N.O.S.S.A. CHAMPIONSHIP RECORDS

Last update: April 9, 2020

 

BASKETBALL - GIRLS "AA/AAA"

AA and AAA were combined effective 2019

YEAR JUNIOR CHAMPION JUNIOR FINALIST SENIOR CHAMPION SENIOR FINALIST

OFSAA

2021 Lo-Ellen Park SS Esc l'Horizon Lo-Ellen Park SS Lasalle SS 4th - Lo-Ellen "AA"
2020 No Event Cancelled Due To CoVid-19
2019 St Mary's College Lasalle S.S. Superior Heights CVS Lo-Ellen Park S.S.


BASKETBALL - GIRLS AAA

YEAR

JUNIOR CHAMPIONS

SENIOR CHAMPIONS

OFSAA

*In 1957, the trophy donated by Bumbacco Sports was replaced by the J.H. Owens Trophy. The Trussler Trophy
2018 Lasalle S.S.

St Mary's College

2017 Widdifield S.S.

Lockerby C.S.

2016 St Mary's College

St Mary's College

2015 St Mary's College

St Mary's College

2014 Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
2013 Korah Collegiate St Basil SS
2012 Lasalle S.S. Lasalle S.S.
2011 St Basil Secondary School St Basil Secondary School
2010 Collège Notre-Dame Korah Collegiate C&VS
2009 Korah Collegiate Lockerby Composite School
2008 St Joseph/Scollard Hall Lockerby Composite School
2007 St Basil Secodary School Lasalle Secondary School
2006 Lasalle Secondary School Lasalle Secondary School 4th Place
2005 Lockerby Composite School Lasalle Secondary School
2004 Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School Lasalle Secondary School 4th Place

2003

Lasalle Secondary School

Lasalle Secondary School

2002

Lasalle Secondary School

Lasalle Secondary School

Bronze

2001

St. Basil Secondary School

Lasalle Secondary School

2000

St. Basil Secondary School

Lasalle Secondary School

1999

College Notre Dame

Lasalle Secondary School

1998

Lasalle Secondary School

College Notre Dame

1997

College Notre Dame

Mount St. Joseph College

1996

College Notre Dame

Mount St. Joseph College

1995

Sir James Dunn

Mount St. Joseph College

1994

1993

Lasalle Secondary School

Lasalle Secondary School

1992

Lasalle Secondary School

Lasalle Secondary School

1991

St Mary's College

Lasalle Secondary School

1990

Sir James Dunn

Lasalle Secondary School

1989

Lasalle Secondary School

Lasalle Secondary School

1988

Lasalle Secondary School

Lasalle Secondary School

1987

Lasalle Secondary School

Lasalle Secondary School

1986

Lasalle Secondary School

Lasalle Secondary School

1985

Lockerby Composite School

Sudbury Secondary School

1984

Notre Dame College

Sudbury Secondary School

1983

Sir James Dunn

Sudbury Secondary School

Gold

1982

Lasalle Secondary School

Sudbury Secondary School

1981

West Ferris Secondary School

Sudbury Secondary School

Gold

1980

Mount St. Joseph College

Sudbury Secondary School

Gold

1979

Mount St. Joseph College

Marymount College

1978

Mount St. Joseph College

Sudbury Secondary School

1977

Mount St. Joseph College

Sudbury Secondary School

1976

Marymount College

Sudbury Secondary School

1975

Sault Collegiate Institute

Bawating Collegiate & Vocational School

1974

Widdifield Secondary School

Sudbury Secondary School

1973

Lakeway Collegiate & Vocational School

Sault Collegiate

1972

not awarded

Bawating Collegiate & Vocational School

1971

Sheridan Tech

Bawating Collegiate & Vocational School

1970

Bawating Collegiate & Vocational School

Garson-Falconbridge S.S.

1969

Garson-Falconbridge S.S•

Sheridan Tech.

1968

Sault Collegiate Institute (March)

Chippewa Secondary School (March)

1968

Sheridan Tech (December)

Chippewa Secondary School (Dec.)

1967

Sault Collegiate Institute

Chippewa Secondary School

1966

Chippewa

Sheridan Tech.

1965

Sault Technical School

Sudbury High School

1964

Marymount College

Sault Collegiate

1963

Bawating

Sudbury High School

1962

Chippewa

Sault Technical School

1961

Sudbury High

Sheridan Tech.

1960

Mattawa Senior B

Chippewa Secondary School

1959

Mattawa Senior B

Sault Collegiate

1958

Sault Collegiate Senior B

Sault Technical School

1957

Sault Collegiate Senior B

Sault Technical School


"AA" BASKETBALL

YEAR

JUNIOR CHAMPIONS

SENIOR CHAMPIONS

OFSAA

2018 Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Lo-Ellen Park S.S.  
2017 Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Bronze
2016 Korah Collegiate Es Macdonald Cartier  
2015 Korah Collegiate Korah Collegiate  
2014 Collège Notre-Dame Lasalle S.S. Silver
2013 Superior Heights C & VS Lasalle S.S. Consolation champion
2012 Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Lockerby C.S. Consolation champion
2011 Lasalle S.S. Korah Collegiate
2010 St Basil SS St Basil SS Gold
2009 St Basil SS St Basil SS Quarter finalist
2008 St Basil SS St Basil SS Quarter finalist
2007 Collège Notre-Dame St Basil Secondary School Bronze
2006 St Mary's College Silver
2005 St Basil S.S. St Mary's College Fourth
2004 Lockerby Composite School Lockerby Composite School Quarter finalist

2003

St Mary's College

St Basil Secondary School

2002

Lockerby Composite School

St Basil Secondary School

2001

2000

Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School

W.C.Eaket Secondary School

1999

Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School

Northeastern Secondary School

1998

Northeastern Secondary School

Northeastern Secondary School

1997

Northeastern Secondary School

Confederation Secondary School

1996

St Joseph/Scollard Hall

Elliot Lake Secondary School

1995

Northeastern Secondary School

Elliot Lake Secondary School

1994

ES Algonquin

1993

Chippewa Secondary School

1992

Chippewa Secondary School

1991

Chippewa Secondary School

1990

Elliot Lake Secondary School

1989

Chippewa Secondary School

1988

St Joseph/Scollard Hall

1987

1986

1985

1984

Widdifield Secondary School

 


"A" BASKETBALL

YEAR

JUNIOR CHAMPIONS

SENIOR CHAMPIONS

OFSAA

Lougheed Trophy

NOSSA Trophy

2021 Es Macdonald Cartier College Notre-Dame Bronze
2020 No Event Cancelled due to CoVid-19 n/a
2019 College Notre-Dame E.S. Macdonald Cartier Gold
2018 E.S. Macdonald Cartier E.S. Macdonald Cartier Bronze
2017 E.S. Macdonald Cartier E.S. Macdonald Cartier Bronze
2016 Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Bronze
2015 Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Lo-Ellen Park S.S.  
2014 Esc Algonquin Esc Algonquin Fourth
2013 Esc Algonquin Esc Algonquin Gold (White Pines), Silver (Algonquin)
2012 Es Macdonald Cartier White Pines C. &. V.S.
2011 Esc Algonquin Es du Sacré-Coeur Quarter finalist
2010 White Pines C&VS Es du Sacré-Coeur Fourth
2009 Esc Algonquin Elliot Lake SS Bronze
2008 Central Algoma SS Elliot Lake SS Fourth (Esc Algonquin)
2007 ESC Algonquin ESC Algonquin Consolation champs
2006 ESC L'Horizon ESC Algonquin
2005 Elliott Lake S.S. St Basil S.S. Gold
2004 ESC Algonquin ESC Algonquin Bronze

2003

Manitoulin Secondary School

2002

W.C. Eaket Secondary School

ESC Champlain

2001

Villa Francaise des Jeunes

W.C. Eaket Secondary School

2000

W.C. Eaket Secondary School

W.C. Eaket Secondary School

1999

W.C. Eaket Secondary School

W.C. Eaket Secondary School

1998

Northern Secondary School

Northern Secondary School

1997

ESC l"Horizon

Northern Secondary School

1996

ESC l'Horizon

Northern Secondary School

1995

Northern Secondary School

ES Macdonald Cartier

1994

ES Macdonald Cartier

1993

W.C. Eaket Secondary School

Central Algoma Secondary School

1992   Central Algoma Secondary School  
1991   Central Algoma Secondary School  
1990   W.C. Eaket Secondary School  
1989   Northern Secondary School  

 


"B" BASKETBALL (est. 2005-2006)

YEAR

OPEN CHAMPIONS

2021 No event hosted
2020 No Event (cancelled due to CoVid-19)
2019 W.C. Eaket SS
2018 W.C. Eaket SS
2017 Esc Champlain
2016 Esp l'Odyssée
2015 Esp l'Odyssée
2014 unknown
2013 Esp l'Odyssée
2012 Jeunesse-Nord
2011 Villa Françaises-des-Jeunes
2010 Wasse-Abin
2009 unknown
2008 Es du Sacré-Coeur
2007 Bishop A. Carter
2006 Bishop A. Carter

 

 

Championship Records / Championship Summaries / Trophies