CHAMPIONSHIP RECORDS

BASKETBALL - BOYS

Jump to Junior "B" Records | Senior "B" | Junior "A" | Senior "A" | Junior "AA" | Senior "AA" | Junior "AAA" | Senior "AAA"

Last Update: August 26, 2022

NOVICE
*in 1997, the Midget Championship was contested according to the classification of participating schools

*in 2008, the AA and AAA championship was combined

*in 20019, the midget age group was renamed novice


YEAR

'A' CHAMPION

'AA' or 'AA'/'AAA' CHAMPION

'AAA' CHAMPION

2011 to Present No series
2010 St Benedict C.S.S. Lasalle S.S. n/a
2009 St Benedict C.S.S. Lasalle S.S.
2008 Central Algoma S.S. Espanola H.S.
2007 Central Algoma S.S. Lo-Ellen Park S.S. no championship
2006 ESC L'Horizon W.C. Eaket S.S. no championship
2005 Central Algoma S.S. Collège Notre-Dame no championship
2004 Chelmsford Valley D.C.S. no championship no championship

2003

Elliot Lake S.S.

Lockerby Composite

no championship

2002

Northeastern S.S.

Lo-Ellen Park SS

no championship

2001

W.C. Eaket Secondary School

Lo-Ellen Park SS

no championship

2000

W.C. Eaket Secondary School

West Ferris Secondary School

no championship

1999

Northern Secondary School

Elliot Lake Secondary School

no championship

1998

no championship

West Ferris Secondary School

no championship

1997

no championship

E.S. Algonquin

no championship

YEAR

CHAMPION

1996

Lasalle Secondary School

1995

Lasalle Secondary School

1994

Lasalle Secondary School

1993

Lasalle Secondary School

1992

Lasalle Secondary School

1991

Lockerby Composite School

1990

Lasalle Secondary School

1989

Lasalle Secondary School

1988

Lasalle Secondary School

1987

Lockerby Composite School

1986

Elliot Lake

1985

Elliot Lake

1984

Lasalle Secondary School

1983

St. Charles College

1982

Lasalle Secondary School

top of page


 

BASKETBALL - BOYS "B"

YEAR OPEN CHAMPION
2022 Es Nipissing Ouest / Northern SS
2021 No event (cancelled due to CoVid-19)
2020 Es Hanmer
2019 W. C. Eaket S.S
2018 Es du Sacré-Coeur
2017 Chelmsford VDCS
2016 Esc Jeunesse Nord
2015 Esc Jeunesse Nord
2014 Villa Francaise des Jeunes
2013 Es Hanmer
2012
2011 Esc Jeunesse Nord
2010 Esc Jeunesse Nord
2009 Wasse-Abin Wikwemikong HS
2008 ES du Sacré-Coeur
2007 ES du Sacré-Coeur
2006 Bishop A. Carter C.S.S.

top of page


BASKETBALL - BOYS "A"

YEAR JUNIOR CHAMPION
Levack High School Trophy
SENIOR CHAMPION
A.J. Bus Lines Trophy
2022 No Event No Event
2021 No Event Cancelled due to CoVid-19
2020 Elliot Lake SS White Pines C & VS
2019 White Pines C & VS Collège Notre-Dame
2018 Esc Franco-Cité Collège Notre-Dame
2017 Collège Notre-Dame White Pines C. & V.S.
2016 Collège Notre-Dame White Pines C. & V.S.
2015 White Pines C & VS Esc Algonquin
2014 St Basil SS St Basil SS
2013 Esc Algonquin Elliot Lake SS
2012 Esc Algonquin Esc Algonquin
2011 St Benedict CSS Esc Algonquin
2010 Esc Algonquin Esc Algonquin
2009
2008 ESC Algonquin Central Algoma S.S.
2007 Central Algoma S.S. Chelmsford Valley D.C.S.
2006 Elliot Lake Secondary School St Basil Secondary School
2005 Central Algoma S.S. Elliot Lake Secondary School
2004 Elliot Lake Secondary School Confederation Secondary School
2003 Chelmsford VDCS W.C. Eaket Secondary School
2002 ESC L'Heritage Northeastern Secondary School
2001 W.C Eaket Secondary School W.C. Eaket Secondary School
2000 W.C Eaket Secondary School Northern Secondary School
1999 W.C Eaket Secondary School Northern Secondary School
1998 Northern Secondary School E.S.C. L'Horizon
1997 E.S.C. L'Horizon W.C. Eaket Secondary School
1996 E.S. Macdonald Cartier Northern Secondary School
1995 E.S. Macdonald Cartier Northern Secondary School
1994 E.S.C. Champlain Northern Secondary School
1993 Confederation High School Chelmsford V.D.C.S.
1992 Confederation High School E.S. Hanmer
1991 Lively District High School E.S. Hanmer
1990 Confederation High School W.C. Eaket Secondary School
1989 Confederation High School W.C. Eaket Secondary School
1988 Confederation High School E.S. Hanmer
1987 Confederation High School W.C. Eaket Secondary School
1986 E.S. Hanmer W.C. Eaket Secondary School
1985 W.C. Eaket W.C. Eaket Secondary School
1984 W.C. Eaket W.C. Eaket Secondary School
1983 Northern S.S. W.C. Eaket Secondary School
1982 E.S.C. Champlain Levack High School
1981 E.S.C. Champlain W.c. Eaket Secondary School
1980 W.C. Eaket W.C. Eaket Secondary School
1979 McElligott High School Central Algoma
1978 Central Algoma Central Algoma
1977 Central Algoma Capreol High School
1976 Levack High School Capreol High School
1975 Capreol High School Capreol High School
1974 Capreol High School Levack District High School
1973 Capreol High School Levack District High School
1972 Levack High School Levack District High School
1971 Levack High School Lively High School
1970 Levack High School Blind River High School
1969 Levack High School Lively High School
1968 Levack High School Lively High School
1967 Levack High School Sacre Coeur
1966 Levack High School Iroquois Falls High School
1965 Levack High School Iroquois Falls High School
1964 Levack High School O'Gorman High School
1963 Levack High School O'Gorman High School
1962 Levack High School O'Gorman High School
1961 Levack High School O'Gorman High School
1960 Levack High School Copper Cliff High School
1955 South Porcupine High School
1951 South Porcupine High School

top of page


 

BASKETBALL - BOYS "AA/AAA"

AA and AAA were combined effective 2019

YEAR JUNIOR CHAMPION JUNIOR FINALIST SENIOR CHAMPION SENIOR FINALIST
2022 Lo-Ellen Park SS Es Macdonald Cartier Lo-Ellen Park SS Lasalle SS
2021 No Event Cancelled Due to CoVid-19
2020 Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Lasalle S.S. Superior Heights CVS
2019 Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Korah Collegiate Lo-Ellen Park S.S. St Mary's College

top of page


BASKETBALL - BOYS "AA"  

*beginning in 2019, the "AA" and "AAA" championship was combined

YEAR JUNIOR CHAMPION
Macdonald Trophy
*started in 1974
SENIOR CHAMPION
Macdonald Trophy
*started in 1973
2018 Lasalle S.S. Lasalle S.S.
2017 St Benedict C.S.S. Lasalle S.S.
2016 Lo-Ellen Park S.S. Lasalle S.S.
2015 Lockerby Composite School Korah Collegiate
2014 Korah Collegiate Korah Collegiate
2013 St Basil S.S. St Basil S.S.
2012 no info St Basil S.S.
2011 St Basil S.S. no info
2010 Korah Collegiate St Basil S.S.
2009 no info no info
2008 Chippewa S.S. West Ferris S.S.
2007 St Basil Secondary School St Basil Secondary School
2006 Collège Notre-Dame St Mary's College
2005 no info no info
2004 Lockerby Composite School Bawating Collegiate
2003 St Basil Secondary School St Basil Secondary School
2002 St Basil Secondary School St Mary's College
2001 Elliot Lake Secondary School West Ferris Secondary School
2000 Widdifield Secondary School West Ferris Secondary School
1999 West Ferris Secondary School West Ferris Secondary School
1998 E.S.C. L'Heritage Chippewa Secondary School
1997 Elliot Lake Secondary School Widdifield Secondary School
1996 West Ferris Secondary School St. Joseph/Scollard Hall
1995 Elliot Lake Secondary School Elliot Lake Secondary School
1994 St. Joseph/Scollard Hall Elliot Lake Secondary School
1993 E.S.C. L'Heritage Chippewa Secondary School
1992 West Ferris St. Joseph/Scollard Hall
1991 West Ferris West Ferris
1990 Elliot Lake Secondary School Chippewa Secondary School
1989 West Ferris Elliot Lake Secondary School
1988 Elliot Lake Secondary School West Ferris Secondary School
1987 Elliot Lake Secondary School West Ferris Secondary School
1986 Elliot Lake Secondary School Elliot Lake Secondary School
1985 Elliot Lake Secondary School Elliot Lake Secondary School
1984 Scollard Hall Elliot Lake Secondary School
1983 Widdifield Secondary School Elliot Lake Secondary School
1982 Elliot Lake Secondary School Widdifield Secondary School
1981 Elliot Lake Secondary School Chippewa Secondary School
1980 Espanola High School Scollard Hall
1979 Elliot Lake Secondary School Widdifield Secondary School
1978 Elliot Lake Secondary School Sault Collegiate
1977 Widdifield Secondary School Lively District Secondary
1976 Lively District Secondary School Lively District Secondary
1975 Lively District Secondary School Lively District Secondary
1974 Widdifield Secondary School Lively District Secondary
1973 Lively District Secondary

BASKETBALL - BOYS "AAA"

*beginning in 2019, the "AA" and "AAA" championship was combined

YEAR JUNIOR CHAMPION
Gabor Cup
*series started in 1959
SENIOR CHAMPION
Patton Cup
*the Patton Cup has been emblematic of NOSSA Basketball Championship in the Senior Series since 1927. However, the cup was lost in Kirkland Lake and we have records only since 1946.
2018 St Mary's College St Mary's College
2017 St Mary's College St Joseph/Scollard Hall
2016 St Mary's College St Mary's College
2015 St Charles College Superior Heights C & VS
2014 St Mary's College Superior Heights C & VS
2013 Lockerby C.S. Korah Collegiate
2012 Lockerby C.S. St Mary's College
2011 Lasalle S.S. St Mary's College
2010 St Basil S.S. West Ferris S.S.
2009 Korah Collegiate & V.S. St Basil S.S.
2008 Korah Collegiate & V.S. St Basil Secondary School
2007 St Mary's College Korah Collegiate & Vocational School
2006 Lasalle Secondary School Lasalle Secondary School
2005
2004 Lasalle Secondary School Lasalle Secondary School
2003 St Mary's College St. Mary's College
2002 Lasalle Secondary School Korah Collegiate & Vocational School
2001 Korah Collegiate and Vocational School St. Mary's College
2000 Lasalle Secondary School Lasalle Secondary School
1999 Korah Collegiate and Vocational School St. Basil Secondary School
1998 Lasalle Secondary School Lasalle Secondary School
1997 Lasalle Secondary School Sir James Dunn Collegiate & Vocational Institute
1996 West Ferris Secondary School Lasalle Secondary School
1995 St. Mary's College St. Mary's College
1994 Lasalle Secondary School Lasalle Secondary School
1993 St. Mary's College Lasalle Secondary School
1992 Lasalle Secondary School Lo-Bllen Park Secondary School
1991 Lasalle Secondary School St. Mary's College
1990 St. Charles College St. Mary's College
1989 St. Mary's College St. Mary's College
1988 Lockerby Composite School Lasalle Secondary School
1987 Sir James Dunn Lakeway Collegiate
1986 St. Charles College Sudbury Secondary School
1985 Lakeway Collegiate & Vocational School Lakeway Collegiate
1984 Lakeway Collegiate & Vocational School St. Mary's College
1983 St. Charles College St. Mary's College
1982 Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School Lasalle Secondary School
1981 St. Mary's College St. Mary's College
1980 St. Mary's College Bawating Collegiate & Vocational Institute
1979 St. Mary's College Lockerby Composite School
1978 Lockerby Composite School Sudbury Secondary School
1977 St. Mary's College Sudbury Secondary School
1976 St. Mary's College Lockerby Composite School
1975 St. Charles College Bawating Collegiate & Vocational Institute
1974 St. Charles College Bawating Collegiate & Vocational Institute
1973 Lakeway Collegiate & Vocational School St. Charles College
1972 St. Charles College St. Mary's College
1971 St. Charles College Bawating Collegiate & Vocational Institute
1970 Bawating Collegiate & Vocational School Sir James Dunn Collegiate & Vocational Institute
1969 St. Mary's College Bawating Collegiate & Vocational Institute
1968 St. Charles College St. Charles College
1967 Sheridan Technical School Sheridan Technical School
1966 Timmins High School Sault Ste. Marie Collegiate
1965 Sheridan Technical School Sault Ste. Marie Collegiate
1964 Sault Collegiate St. Charles College
1963 Sault Collegiate St. Charles College
1962 St. Charles College St. Charles College
1961 Timmins High & Vocational School Sheridan Technical School (Formerly Sudbury Mining & Technical School)
1960 St. Charles College Sudbury Iligh School
1959 Sudbury High School Sudbury High School
1958 Sudbury Mining & Technical School
1957 Sudbury Mining & Technical School
1956 Sudbury Mining & Technical School
1955 Sudbury Mining & Technical School
1954 Sault Ste. Marie Collegiate
1953 Sudbury High School
1952 Sault Ste. Marie Collegiate
1951 Sudbury Mining & Technical School
1950 Sault Ste. Marie Collegiate
1949 Sudbury Mining & Technical School
1948 Sudbury High School
1947 Sudbury High School
1946 Sault Ste. Marie Collegiate


Championship Records / Championship Summaries / Trophies