Northern Ontario Secondary Schools' Athletic Association


2000/2001 TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

 *some of the information was not available at time of publication. If you know of some championship information that doesn't appear here, please email this information ASAP. Thank youl

 

BADMINTON:

Midget Team Champion: Larrie Bobbie Trophy -
Junior Team Champion: Jim Muchmore Trophy -
Senior Team Champion: Bumbacco Trophy -
Combined Team Champion: Steve Chen Trophy -
District Champion: Lucio Fabris Trophy -

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

Ladies Singles
Ladies Doubles
Mixed Doubles
Men's Singles
Men's Doubles

Midget

Junior

Senior

BOYS BASKETBALL:

Midget "A": W.C. Eaket
Midget "AA": Lo-Ellen Park

Junior "A": W.C. Eaket
Senior "A": W.C. Eaket

Junior "AA": Elliot Lake
Senior "AA":.West Ferris

Junior "AAA": Korah C.V.S.
Senior "AAA": St Mary's College

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

Junior "A":
Senior "A":

Junior "AA": Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Senior "AA": W.C. Eaket

Junior "AAA": St Basil S.S.
Senior "AAA": Lasalle S.S.

 

CURLING:

Boys: Lasalle S.S.
Girls: Manitoulin S.S.

 

CROSS COUNTRY: INDIVIDUAL AND TEAM CHAMPIONS:

Midget Boys Team: Chippewa S.S.
Midget Boys: Seb Bell, Chippewa

Junior Boys Team: Sir James Dunn
Junior Boys: Clyde Bridge, Korah

Senior Boys Team: Chippewa S.S.
Senior Boys: Devon Kershaw, Lockerby C.S.

Midget Girls Team: White Pines C.V. & S.
Midget Girls: Victoria Koskenoja, White Pines

Junior Girls Team: E.S.C. Algonquin
Junior Girls: Rachel Lockhead, West Ferris S.S.

Senior Girls Team: Chippewa S.S.
Senior Girls: Annie Robitaille, Villa Francaises des Jeunes

GIRLS AGGREGATE: White Pines C.V.& S..
BOYS AGGREGATE: Chippewa S.S.
COMBINED AGGREGATE: Chippewa S.S.

 

BOYS SENIOR FOOTBALL:

 

GOLF:

Girls Individual: Kate Somek, Lockerby C.S.
Girls District:
Boys Individual: Paul St. Jean, College Notre Dame
Boys Team Champions: Lively D.S.S.

GYMNASTICS:

Team Aggregate: College Notre Dame

 

BOYS HOCKEY:

CHAMPIONS "AAA" - St. Mary's College
FINALISTS "AAA" - St. Charles College

CHAMPIONS "A"/AA" - St Joseph/Scollard Hall
FINALISTS '"A"/"AA" - Confederation S.S.

SKIING (ALPINE) - INDIVIDUAL:

Level
Boys' Slalom
Boys' GS
Boys' Combined
Girls' Slalom
Girls' GS
Girls' Combined

Level I

Robbie Bedford - West Ferris

Lance Belanger - Algonquin

Robbie Bedford - West Ferris

Kaelegh Foreman - Chippewa

Whitney Moore - Chippewa

Kaelegh Foreman - Chippewa

Level II

Mathew Lloyd - Widdifield

Mike Chute - Widdifield

Mike Chute - Widdifield

Jenna DeMarco - Lockerby

Alix Ann Warus - St Charles

Jenna DeMarco - Lockerby

SKIING (ALPINE) - TEAM RESULTS

Level
Boys Slalom
Boys' GS
Boys Combined
Girls Slalom
Girls GS
Girls Combined
Overall Combined

Level I

Chippewa & St Joseph/Scollard

Widdifield

St. Joseph/Scollard Hall

Chippewa

Chippewa

Chippewa

Chippewa

Level II

Chippewa

Chippewa

Chippewa

Lockerby

Lockerby

Lockerby

Lockerby

SKIING (NORDIC): INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Junior Boys Team:
Junior Boys:.

Junior Girls Team:
Junior Girls:

Senior Boys Team:
Senior Boys:

Senior Girls Team:
Senior Girls:

Junior Combined:.
Senior Combined:

BOYS' SOCCER:

Junior - St Joseph/Scollard Hall
Senior "AAA" - Laurentian Trophy - St. Charles College
Senior "A"/"AA" - Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

GIRLS' OPEN SOCCER:

"A"/"AA": Marymount Academy
"AAA": Lockerby Composite

TENNIS

Girls' Singles:
Girls' Doubles:
Mixed Doubles:
Boys' Singles:
Boys' Doubles:

TRACK & FIELD - TEAM RESULTS:

MIDGET

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

St. Mary's College

Sir James Dunn

Sir James Dunn

Girls'

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

BOYS' AGGREGATE: Sir James Dunn
GIRLS' AGGREGATE: Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
COMBINED AGGREGATE: Sir James Dunn

TRACK & FIELD - INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

MIDGET

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

Rick Mills - St Mary's College, Rocky Robitaille - St Mary's College, Nathan Gregoris - Lo-Ellen Park

Andrew Ellerton - Confederation

Nathan Lambert - Central Algoma

Girls'

Viktoria Koskenoja - White Pines S.S.

Dana Haley - Lively D.S.S.

Candice Walton - College Notre Dame

BOYS' VOLLEYBALL:

Junior "A": Jeunesse Nord
Senior "A": Manitoulin S.S.
Junior "AA": ESC Champlain
Senior "AA": ESC Champlain
Junior "AAA": Lasalle S.S.
Senior "AAA": Lockerby C.S.

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL:

Junior "A":
Senior "A":
Junior "AA": Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Senior "AA": Widdifield S.S.
Junior "AAA":
Senior "AAA":

 

WRESTLING:

Boys Team Champion: Sir James Dunn

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

38 kg

Rob Colombo

Sir James Dunn

41 kg

Mitch Fryia

Sir James Dunn

44 kg

Marty Taylor

Sir James Dunn

47.5 kg

Joey Collings

Sir James Dunn

51 kg

Tim Day

Korah Collegiate

54 kg

Jason Villeneuve

Korah Collegiate

57.5 kg

Mathieu Page

Macdonald Cartier

61 kg

Brian Houle

St. Charles College

64 kg

Brent Fryia

Sir James Dunn

67.5 kg

Paul Buillemette

Franco Cite

72 kg

Trevor Manchester

Korah Collegiate

77 kg

Paul Johnson

St. Basil S.S.

84 kg

Adam Fera

Korah Collegiate

95 kg

Bernie Chamberlain

Sudbury Secondary

Unlimited

Darryl Grant

W.C. Eaket


WRESTLING:

Girls Team Champion: Korah C.V.S.

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

42 kg

Lisa Lamour

Sir James Dunn

44.5 kg

Christine Iachetta

Bawating

48 kg

Angela DeFrancesco

Korah Collegiate

52 kg

Amanda Gerhart

Sir James Dunn

54 kg

Stephanie Tereault

Franco Cite

57.5 kg

Ivy Farrell

Korah Collegiate

60 kg

Tasha Gauthier

Bawating

63.5 kg

Josee Martel

E.S.C. L'Horizon

69 kg

Julia Galic

75 kg

Ginette Benoit

E.S.C. Champlain

82 kg

Sarah Pozzebon

Korah Collegiate

Unlimited

Chantel Beaudoin

Sudbury Secondary


 

 

Championship Records / Championship Summaries / Trophies