Northern Ontario Secondary Schools' Athletic Association


1999/2000 TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

 

 

BADMINTON:

Midget Team Champion: Larrie Bobbie Trophy - Sir James Dunn
Junior Team Champion: Jim Muchmore Trophy - Lo-Ellen Park
Senior Team Champion: Bumbacco Trophy - Sir James Dunn
Combined Team Champion: Steve Chen Trophy - Sir James Dunn
District Champion: Lucio Fabris Trophy - Sudbury

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

Ladies Singles
Ladies Doubles
Mixed Doubles
Men's Singles
Men's Doubles

Midget

Melissa Bota - Lo-Ellen

Jessica Baker and Ashley Machum - Lo-Ellen

Chris Bitonti and Aimee Gulley - Sir James Dunn

Charlie Reid - Lockerby

Laplante and Raymond - Levack

Junior

Jen Brown - White Pines

Tracey Cudmore and Laura Thompson - Korah

Dave Verdell and Amy Kates - Sir James Dunn

Nicholas Therrien - ESC Algonquin

Harris and Blahey - Elliot Lake

Senior

Valerie Gauthier - VFJ

Sam and Krista Sheppard - Lasalle

Tim Dalseg and Kely Evoy - Sir James Dunn

Mike Foster - Sir James Dunn

Pat Boileau and Tim Peters - Lo-Ellen Park

BOYS BASKETBALL:

Midget "A": W.C. Eaket
Midget "AA": West Ferris S.S.

Junior "A": W.C. Eaket
Senior "A": Northern S.S.

Junior "AA": Widdifield S.S.
Senior "AA": West Ferris S.S.

Junior "AAA": Lasalle S.S.
Senior "AAA": Lasalle S.S.

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

Junior "A": W.C. Eaket
Senior "A": W.C. Eaket

Junior "AA": Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Senior "AA": Northeastern S.S.

Junior "AAA": Notre Dame College
Senior "AAA": Lasalle S.S.

 

CURLING:

Boys: Lasalle S.S.
Girls: White Pines CVS

 

CROSS COUNTRY: INDIVIDUAL AND TEAM CHAMPIONS:

Midget Boys Team: Lockerby C.S.
Midget Boys: David Nighbor, Chippewa

Junior Boys Team: St. Joseph/Scollard Hall
Junior Boys: Devon Kershaw, Lockerby

Senior Boys Team: Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Senior Boys: Taylor Milne, Widdifield S.S.

Midget Girls Team: Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Midget Girls: Tessa Bonhomme, Lasalle S.S.

Junior Girls Team: Lockerby C.S.
Junior Girls: Rachel Lockhead, West Ferris S.S.

Senior Girls Team: Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Senior Girls: Jen Lavoie, Lasalle S.S.

GIRLS AGGREGATE: Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
BOYS AGGREGATE: Lockerby C.S.
COMBINED AGGREGATE: Lockerby C.S.

 

BOYS SENIOR FOOTBALL: Sir James Dunn C.V.S.

 

GOLF:

Girls Individual: Melanie Lamarche, E.S. Franco Cite
Girls District: Nipissing
Boys Individual: Eric Vickman, Lockerby C.S.
Boys Team Champions: St. Charles College

GYMNASTICS:

Team Aggregate: College Notre Dame

 

BOYS HOCKEY:

CHAMPIONS - St. Charles College
FINALISTS - St. Benedict C.S.S.

SKIING (ALPINE) - INDIVIDUAL:

Level
Boys' Slalom
Boys' GS
Boys' Combined
Girls' Slalom
Girls' GS
Girls' Combined

Level I

Robbie Bedford - West Ferris

Robbie Bedford - West Ferris

Robbie Bedford - West Ferris

Pam Liddle - Chippewa

Pam Liddle - Chippewa

Pam Liddle - Chippewa

Level II

Josh Dopson - Lasalle

Mike Chute - Widdifield

Josh Dopson - Lasalle

Gill Johnson - Widdifield

Jenna DeMarco - Lockerby

Gill Johnson - Widdifield

SKIING (ALPINE) - TEAM RESULTS

Level
Boys Slalom
Boys' GS
Boys Combined
Girls Slalom
Girls GS
Girls Combined
Overall Combined

Level I

Algonquin

Algonquin

Algonquin

Chippewa

Algonquin

Chippewa

Algonquin

Level II

Lo-Ellen

Lasalle

Lo-Ellen

Lockerby

Lockerby

Lockerby

Lockerby

SKIING (NORDIC): INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Junior Boys Team: Lockerby C.S.
Junior Boys:.

Junior Girls Team: Lockerby C.S.
Junior Girls:

Senior Boys Team: Lockerby C.S.
Senior Boys:

Senior Girls Team: Lockerby C.S.
Senior Girls:

Junior Combined: Lockerby C.S.
Senior Combined: Lockerby C.S.

BOYS' SOCCER:

Junior - Lockerby Composite
Senior "AAA" - Laurentian Trophy - St. Charles College
Senior "A"/"AA" - St. Benedict C.S.S.

GIRLS' OPEN SOCCER:

"A"/"AA": Chippewa S.S.
"AAA": Lockerby Composite

TENNIS

Girls' Singles: Eli
Girls' Doubles:
Mixed Doubles:
Boys' Singles:
Boys' Doubles:

TRACK & FIELD - TEAM RESULTS:

MIDGET

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

West Ferris S.S.

Manitoulin S.S.

Sir James Dunn

Girls'

Lo-Ellen Park S.S.

College Notre Dame

Sir James Dunn

BOYS' AGGREGATE: Sir James Dunn
GIRLS' AGGREGATE: Sir James Dunn
COMBINED AGGREGATE: Sir James Dunn

TRACK & FIELD - INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

MIDGET

JUNIOR

SENIOR

Boys'

Chad Fitzpatrick - St. Benedict, Clyde Bridge - Korah

Jason Doyan - White Pines, Troy Chatwell - Manitoulin

Paul Chauvin - St. Charles,
Clint Gore - West Ferris

Girls'

Madeleine Woods - Lo-Ellen

Rachel Lochhead - West Ferris

Kristin Hodge - Chippewa

BOYS' VOLLEYBALL:

Junior "A": Chelmsford V.D.C.S.
Senior "A": Chelmsford V.D.C.S.
Junior "AA": Elliot Lake S.S.
Senior "AA": Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
Junior "AAA": Widdifield S.S.
Senior "AAA": Confederation S.S.

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL:

Junior "A": Chelmsford V.D.C.S.
Senior "A": Chelmsford V.D.C.S.
Junior "AA": Chippewa S.S.
Senior "AA": Chippewa S.S.
Junior "AAA": Bawating Collegiate
Senior "AAA": Marymount Academy

 

WRESTLING:

Boys Team Champion: Sir James Dunn

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

38 kg

Rob Colombo

Sir James Dunn

41 kg

Mitch Fryia

Sir James Dunn

44 kg

Marty Taylor

Sir James Dunn

47.5 kg

Joey Collings

Sir James Dunn

51 kg

Tim Day

Korah Collegiate

54 kg

Jason Villeneuve

Korah Collegiate

57.5 kg

Mathieu Page

Macdonald Cartier

61 kg

Brian Houle

St. Charles College

64 kg

Brent Fryia

Sir James Dunn

67.5 kg

Paul Buillemette

Franco Cite

72 kg

Trevor Manchester

Korah Collegiate

77 kg

Paul Johnson

St. Basil S.S.

84 kg

Adam Fera

Korah Collegiate

95 kg

Bernie Chamberlain

Sudbury Secondary

Unlimited

Darryl Grant

W.C. Eaket


WRESTLING:

Girls Team Champion: Korah C.V.S.

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Weight

Champion

School

42 kg

Lisa Lamour

Sir James Dunn

44.5 kg

Christine Iachetta

Bawating

48 kg

Angela DeFrancesco

Korah Collegiate

52 kg

Amanda Gerhart

Sir James Dunn

54 kg

Stephanie Tereault

Franco Cite

57.5 kg

Ivy Farrell

Korah Collegiate

60 kg

Tasha Gauthier

Bawating

63.5 kg

Josee Martel

E.S.C. L'Horizon

69 kg

Julia Galic

75 kg

Ginette Benoit

E.S.C. Champlain

82 kg

Sarah Pozzebon

Korah Collegiate

Unlimited

Chantel Beaudoin

Sudbury Secondary


 

 

Championship Records / Championship Summaries / Trophies