby C.S.

Junior "A": Chelmsford V.D.C.S.
Senior "A":W.C. Eaket S.S.

Junior "AA": St. Basil's S.S.
Senior "AA":.St. Basil's S.S.

Junior "AAA": St Mary's
Senior "AAA": St Mary's

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

Junior "A": W.C. Eaket S.S.
Senior "A": ESC Champlain

Junior "AA": Lockerby C.S.
Senior "AA": St Basi's S.S.

Junior "AAA": Lasalle S.S.
Senior "AAA": Lasalle S.S.

 

CURLING:

Boys: Lasalle S.S.
Girls: College Notre Dame

 

CROSS COUNTRY: INDIVIDUAL AND TEAM CHAMPIONS:

Midget Boys Team: Manitoulin S.S. (Coach: Jim Stringer)
Midget Boys:

Junior Boys Team: Chippewa S.S. (Coach: Murray Hall)
Junior Boys:

Senior Boys Team: Sir James Dunn C. &. V.S. (Coach: Patrick Sanderson)
Senior Boys:

Midget Girls Team: Manitoulin S.S. (Coach: Jim Stringer)
Midget Girls:

Junior Girls Team: Sir James Dunn C. &. V.S. (Coach: Randa Coulter)
Junior Girls:

Senior Girls Team: St Joseph/Scollard Hall (Coach: David Wilkinson/Laura Vezina)
Senior Girls:

GIRLS AGGREGATE: Sir James Dunn C.& V.S.
BOYS AGGREGATE: Sir James Dunn C. &. V.S.
COMBINED AGGREGATE: Sir James Dunn C. &. V.S.

 

BOYS SENIOR FOOTBALL:

 

GOLF:

Girls Individual: Jacklynn Miller (Chippewa SS)
Girls District: Sudbury
Boys Individual: Nick Yawney (Lasalle SS)
Boys Team Champions: St Charles College (Sudbury)

GYMNASTICS:

Team Aggregate: College Notre Dame

Level I Aggregate: College Notre Dame
Level II Aggregate: College Notre Dame
Level III Aggregate: College Notre Dame
Level IV Aggregate: College Notre Dame
Level V Aggregate: College Notre Dame
Level VI Aggregate: Lockerby C.S.

 

BOYS HOCKEY:

CHAMPIONS "AAA" - Lasalle SS
FINALISTS "AAA" - West Ferris SS

CHAMPIONS "A"/AA" - Chelmsford V.D.C.S.
FINALISTS '"A"/"AA" - Chelmsford V.D.C.S.

SKIING (ALPINE) - INDIVIDUAL:

Level
Boys' Combined
Girls' Combined

Level I

Alex King, St Joe/Scollard Hall

Whitney Moore, Chippewa SS

Level II

Zachary Dopson, Lasalle

Alexandra Mantha, ESC Algonquin

SKIING (ALPINE) - TEAM RESULTS

Level
Boys Combined
Girls Combined
Overall Combined

Level I

St Joe/Scollard Hall

St Benedict CSS

St Benedict CSS

Level II

St Joe/Scollard Hall

Lockerby CS

Lockerby CS

SKIING (NORDIC): INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Junior Boys Team: Lockerby C.S.
Junior Boys:. John Sewell, Lockerby C.S.

Junior Girls Team: no team
Junior Girls: Carlie Penney, Widdifield S.S.

Senior Boys Team: Lockerby C.S.
Senior Boys: Brendan Waddell, Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

Senior Girls Team: Lockerby C.S.
Senior Girls: Linnaea Kershaw, Lockerby C.S.

Junior Combined: no team
Senior Combined: Lockerby C.S.

BOYS' SOCCER:

Junior "AAA" - St Charles College
Junior "A"/"AA" - ESC Algonquin
Senior "AAA" - Laurentian Trophy - St Joseph/Scollard Hall
Senior "A"/"AA" - St Benedict C.S.S.

GIRLS' OPEN SOCCER:

"A"/"AA" - Lockerby C.S.
"AAA" - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

TENNIS

Girls' Singles: Elizabeth Payden - Lockerby Composite
Girls' Doubles: Helene Filion/Jenna Beauchesne - Lasalle S.S.
Mixed Doubles: Meghan Laplante/Daniel Ruddick - Chelmsford V.D.C.S.
Boys' Singles: Jarrod Crawford - St Charles College
Boys' Doubles: Everett Winn/Jesse Winn - St Charles College

Overall team: Lockerby Composite (Coach: Leland McQuarrie and Jim Richardson)

 

TRACK & FIELD - TEAM RESULTS:

MIDGET

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

Sir James Dunn C. & V.S.

St Joseph/Scollard Hall

Sir James Dunn C. & V.S.

Girls'

Widdifield S.S.

St Basil S.S.

Lockerby C.S.

BOYS' AGGREGATE: Sir James Dunn C. & V.S.
GIRLS' AGGREGATE: Sir James Dunn C. & V.S.
COMBINED AGGREGATE: Sir James Dunn C. & V.S.

TRACK & FIELD - INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

MIDGET

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

Andrew Baziuk - St Mary's

Adam Newton - West Ferris
Dan Kennedy - Sir James Dunn

Nick Zinck - West Ferris

Girls'

Stephanie Stubbert - St Joseph
Laura Graham - Chippewa
Kaitlyn Tallman - Manitoulin

Kali Gawinski - Widdifield

Amanda Evans - White Pines
Gina Aceti - St Basil
Leila Angrand - Notre Dame
Madeleine Woods - Lo-Ellen

BOYS' VOLLEYBALL:

Junior "A": ESC Champlain
Senior "A": ESC Champlain
Junior "AA": Widdifield S.S.
Senior "AA": Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Junior "AAA": Chippewa SS
Senior "AAA": College Notre Dame

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL:

Junior "A": ESC Champlain
Senior "A": Marymount Academy
Junior "AA": ESC Algonquin
Senior "AA": Widdifield S.S.
Junior "AAA":
Senior "AAA":

 

WRESTLING:

Boys Team Champion: Sir James Dunn C & VS

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

41 kg

Willy Miron

Central Algoma

44 kg

Chris Isydoczyk

Sir James Dunn

47.5 kg

Jordan Fryia

Sir James Dunn

51 kg

Dylan Fryia

Sir James Dunn

54 kg

Tyson Day

Korah

57.5 kg

Mitch Fryia

Sir James Dunn

61 kg

Marty Taylor

Sir James Dunn

64 kg

Shawn Lalonde

ES Macdonald Cartier

67.5 kg

Didier Elumba-Lumba

College Notre Dame

72 kg

Dave Ouellet

Alexander Henry

77 kg

Matt Gauthier

Bawating

84 kg

Andrew Larson

WC Eaket

95 kg

Brian Lebelle

Confederation

Unlimited

Matt Bushie

Chelmsford


WRESTLING:

Girls Team Champion: Central Algoma SS

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

41 kg

Mary Medaglia

Korah

44 kg

Lisa Lamour

Sir James Dunn

47.5 kg

Melissa Charron

Lockerby

51 kg

Sarah Silva

Sir James Dunn

54 kg

Danielle Vincent

ESC Champlain

57.5 kg

Mallory Marinich

Sir James Dunn

61 kg

Amanda Gerhart

Sir James Dunn

64 kg

Dawn Croke

Chelmsford VDCS

67.5 kg

Sarah Affleck

Bawating

72 kg

Elysia Gignac

Central Algoma

77 kg

Kayla Godden

Sudbury Secondary

Unlimited

Meghan Sweetnam

Central Algoma


 

 

Championship Records / Championship Summaries / Trophies