CHAMPIONSHIP RECORDS 

ALPINE SKIING

TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS

YEAR

LEVEL ONE CHAMPION

LEVEL TWO CHAMPION

2022 Lockerby CS Lo-Ellen Park SS
2021 No event Cancelled due to Covid-19
2020 Lockerby C.S. Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
2019 Lockerby C.S. Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
2018 Lasalle S.S. Collège Notre-Dame
2017 Lockerby C.S. Elliot Lake S.S.
2016 Lockerby C.S. Lockerby C.S.
2015 Marymount Academy Lockerby C.S.
2014 Lockerby C.S. Lockerby C.S.
2013 Lockerby C.S. Lockerby C.S.
2012 St Joseph/Scollard Hall Lockerby C.S.
2011 Lockerby Composite School Lockerby Composite School
2010 Lockerby Composite School Lo-Ellen Park S.S.
2009 Lockerby Composite School West Ferris S.S.
2008 St Joseph/Scollard Hall ESC Algonquin
2007 St Joseph/Scollard Hall Chippewa Secondary School
2006 Chippewa Secondary School ESC Algonquin
2005 St Joseph/Scollard Hall Not awarded

2004

Chippewa Secondary School

Lockerby Composite School

2003

St Benedict Catholic SS

Lockerby Composite School

2002

St Joseph/Scollard Hall

Lockerby Composite School

2001

Chippewa Secondary School

Lockerby Composite School

2000

E.S. Algonquin

Lockerby Composite School

1999

E.S. Algonquin

Lockerby Composite School

1998

Chippewa Secondary School

St. Joseph/Scollard Hall

1997

Chippewa Secondary School

St. Joseph/Scollard Hall

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS - BOYS

YEAR

LEVEL I CHAMP

SCHOOL

LEVEL II CHAMP

SCHOOL

LEVEL III CHAMP

SCHOOL

2022 Matt Pilon Lo-Ellen Park SS Jonah Gibson Lo-Ellen Park SS
discontinued
2021 No Event Due to Covid 19
2020 Elijah Jeffery St Benedict CSS Mathieu Beachamp Collège Notre-Dame
2019 Tony Piro St Benedict CSS Mathieu Beachamp Collège Notre-Dame
2018 Jacob Pilon Lo-Ellen Park SS Mathieu Beauchamp Collège Notre-Dame
2017 Tony Piro St Benedict CSS Callum Arnold Elliot Lake SS
2016 Ward Kyle Lockerby CS Jonathan Kidd Elliot Lake SS
2015 Ward Kyle Lockerby CS Tyler Delbosco Lockerby CS
2014 Ward Kyle Lockerby CS Joel Beaudette Es Macdonald Cartier
2013 Ward Kyle Lockerby CS Matthew Gougeon Lockerby CS
2012 Zach Pecore Widdifield Madison Eggert Chippewa
2011 Josh Cuomo Lasalle Trevor Smith Widdifield
2010 Sheldon McGinn Lockerby CS Sean Archer Lockerby CS
2009 Brandon Kirkwood St Charles Jarret Cauchy West Ferris SS
2008 Jason Jones St Benedict CSS Adam Buckham St Joe/Scollard Hall
2007 Jordon Robb St Joe/Scollard Alex Moser Lockerby CS
2006 Jordan O'Reilly Chippewa S.S. Wes Patterson Widdifield S.S.
2005 Brandon Robb St Joe/Scollard Hall Scott Hunnisett St Joe/Scollard Hall

2004

Brandon Robb

St Joe/Scollard Hall

David Ghent-Kyle

Lockerby CS

2003

Alex King

St Joe/Scollard Hall

Zachary Dopson

Lasalle SS

2002

Brandon Robb

St Joe/Scollard Hall

Zachary Dopson

Lasalle SS

2001

Robbie Bedford

West Ferris

Matthew Lloyd

Chippewa

2000

Robbie Bedford

West Ferris

Mike Chute

Widdifield

1999

Mark Weigeldt

Algonquin

Andrew Millard

Lo-Ellen Park

Josh Dopson

Northeastern

1998

Gavin McTavish

Chippewa

Charles Griffiths

St. Joseph/Scollard Hall

Chris Ferron

Chippewa

1997

Gavin McTavish

Chippewa

Justin Griffin

St. Joseph/Scollard Hall

Dave Woltz

Widdifield

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS - GIRLS

YEAR

LEVEL I CHAMP

SCHOOL

LEVEL II CHAMP

SCHOOL

LEVEL III CHAMP

SCHOOL

2022 Gillian Obradovich Lockerby CS Maija Thorsteinson Lockerby CS
discontinued
2021 No event Due to Covid19
2020 Kennedy Ward Lockerby Danielle Huneault Notre-Dame
2019 Brooke Palladino Marymount Academy Mikayla Cornthwaite St Joe/Scollard Hall
2018 Brooke Palladino Marymount Academy Danielle Huneault Notre-Dame
2017 Kara Passi Lasalle Sophie Beauchamp Notre-Dame
2016 Kara Passi Lasalle Lexi Ransom Lockerby CS
2015 Kara Passi Lasalle Stephanie Martin St Charles
2014 Danielle Burla Marymount Lexi Ransom
Lockerby CS
2013 Katherine Boyce Marymount Lexi Ransom
Lockerby CS
2012 Kate Palkovits Marymount Kyle Lauren
St Benedict
2011 Kate Palkovits Marymount Kyle Lauren
St Benedict
2010 Jade Kutchaw Lockerby CS Jillian Keast
Marymount
2009 Jessica Wallingford Lo-Ellen Park SS Sheriece Kowch Widdifield SS
2008 Melissa Staszak Lasalle S.S. Gillian Scott Lasalle S.S.
2007 Kelsey Lamers St Joe/Scollard Sarah Richardson Chippewa
2006 Heather Van Veen Chippewa Ashley Bertrand Chippewa
2005 Danika Andersen Lo-Ellen Park Gillian Scott Lasalle SS

2004

Whitney Moore

Chippewa

Sarah Richardson

Chippewa

2003

Whitney Moore

Chippewa

Alexandra Mantha

Algonquin

2002

Whitney Moore

Chippewa

Andrea DeMarco

Lockerby CS

2001

Kaelegh Foreman

Chippewa

Jenna DeMarco

Lockerby CS

2000

Pam Liddle

Chippewa

Jenna DeMarco

Lockerby CS

1999

Cristin Talentino

Chippewa

Jenna DeMarco

Lockerby CS

Jillian Culbert

Chippewa

1998

Andrea DeMarco

Lockerby

Erin Peterson

Chippewa

Jessica Jessen

St. Joseph/Scollard Hall

1997

Cristin Talentino

Chippewa

Erin Peterson

Chippewa

Kelly Holmes

Chippewa

 


OVERALL MIXED TEAM CHAMPIONS - THE PEPSI CUP
*discontinued after 1996 

YEAR

CHAMPION

COACH

1996

Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School

Marj Allin

1995

1994

Chippewa

1993

Chippewa

1992

1991

Chippewa

1990

Chippewa

1989

Chippewa

1988

Chippewa

1987

Levack District High School

1986

Marymount - St. Charles

1980 to 1985

NO COMPETITION

1979

Levack District High School

1978

Widdifield Secondary School

1977

Levack District High School

1976

Lively District High School

Makkinen

1975

Levack District High School

Weygang

1974

Levack District High School

Weygang

1973

Levack District High School

Weygang

1972

Levack District High School

Weygang

1971

Levack District High School

Weygang

1970

Sir James Dunn

Babin

1969

Espanola High school

Hooper

1968

Sault Collegiate Institute

B.R. Meldrum

 

ALPINE BOYS' TEAM - CANADIAN TIRE TROPHY
SLALOM AND GIANT SLALOM
*discontinued after 1994 

YEAR

SCHOOL

1994

Chippewa Secondary School

1993

Chippewa Secondary School

1992

1991

Chippewa Secondary School

1990

Lockerby Composite School

1989

St. Joseph/Scollard Hall

1988

Lockerby Composite School

1987

Lockerby Composite School

1986

St. Charles College

1985

1984

Chippewa Secondary School

1983

Chippewa Secondary School

1982

Lockerby Composite School

1981

1980

1979

Levack District High School

1978

Levack District High School

1977

Widdifield Secondary School

1976

Espanola High School

1975

Levack District High School

1974

Levack District High School

1973

Levack District High School

1972

Espanola High School

1971

Levack District High School

 

*in 1997, a level system was adopted

PEPSI CUP - "3-WAY" BOYS TEAM INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION - "3-WAY" BOYS
TIMMINS LIONS CLUB TROPHY
*discontinued after 1977

YEAR

SCHOOL

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION--SCHOOL

1977

Competition discontinued

1976

Espanola High School

1975

Levack District High School

1974

Levack District High School

1973

Levack District High School

David Jarvis &emdash; Levack D.H.S.

1972

Espanola High School

Dave Hopkins &emdash; Esapanola H.S.

1971

Levack District High School

Mike Keast - Levack D.H.S.

1970

Sir James Dunn C. & V.1.

Mike Keast - Levack D.H.S.

1969

Espanola High School

Henry Moser &emdash; Levack D.H.S.

1967

Levack District High School

Henry Moser &emdash; Levack D.H.S.

1966

Levack District High School

Peter Kotyk &emdash; Levack D.H.S.

1965

Levack District High School

Harlan Powell &emdash; Nickel District

1964

Kirkland Lake Collegiate

Harlan Powell &emdash; Nickel District

1963

Levack District High School

Douglas Crawford - Levack D.H.S.

1963

Levack District High School

Charles Hazen &emdash; Lasalle S.S.

1962

Chippewa Secondary School

John Fudge - Chippewa S.S.

1961

Chippewa Secondary School

Lynn Cullis &emdash; Levack D.H.S.

 

Championship Records / Championship Summaries / Trophies