Northern Ontario Secondary Schools' Athletic Association


2001/2002 TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

 *some of the information was not available at time of publication. If you know of some championship information that doesn't appear here, please email this information ASAP. Thank youl

 

BADMINTON:

Midget Team Champion: Larrie Bobbie Trophy - Sir James Dunn and ESC Algonquin
Junior Team Champion: Jim Muchmore Trophy - Lo-Ellen Park SS
Senior Team Champion: Bumbacco Trophy - Lo-Ellen Park SS
Combined Team Champion: Steve Chen Trophy - Lo-Ellen Park SS
District Champion: Lucio Fabris Trophy - Sudbury

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

Ladies Singles
Ladies Doubles
Mixed Doubles
Men's Singles
Men's Doubles

Midget

Erica Bota, Lo-Ellen

Heather and Amanda Peltsch, St Mary's

Ian Flaxey and Janine Olthuis, Sir James Dunn

Graham Dalseg, Sir James Dunn

Brad Timoney and Mathieu Larose, Riv Francais

Junior

Nicole Beauchamp, Korah

Megan Laplante and Carla Mooney, Chelmsford

Chris Bitonti and Simone Appaquaq, Sir James Dunn

Chris Hocking, Lasalle

Mike Stone and Graham Atkinson, Sir James Dunn

Senior

Melissa Bota, Lo-Ellen

Victoria Marier and Veronique Poirier, VFJ

Samantha Sheppard and Andy Aupin, Lasalle

Tim Dalseg, Sir James Dunn

Wrixon and Reid, Lockerby

BOYS BASKETBALL:

Midget "A": Northeastern S.S.
Midget "AA": Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

Junior "A": ESC L'Heritage
Senior "A": Northeastern S.S.

Junior "AA": St. Basil's S.S.
Senior "AA":.St. Mary's College

Junior "AAA": Lasalle S.S.
Senior "AAA": Korah Collegiate

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

Junior "A": Villa Francaises des Jeunes
Senior "A": W.C. Eaket S.S.

Junior "AA":
Senior "AA":

Junior "AAA": St. Basil S.S.
Senior "AAA": Lasalle S.S.

 

CURLING:

Boys:
Girls:

 

CROSS COUNTRY: INDIVIDUAL AND TEAM CHAMPIONS:

Midget Boys Team:
Midget Boys:

Junior Boys Team:
Junior Boys:

Senior Boys Team:
Senior Boys:

Midget Girls Team:
Midget Girls:

Junior Girls Team:
Junior Girls:

Senior Girls Team:
Senior Girls:

GIRLS AGGREGATE:.
BOYS AGGREGATE:
COMBINED AGGREGATE:

 

BOYS SENIOR FOOTBALL: Sir James Dunn C & VS

 

GOLF:

Girls Individual: Erica Deschamps, W.C. Eaket S.S.
Girls District: North Shore
Boys Individual: Matt Dumontelle, Northeastern S.S.
Boys Team Champions: Lasalle S.S. (Sudbury)

GYMNASTICS:

Team Aggregate: College Notre Dame

 

BOYS HOCKEY:

CHAMPIONS "AAA" - Sir James Dunn C & VS
FINALISTS "AAA" - St. Joseph Scollard Hall

CHAMPIONS "A"/AA" - Manitoulin S.S.
FINALISTS '"A"/"AA" - Chelmsford V.D.C.S.

SKIING (ALPINE) - INDIVIDUAL:

Level
Boys' Combined
Girls' Combined

Level I

Brandon Robb, St Joe/Scollard

Whitney Moore, Chippewa

Level II

Zachary Dopson, Lasalle

Andrea DeMarco, Lockerby

SKIING (ALPINE) - TEAM RESULTS

Level
Boys Combined
Girls Combined
Overall Combined

Level I

St Joe/Scollard Hall

Chippewa S.S.

St Joe/Scollard Hall

Level II

St Joe/Scollard Hall

Lockerby CS

Lockerby CS

SKIING (NORDIC): INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Junior Boys Team:
Junior Boys:.

Junior Girls Team:
Junior Girls:

Senior Boys Team:
Senior Boys:

Senior Girls Team:
Senior Girls:

Junior Combined:.
Senior Combined:

BOYS' SOCCER:

Junior "AAA" - no championship hosted
Junior "A"/"AA" -
Senior "AAA" - Laurentian Trophy - Widdifield S.S.
Senior "A"/"AA" - ES Franco Cite

GIRLS' OPEN SOCCER:

"A"/"AA": Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
"AAA": Lockerby Composite

TENNIS

Girls' Singles:
Girls' Doubles:
Mixed Doubles:
Boys' Singles:
Boys' Doubles:

TRACK & FIELD - TEAM RESULTS:

MIDGET

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

St Joseph/Scollard Hall

Sir James Dunn C&VS

Sir James Dunn C&VS

Girls'

Lockerby CS

Lo-Ellen Park SS

Sir James Dunn C&VS

BOYS' AGGREGATE: Sir James Dunn C&VS
GIRLS' AGGREGATE: Sir James Dunn C&VS
COMBINED AGGREGATE: Sir James Dunn C&VS

TRACK & FIELD - INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

MIDGET

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

Andrew Athanasopoulos - Elliot Lake, Ian Flaxey - Sir James Dunn, Adam Kallio - Lo-Ellen (24 points)

Brent Gerhart - Sir James Dunn (26 points)

Andrew Ellerton - Confederation (30 points)

Girls'

Holly Maskell - White Pines, Janine Olthius - Sir James Dunn (28 points)

Madeleine Woods - Lo-Ellen Park SS (30 points)

Amanda Evans - White Pines (26 points)

BOYS' VOLLEYBALL:

Junior "A":
Senior "A":
Junior "AA": Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Senior "AA": ESC Champlain
Junior "AAA": Widdifield S.S.
Senior "AAA": Widdifield S.S.

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL:

Junior "A": Marymount Academy
Senior "A": Marymount Academy
Junior "AA": Bawating Collegiate
Senior "AA": Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Junior "AAA":Widdifield S.S.
Senior "AAA": Widdifield S.S.

 

WRESTLING:

Boys Team Champion: Sir James Dunn

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

38 kg

Chris Izydorczyk

Sir James Dunn

41 kg

Kyle Giroux

Sir James Dunn

44 kg

Kyle Eaton

St Mary's

47.5 kg

Joe Bray

Sir James Dunn

51 kg

Dylan Fryia

Bawating

54 kg

Claude Aube

Chelmsford

57.5 kg

Tim Day

Korah

61 kg

Jason Carrier

Sir James Dunn

64 kg

David Rolston

Bawating

67.5 kg

Daniel Deschatelets

Franco Cite

72 kg

Pascal Deschatelets

Franco Cite

77 kg

Craig Doucette

Chelmsford

84 kg

Andrew Larson

WC Eaket

95 kg

Darryl Dumoulin

Chelmsford

Unlimited

Matt Bushie

Chelmsford


WRESTLING:

Girls Team Champion: Sir James Dunn C&VS

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

41 kg

Alyssa Unwin

Chelmsford

44 kg

Lisa Lamour

Sir James Dunn

47.5 kg

Andree Benoit

ESC Champlain

51 kg

Danielle Vincent

ESC Champlain

54 kg

Jenny Chokan

Confederation

57.5 kg

Stephanie Tetreault

Franco Cite

61 kg

Amanda Gerhard

Sir James Dunn

64 kg

Marissa Brown

Sudbury Secondary

67.5 kg

Stacy Richards

Sir James Dunn

72 kg

Julie Beauparlant

Macdonald Cartier

77 kg

Elysia Gignac

Central Algoma

84 kg

Mireille Bouffard

Sudbury Secondary

Unlimited

Sarah Pozzebon

Korah


 

 

Championship Records / Championship Summaries / Trophies